|
|
Examiner
  • High school football area standings, state poll

    • email print
  • • AREA HIGH SCHOOL STANDINGS
    SUBURBAN BIG SIX League Overall
    W L W L Pts Op
    Lee’s Summit 4 0 7 0 296 197 Blue Springs 3 0 7 0 254 76 Blue Springs South 1 2 3 4 137 181 Liberty 2 2 5 2 256 124 Lee’s Summit North 0 3 2 5 120 202 Raymore-Peculiar 0 3 3 4 200 214
    SUBURBAN MIDDLE SIX League Overall
    W L W L Pts Op
    Lee’s Summit West 3 0 6 1 313 134 Park Hill 2 1 3 4 190 196 St. Joseph Central 2 1 3 4 148 192 Park Hill South 2 2 3 4 215 217 Ruskin 1 2 1 6 40 234 Truman 0 4 0 7 38 296
    SUBURBAN MIDDLE SEVEN League Overall
    W L W L Pts Op
    Fort Osage 4 0 7 0 286 42 North Kansas City 4 0 4 3 222 197 Staley 3 1 3 4 189 138 Belton 2 2 2 5 211 255 Raytown 2 3 2 5 121 159 Oak Park 0 4 1 6 117 258 William Chrisman 0 5 0 7 48 339
    SUBURBAN SMALL SIX League Overall
    W L W L Pts Op
    Kearney 3 0 6 1 283 165 Winnetonka 3 0 6 1 192 116 Liberty North 2 2 4 3 219 110 Platte County 1 2 4 3 206 148 Grandview 1 2 4 3 248 223 Raytown South 0 4 3 5 101 210
    MISSOURI RIVER VALLEY CONFERENCE WEST League Overall
    W L W L Pts Op
    Pleasant Hill 3 0 7 0 286 106 Harrisonville 2 1 5 2 200 145 Oak Grove 2 1 6 1 288 81 Excelsior Springs 2 1 4 3 217 145 Grain Valley 0 3 3 4 217 199 Odessa 0 3 2 5 115 223
    CROSSROADS CONFERENCE League Overall
    W L W L Pts Op
    Van Horn 3 0 6 1 270 117 Summit Christian 1 1 1 5 62 191 Butler 1 1 1 6 74 262 Sherwood 0 3 0 6 84 173
    OTHER SCHOOLS League Overall
    W L W L Pts Op
    Hogan Prep 0 0 7 0 271 36 O’Hara 0 0 3 4 180 215 Pembroke Hill 0 0 6 1 218 97 Rockhurst 0 0 3 4 171 118 St. Pius X 0 0 3 4 115 149
    • AREA DISTRICT STANDINGS
    CLASS 6 DISTRICT 4
    1. Blue Springs, 7-0, 48.09 points; 2. Lee's Summit, 7-0, 44.83; 3. Liberty, 5-2, 40.73; 4. Joplin, 4-3, 32.71; 5. Rockhurst, 3-4, 31.93; 6. Raymore-Peculiar, 3-4, 30.19; 7. Blue Springs South, 3-4, 26.19; 8. Lee's Summit North, 2-5, 25.36.
    CLASS 5 DISTRICT 7
    1. Fort Osage, 7-0, 46.81; 2. Winnetonka, 6-1, 43.00; 3. North Kansas City, 4-3, 30.43; 4. Raytown, 2-5, 25.52; 5. Truman, 0-7, 12.72; 6. William Chrisman, 0-7, 11.52.
    CLASS 4 DISTRICT 7
    1. Bolivar, 7-0, 48.76; 2. Pleasant Hill, 7-0, 44.52; 3. Grandview, 4-3, 39.42; 4. Harrisonville, 5-2, 36.04; 5. Nevada, 3-4, 31.24; 6. Grain Valley, 3-4, 30.43; 7. Raytown South, 2-5, 28.48; 8. Warrensburg, 0-7, 13.91.
    CLASS 4 DISTRICT 8
    1. Liberty North, 4-3, 41.90; 2. Savannah, 6-1, 40.81; 3. Van Horn, 6-1, 40.76; 4. Platte County, 4-3, 39.94; 5. Smithville, 4-3, 35.85; 6. Excelsior Springs, 4-3, 34.31; 7. St. Joseph Lafayette, 4-3, 33.11; 8. St. Joseph Benton, 0-7, 15.14.
    CLASS 3 DISTRICT 7
    1. Hogan Prep, 7-0, 51.59; 2. Oak Grove, 6-1, 49.86; 3. Center, 5-2, 44.04; 4. Pembroke Hill, 6-1, 41.35; 5. O'Hara, 4-3, 36.05; 6. Odessa, 2-5, 25.63; 7. Clinton, 1-6, 20.48; 8. Kansas City Southwest, 1-6, 17.11.
    • MISSOURI STATE RANKINGS
    Statewide high school football rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis.
    CLASS 6
    Rank, team Rec Pts. LW
    1. Blue Springs (15) 7-0 150 1 2. Hazelwood Central 7-0 130 2 3. Francis Howell 6-1 124 3 4. CBC 6-1 96 4 5. Lee's Summit 7-0 93 5 6. Liberty 5-2 80 6 7. Jefferson City 5-2 53 7 8. Rockhurst 3-4 49 8 9. Eureka 6-1 23 – 10. Columbia Rock Bridge 4-3 13 9
    Dropped out: Fort Zumwalt West (4-3). Also receiving votes: De Smet (3-4) 4, Francis Howell Central (5-2) 4, Blue Springs South (3-4) 2, Raymore-Peculiar (3-4), 2, Fort Zumwalt West (4-3) 1, Ritenour (6-1) 1.
    Page 2 of 2 - CLASS 5
    Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
    1. Lee's Summit West (11) 6-1 146 1 2. Fort Osage (3) 7-0 137 2 3. Kirkwood (1) 6-0 121 3 4. Webster Groves 4-2 95 4 T5. Parkway Central 6-1 78 5 T5. Springfield Kickapoo 7-0 78 6 7. Nixa 6-1 59 8 8. Kearney 6-1 56 T10 9. Camdenton 6-1 32 T10 10. Fort Zumwalt East 7-0 15 –
    Dropped out: Staley (3-4), Vianney (4-3). Also receiving votes: Staley (3-4) 6, Winnetonka (6-1) 2.
    CLASS 4
    Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
    1. Webb City (15) 6-1 150 1 2. Bolivar 7-0 135 2 3. Jefferson City Helias 5-2 104 4 4. Moberly 7-0 90 5 5. Carl Junction 6-1 84 6 T6. Westminster Christian 6-1 69 7 T6. Harrisonville 5-2 69 3 8. Pleasant Hill 7-0 52 8 9. Springfeidl Hillcrest 5-2 34 10 10. Festus 6-1 13 –
    Dropped out: Hannibal (5-2). Also receiving votes: Hannibal (5-2) 9, Savannah (6-1) 9, Carthage (5-2) 4, Ladue (6-1) 2, Liberty North (4-3) 1.
    CLASS 3
    Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
    1. Maryville (13) 7-0 148 1 2. John Burroughs (2) 6-0 137 2 3. O'Fallon Christian 7-0 103 3 4. Reeds Spring 7-0 95 4 T5. Oak Grove 6-1 87 6 T5. California 6-1 87 5 7. Duchesne 6-1 66 7 8. Hogan Prep 7-0 44 8 9. Park Hills Central 7-0 37 9 10. Centralia 6-1 16 10
    Also receiving votes: Center (5-2) 2, Pembroke Hill (6-1) 2, Seneca (4-3) 1.
    CLASS 2
    Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
    1. Mountain View-Liberty (8) 7-0 143 1 2. Lamar (7) 6-1 140 2 3. Strafford 7-0 112 3 4. Mountain Grove 6-1 104 4 5. Caruthersville 5-1 78 5 6. South Callaway 6-1 73 6 7. Lafayette County 7-0 63 7 8. Blair Oaks 6-1 46 8 9. Palmyra 7-0 40 9 10. Ash Grove 7-0 19 10
    Also receiving votes: Lawson (5-2) 3, Montgomery County (7-0) 2, Holden (5-2) 1, Lathrop (6-1) 1.
    CLASS 1
    Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW
    1. Valle Catholic (15) 7-0 150 1 2. Westran 7-0 134 2 3. Cass Midway 7-0 119 4 4. Milan 6-0 81 6 5. East Buchanan 7-0 80 7 6. Penney-Hamilton 5-2 69 3 7. Salisbury 6-1 63 5 8. Thayer 5-2 39 8 9. Chaffee 7-0 38 9 10. Osceola 6-1 17 –
    Dropped out: Skyline (5-2). Also receiving votes: Jasper (7-0) 15, South Harrison (5-2) 11, Marionville (5-2) 5, Skyline-Urbana (5-2) 4.

        calendar