AREA HIGH SCHOOL STANDINGS SUBURBAN BIG SIX

League Overall

W L W L Pts Op

Blue Springs 5 0 9 0 344 97 Lee’s Summit 4 1 8 1 334 253 Blue Springs South 3 2 5 4 209 204 Liberty 2 3 6 3 307 296 Raymore-Peculiar 1 4 3 6 259 269 Lee’s Summit North 0 5 2 7 134 264

SUBURBAN MIDDLE SIX League Overall

W L W L Pts Op

Lee’s Summit West 5 0 8 1 395 116 St. Joseph Central 4 1 5 4 237 212 Park Hill South 3 2 5 4 281 217 Park Hill 2 3 3 6 210 282 Ruskin 1 4 1 8 40 321 Truman 0 5 0 9 61 376

SUBURBAN MIDDLE SEVEN

League Overall

W L W L Pts Op

Fort Osage 6 0 9 0 377 63 Staley 5 1 5 4 278 138 North Kansas City 4 2 4 5 229 293 Raytown 3 3 4 5 203 198 Belton 2 4 2 7 275 342 Oak Park 1 5 2 7 166 342 William Chrisman 0 6 1 8 109 391

SUBURBAN SMALL SIX

League Overall

W L W L Pts Op

Kearney 5 0 8 1 393 178 Winnetonka 4 1 7 2 246 176 Liberty North 3 2 5 4 247 148 Platte County 1 4 4 5 254 221 Grandview 1 4 4 5 265 314 Raytown South 1 4 3 6 143 266

MISSOURI RIVER VALLEY CONFERENCE WEST

League Overall

W L W L Pts Op

Pleasant Hill 5 0 9 0 358 161 Oak Grove 4 1 8 1 393 116 Harrisonville 3 2 6 3 270 179 Excelsior Springs 2 3 4 5 256 242 Grain Valley 1 4 4 5 281 261 Odessa 0 5 2 7 131 316

CROSSROADS CONFERENCE

League Overall

W L W L Pts Op

Van Horn 3 0 7 2 336 134 Butler 2 1 2 7 110 307 Summit Christian 1 2 2 7 96 293 Sherwood 0 3 0 7 104 193

OTHER SCHOOLS

League Overall

W L W L Pts Op

Hogan Prep 0 0 9 0 349 44 Pembroke Hill 0 0 8 1 314 134 Rockhurst 0 0 5 4 213 140 St. Pius X 0 0 5 4 164 189

MISSOURI HIGH SCHOOL STATE RANKINGS

Statewide high school football final regular-season rankings, as compiled by a 15-member panel of sportswriters and broadcasters. First-place votes in parenthesis.

CLASS 6

Rank, team Rec Pts. LW

1. Blue Springs (15) 9-0 150 1 2. Hazelwood Central 9-0 135 2 3. CBC 7-2 99 7 4. Rockhurst 5-4 96 6 5. Lee's Summit 8-1 92 4 6. Francis Howell 7-2 75 3 7. Eureka 8-1 55 8 8. Liberty 6-3 47 5 9. Jefferson City 6-3 45 9 10. Blue Springs South 5-4 19 –

Dropped out: Columbia Rock Bridge (4-5) Also receiving votes: De Smet (5-4) 7, Columbia Rock Bridge (4-5) 3, Francis Howell Central (6-3) 2.

CLASS 5

Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW

1. Lee's Summit West (12) 8-1 147 1 2. Fort Osage (3) 9-0 138 2 3. Parkway Central 8-1 107 4 4. Springfield Kickapoo 9-0 98 5 5. Kirkwood 7-1 81 6 6. Nixa 8-1 69 7 7. Kearney 8-1 67 8 8. Webster Groves 5-3 50 3 9. Camdenton 8-1 38 9 10. Fort Zumwalt East 9-0 20 10

Also receiving votes: Staley (5-4) 5, Parkway North (6-3) 3, Winnetonka (7-2) 2.

CLASS 4

Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW

1. Webb City (15) 8-1 150 1 2. Bolivar 9-0 134 2 3. Jefferson City Helias 7-2 112 3 4. Moberly 9-0 101 4 5. Carl Junction 8-1 93 5 6. Pleasant Hill 9-0 81 8 7. Harrisonville 6-3 46 7 8. Westminster 7-2 40 6 9. Ladue 8-1 30 – 10. Miller Career 9-0 17 –

Dropped out: Springfield Hillcrest (6-3), Festus (7-2) Also receiving votes: Hillcrest (6-3) 11, Savannah (7-2) 7, Hannibal (6-3) 1, Liberty North (5-4) 1, Sullivan (7-2) 1.

CLASS 3

Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW

1. Maryville (13) 9-0 148 1 2. John Burroughs (2) 8-0 137 2 3. O'Fallon Christian 9-0 106 3 4. Oak Grove 8-1 94 T5 5. California 8-1 91 T5 6. Duchesne 8-1 70 7 7. Reeds Spring 8-1 65 4 8. Park Hills Central 9-0 46 9 9. Hogan Prep 9-0 44 8 10. Centralia 8-1 18 10

Also receiving votes: Center (7-2) 2, Pembroke Hill (8-1) 2, McCluer South-Berkeley (7-1) 1, Seneca (6-3) 1.

CLASS 2

Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW

1. Liberty-Mountain View (9) 9-0 144 1 2. Lamar (6) 8-1 139 2 3. Strafford 9-0 113 3 4. Mountain Grove 8-1 99 4 5. Caruthersville 7-1 75 5 6. South Callaway 8-1 72 6 7. Lafayette County 9-0 65 7 8. Blair Oaks 8-1 51 8 9. Palmyra 9-0 46 9 10. Brentwood 9-0 10 –

Dropped out: Ash Grove (8-1)

Also receiving votes: Ash Grove (8-1) 5, Lawson (7-2) 2, Lathrop (8-1) 2, Montgomery County (8-1) 2.

CLASS 1

Rank, team Rec. Pts. LW

1. Valle Catholic (15) 9-0 150 1 2. Westran 9-0 134 2 3. Cass Midway 9-0 120 3 4. Milan 8-0 88 4 5. Penney-Hamilton 7-2 86 5 6. Salisbury 8-1 77 6 7. Osceola 8-1 51 9 8. Jasper 9-0 41 10 9. East Buchanan 7-2 28 7 T10. Chaffee 8-1 17 8 T10. South Harrison 7-2 17 –

Also receiving votes: Marionville (7-2) 6, Crest Ridge-Centerview (8-1) 5, Thayer (5-4) 4, South Shelby (5-4) 1.