|
|
Examiner
  • Wildcats dominate all-state team

    • email print
    • 2013 Missouri All-State Football

      The 2013 Missouri All-State Football Teams for all six classes as chosen by the Missouri Sports Writers and Broadcasters:

      CLASS 6 

      First...

      » Read more
      X

      2013 Missouri All-State Football

      The 2013 Missouri All-State Football Teams for all six classes as chosen by the Missouri Sports Writers and Broadcasters:

      CLASS 6 

      First Team

      Offense

      QB: Drew Lock, Lee's Summit, 6-5, 200, Jr.

      AP: Ian Brown, Blue Springs, 6-1, 180, Jr.

      RB: Dalvin Warmack, Blue Springs, 5-10, 180, Sr.

      RB: Kendall Morris, Francis Howell Central, 5-11, 185, Sr.

      RB: Kevin Batt, Hazelwood Central, 5-10, 175, Jr.

      R/E: Darrius Shepherd, Blue Springs, 6-0, 180, Sr.

      R/E: Zach Reuter, Columbia Rock Bridge, 6-3, 185, Sr.

      R/E: Alex Ofodile, Columbia Rock Bridge, 6-3, 190, Jr.

      OL: Jordan Benson, Blue Springs, 6-4, 265, Sr.

      OL: Brian Wallace, CBC, 6-5, 305, Sr.

      OL: Mitch Palmer, De Smet, 6-5, 290, Sr.

      OL: Roderick Johnson, Hazelwood Central, 6-7, 340, Sr.

      OL: Jacob Francis, Liberty, 6-4, 290, Sr.

      K: Brock Renken, Joplin, 6-2, 180, Sr.

      Defense

      DL: Elijah Lee, Blue Springs, 6-3, 215, Sr.

      DL: Khalil Davis, Blue Springs, 6-3, 245, Jr.

      DL: Armon Watts, CBC, 6-5, 280, Sr.

      DL: Adewale Adeoye, Ritenour, 6-4, 240, Sr.

      LB: Gunnar Strickland, Blue Springs, 5-11, 185, Sr.

      LB: Josh Watson, Blue Springs South, 6-2, 230, Sr.

      LB: AJ Jones, Francis Howell, 6-3, 225, Sr.

      LB: Ross Alexander, Columbia Rock Bridge, 6-2, 230, Sr.

      DB: Kaleb Prewett, Blue Springs, 6-2, 205, Sr.

      DB: Eric Carrera, CBC, 6-1, 200, Jr.

      DB: Garrett Krueger, Lindbergh, 5-11, 195, Sr.

      DB: Devin Alexander, Ritenour, 6-1, 205, Sr.

      P: Evan Scales, Lafayette-Wildwood, 6-2, 195, Sr.

      Second Team

      Offense

      QB: Logan Twehous, Columbia Rock Bridge, 5-11, 185, Jr.

      AP: Mike Glass, Hazelwood Central, 5-10, 180, Jr.

      RB: Marcus Jester, DeSmet, 5-11, 205, Sr.

      RB: Adam Yancey, Eureka, 6-1, 190, Sr.

      RB: Casey Slaughter, Lee's Summit, 6-0, 220, Sr.

      R/E: Seth Hebert, Fort Zumwalt West, 6-5, 185, Sr.

      R/E: Chrishawn Torrey, Ritenour, 6-2, 190, Sr.

      R/E: Scott Schaffner, Raymore-Peculiar, 6-4, 215, Sr.

      OL: Cole West, Blue Springs South, 6-0, 280, Sr.

      OL: Tanner Hale, Francis Howell, 6-6, 300, Sr.

      OL: Donald Blackmon, Columbia Hickman, 6-3, 310, Sr.

      OL: Brayden Byrd, Jefferson City, 6-2, 235, Sr.

      OL: Robert Marco, Wentzville Timberland, 6-4, 295, Sr.

      K: Bo Highfill, Eureka, 5-11, 170, Jr.

      Defense

      DL: Carlos Davis, Blue Springs, 6-3, 265, Jr.

      DL: David Horvath, Fort Zumwalt, West, 6-0, 188, Sr.

      DL: Jacob Bolstad, Lafayette-Wildwood, 6-2, 215, Sr.

      DL: Ed Morse, Lee's Summit, 6-0, 215, Sr.

      LB: Terrell Collins, Hazelwood Central, 6-1, 205, Sr.

      LB: Hayden Strobel, Jefferson City, 6-0, 215, Sr.

      LB: Luke Arbanas, Rockhurst, 6-2, 220, Sr.

      LB: Chase Overton, Lee's Summit North, 5-10, 190, Jr.

      DB: Dylan Bruce, Fort Zumwalt West, 5-10, 180, Jr.

      DB: Shamari Hudson, Hazelwood Central, 5-10, 200, Sr.

      DB: Zach Muniz, CBC, 6-0, 175, Sr.

      DB: Sabien Cook, Columbia Rock Bridge, 5-9, 170, Sr.

      P: Tyler Hach, Pattonville, 5-10, 170, Sr.

      Coach of the Year: Kelly Donohoe, Blue Springs

      CLASS 5

      First Team

      Offense

      QB: Thomas Ganaden, Lee's Summit West, 6-5, 220, Sr.

      AP: Shane Barrett, Fort Zumwalt East, 5-8, 165, Jr.

      RB: Brock Broughton, Kearney, 5-11, 190, Sr.

      RB: Augie Brooks, Parkway Central, 5-7, 160, Sr.

      RB: Markel Smith, Vianney, 5-11, 210, Sr.

      R/E: Monte Harrison, Lee's Summit West, 6-4, 210, Sr.

      R/E: Kullen Carlock, Camdenton, 6-2, 180, Sr.

      R/E: Cameron Hilton, Webster Groves, 6-0, 170, Jr.

      OL: Dalton Miller, Fort Osage, 6-2, 250, Sr.

      OL: Tanner Owen, Kearney, 6-5, 230, Jr.

      OL: Kevin Pendleton, Lee's Summit West, 6-5, 320, Sr.

      OL: Justin Summers, Vianney, 6-5, 285, Sr.

      OL: Jordan Turner, Willard, 6-0, 320, Sr.

      OL: Brantley Lohkamp, Parkway Central, 6-1, 255, Sr.

      K: Taylor Middlebrooks, Springfield Parkview, 6-0, 175, Jr.

      Defense

      DL: Tauai Tuala, Fort Osage, 6-2, 220, Sr.

      DL: Preston Hobeck, Jackson, 5-10, 245, Jr.

      DL: Johnny Malone, Lebanon, 6-3, 220, Sr.

      DL: Jonathan Bonner, Parkway Central, 6-4, 250, Sr.

      LB: Nathan Iloilo, Fort Osage, 6-4, 240, Sr.

      LB: Max Filbeck, Kearney, 5-11, 205, Sr.

      LB: John Fuchs, Springfield Kickapoo, 6-2, 205, Sr.

      LB: Aaron Mends, Winnetonka, 6-0, 200, Sr.

      DB: Logan Cheadle, Lee's Summit West, 5-10, 175, Sr.

      DB: Maurice Downey, Springfield Parkview, 5-11, 150, Sr.

      DB: Johnny Naughton, Parkway Central, 6-1, 165, Sr.

      DB: Jimmy Jones, Hazelwood East, 5-11, 175, Sr.

      P: Sam Frelich, Chaminade, 6-1, 200, Jr.

      Second Team

      Offense

      QB: Dante VanDeven, Jackson, 6-2, 190, Jr.

      AP: Khalen Saunders, Parkway Central, 6-2, 290, Sr.

      RB: Ezra Vaoifi, Fort Osage, 5-10, 205, Sr.

      RB: Alec Murphy, Nixa, 6-1, 215, Jr.

      RB: Kyle Summers, Washington, 5-10, 195, Sr.

      R/E: Nick Griffith, Park Hill South, 6-2, 195, Sr.

      R/E: Harry Ballard, McCluer North, 6-2, 170, Soph.

      R/E: Connor Ratcliff, Springfield Parkview, 6-0, 175, Jr.

      OL: Evan Martin, Lee's Summit West, 6-4, 275, Sr.

      OL: Jace Hale, Waynesville, 5-11, 275, Sr.

      OL: C.J. Santon, Camdenton, 5-10, 245, Jr

      OL: Brendan Weis, Chaminade, 6-3, 290, Sr.

      OL: Xyah Ra, Nixa, 5-10, 280, Sr.

      K: Tanner Martin, Lee's Summit West, 6-0, 190, Sr.

      Defense

      DL: Jacob Sliger, Poplar Bluff, 6-1, 225, Sr.

      DL: Forrest Merrill, Willard, 6-1, 320, Jr.

      DL: Bailey Sutko, Staley, 6-3, 275, Sr.

      DL: Taylor Simmons, Springfield Kickapoo, 6-3, 215, Sr.

      LB: Austin Workman, Lee's Summit West, 6-1, 240, Sr.

      LB: Riley Herrold, Ozark, 6-3, 220, Sr.

      LB: Bri'on Sanders, Webster Groves, 6-0, 190, Sr.

      LB: Blake Goddard, Kirkwood, 6-0, 215, Sr.

      DB: Koida Ejire, Fort Osage, 6-0, 185, Sr.

      DB: Isaiah Daniels, Branson, 5-11, 190, Sr.

      DB: Roderick Campbell, Chaminade, 5-11, 165, Soph.

      DB: Marquise Doherty, Winnetonka, 6-1, 195, Jr.

      P: Skylar Thompson, Fort Osage, 6-2, 175, Soph.

      Coach of the Year: Mark Goldenberg, Parkway Central

      CLASS 4

      First Team

      Offense

      QB: Rafe Peavey, Bolivar, 6-1, 210, Sr.

      AP: Matt Rush, Springfield Hillcrest, 5-10, 175, Sr.

      RB: Mikey Jones, Cape Girardeau Central, 6-2, 190, Sr.

      RB: Trey Parra, Webb City, 5-9, 170, Sr.

      RB: Drew Lauer, St. Charles West, 5-10, 170, Jr.

      R/E: Matt Magee, Carl Junction, 6-0, 170, Sr.

      R/E: EJ Morgan, Carthage, 6-2, 175, Sr.

      R/E: Hale Hentges, Jefferson City Helias, 6-5, 225, Jr.

      OL: Brent Morrow, Ladue, 6-2, 280, Sr.

      OL: Johnny Berry, Pleasant Hill, 6-2, 260, Sr.

      OL: Jordan Green, Webb City, 6-2, 270, Sr.

      OL: Apa Visinia, Grandview, 6-4, 355, Sr.

      OL: Jeff Kinder, Moberly, 6-2, 263, Sr.

      K: David Williams, Westminster, 5-10, 175, Jr.

      Defense

      DL: Blake Wilbers, Jefferson City Helias, 6-0, 215, Sr.

      DL: Austin Kistner, Lutheran South, 6-1, 240, Sr.

      DL: Casey McDermott, Raytown South, 6-4, 245, Sr.

      DL: Colton Tremain, Moberly, 6-3, 240, Sr.

      LB: Mike Tannehill, Helias, 6-2, 210, Sr.

      LB: Bryce Shepherd, Liberty North, 5-11, 210, Sr.

      LB: Hunter Rhea, Webb City, 5-11, 180, Sr.

      LB: Blake Rugraff, St. Charles West, 6-2, 205, Jr.

      DB: KiAndre Pugh, Liberty North, 5-9, 170, Jr.

      DB: Kiante Hardin, Webb City, 5-11, 165, Jr.

      DB: Justin Biermann, Sullivan, 5-11, 180, Sr.

      DB: Brett Bond, Westminster, 6-2, 210, Sr.

      P: Blayne Armstrong, Marshfield, 6-4, 205, Sr.

      Second Team

      Offense

      QB: Wyatt Porter, Jefferson City Helias, 6-3, 220, Sr.

      AP: Dustin Satterlee, Carl Junction, 6-0, 160, Sr.

      RB: Garrett Buschjost, Jefferson City Helias, 6-1, 165, Sr.

      RB: Marquis Stewart, Miller Career, 5-10, 185, Jr.

      RB: Mitch Nichols, Hannibal, 5-11, 185, Sr.

      R/E: Al Young, Cape Girardeau Central, 5-11, 175, Soph.

      R/E: Brinkley Jolly, Liberty North, 6-4, 235, Sr.

      R/E: Paul Silvio, Liberty North, 6-0, 190, Sr.

      OL: Will Fife, Jefferson City Helias, 6-0, 250, Sr.

      OL: Justin Skinner, Liberty North, 6-1, 285, Sr.

      OL: Raymond Chase, Raytown South, 6-4, 310, Sr.

      OL: James Fowler, Webb City, 6-1, 220 Sr.

      OL: Tony Carranco, Webb City, 6-0, 275, Sr.

      K: Tanner Pettet, Pleasant Hill, 5-9, 185, Jr.

      Defense

      DL: Nolan Gromacki, Smithville, 6-0, 190, Sr.

      DL: CJ Hubbard, Hillcrest, 6-1, 285, Sr.

      DL: Taylor Arterburn, Webb City, 6-1, 240, Jr.

      DL: Brock Kliewer, Harrisonville, 6-4, 250, Sr.

      LB: Clayton Young, Bolivar, 6-3, 200, Sr.

      LB: Alex McMullen, Carl Junction, 5-10, 195, Sr.

      LB: Jesse Eggers, Platte County, 6-4, 240, Sr.

      LB: Lyle Powell, Savannah, 5-10, 220, Jr.

      DB: Drew Legan, Bolivar, 6-0, 175, Sr.

      DB: Juwan Johnson, Springfield Hillcrest, 5-11, 170, Sr.

      DB: Nick Masoner, Excelsior Springs, 6-1, 210, Sr.

      DB: Karon Thomas, Miller Career, 5-8, 170, Sr.

      P: JC Szumigala, Helias, 6-2, 150, Sr.

      Coach of the Year: John Roderique, Webb City

      CLASS 3

      First Team

      Offense

      QB: Payton Rawlins, Seneca, 6-1, 210, Sr.

      AP: Shawn Conway, McCluer South-Berkeley, 5-8, 195, Sr.

      RB: John Moten, John Burroughs, 6-0, 200, Jr.

      RB: Brody McMahon, Maryville, 5-11, 195, Jr.

      RB: Braxton Graham, Seneca, 5-9, 175, Sr.

      R/E: Ryan Stokes, McCluer South-Berkeley, 6-4, 182, Jr.

      R/E: Deantrell Prince, O'Fallon Christian, 6-0, 198, Sr.

      R/E: Brendan Watts, Macon, 6-2, 176, Jr.

      OL: Alexx Lewis, California, 6-6, 300, Sr.

      OL: Jackson Morrison, Maryville, 6-4, 285, Sr.

      OL: Skyler Hulse, Oak Grove, 6-4, 241, Sr.

      OL: Mac Yust, Seneca, 6-2, 250, Sr.

      OL: Jacob Cacek, Maryville, 6-4, 260, Jr.

      K: Aaron Cuevas, Calfornia, 5-8, 150, Soph.

      Defense

      DL: Nathan Squires, California, 6-2, 250, Jr.

      DL: Chandler Blackwell, Centralia, 6-5, 210, Sr.

      DL: Colin Bess, Park Hills Central, 6-5, 230, Jr.

      DL: Matt Snodgrass, Springfield Catholic, 6-2, 258, Sr.

      LB: Chris Dougan, Maryville, 5-11, 190, Sr.

      LB: Ethan Fugitt, Oak Grove, 6-1, 239, Sr.

      LB: Reid Lucas, Park Hills Central, 5-11, 185, Sr.

      LB: Trevor Korba, Duchesne, 6-0, 185, Sr.

      DB: Juice Dowdy, Center, 5-9, 165, Sr.

      DB: Trent Nally, Maryville, 6-4, 190, Sr.

      DB: Kody Peterson, Cameron, 6-0, 180, Sr.

      DB: Clay Stulce, Duchesne, 6-0, 175, Sr.

      P: Brett Garner, Springfield Catholic, 5-9, 159, Jr.

      Second Team

      Offense

      QB: Jordan Norwine, O'Fallon Christian, 5-9, 175, Sr.

      AP: Easton Flaugh, Reeds Spring, 6-2, 215, Sr.

      RB: William Blankenship, Aurora, 5-10, 159, Sr.

      RB: Aaron Graham, Oak Grove, 6-0, 189, Jr.

      RB: Brendan Dallas, Ste. Genevieve, 5-10, 181, Sr.

      R/E: Dylan Jeffries, Osage, 6-2, 180, Sr.

      R/E: Corey Patterson, Trinity, 5-10, 185, Sr.

      R/E: Chance Smith, Seneca, 6-2, 180, Sr.

      OL: Tristan Hallom, Ava, 6-4, 290, Jr.

      OL: Jack Maritz, John Burroughs, 6-2, 225, Sr.

      OL: David Dooley, Park Hills Central, 6-2, 240, Sr.

      OL: Brock Bowers, Richmond, 6-2, 240, Sr.

      OL: Cordell Tatom, Salem, 6-4, 252, Sr.

      K: Andrew Carr, Cameron, 6-1, 177, Jr.

      Defense

      DL: Adam Thompson, Maryville, 6-5, 190, Sr.

      DL: Brandon Maberry, Park Hills Central, 6-2, 185, Jr.

      DL: Demetrius Fisher, Cardinal Ritter, 5-11, 240, Sr.

      DL: Brad Pryor, Duchesne, 6-3, 300, Sr.

      LB: Jerry Lutz, California, 5-9, 175, Sr.

      LB: Hayden Prater, Cassville, 5-11, 195, Sr.

      LB: Ryan Franks, Hogan Prep, 5-10, 200, Sr.

      LB: Dalan Merriman, Seneca, 6-1, 179, Sr.

      DB: Josh Turner, Macon, 6-0, 169, Sr.

      DB: Tyler Clampitt, Chillicothe, 6-2, 180, Sr.

      DB: Dalton Lister, Eldon, 5-9, 160, Sr.

      DB: John Wilson, Hogan Prep, 6-1, 185, Sr.

      P: Jaden Barr, California, 6-1, 180, Jr.

      Coach of the Year: Matt Webb, Maryville

      CLASS 2

      First Team

      Offense

      QB: Levi Petersen, Lamar, 6-1, 210, Sr.

      AP: Jaelon Acklin, Mountain View-Liberty, 6-3, 180, Sr.

      RB: Jared Beshore, Lamar, 6-0, 200, Sr.

      RB: Logan Allred, Ash Grove, 5-9, 185, Sr.

      RB: Dominic Jamerson, Blair Oaks, 6-0, 175, Jr.

      R/E: Isaiah Holman, Lutheran North, 5-9, 163, Sr.

      R/E: Haydn Lock, Blair Oaks, 6-2, 180, Sr.

      R/E: Austen Eskew, Lawson, 6-4, 212, Sr.

      OL: Ben Bailey, Lamar, 6-5, 255, Sr.

      OL: Trenton Mooney, Lamar, 6-4, 240, Jr.

      OL: John Dolt, Lawson, 6-2, 190, Sr.

      OL: Ethan Johns, Mountain Grove, 6-0, 265, Sr.

      OL: Garett Triplett, Sarcoxie, 6-3, 210, Sr.

      K: Arturo Huerta, Brookfield, 5-10, 197, Soph.

      Defense

      DL: Sam Bailey, Lamar, 6-6, 252, Sr.

      DL: Renell Wren, Lutheran North, 6-6, 250, Sr.

      DL: J.R. Rice, Lamar, 6-0, 220, Sr.

      DL: Landon Stricklin, Caruthersville, 6-4, 280, Jr.

      LB: Adam Niehaus, Mountain View-Liberty, 6-0, 230, Sr.

      LB: Austin Tevis, Holden, 5-11, 215, Jr.

      LB: Landon Figg, Lafayette County, 6-1, 230, Sr.

      LB: Josh Jacobsen, Lawson, 5-10, 180, Sr.

      DB: Garrett Titus, Lawson, 6-2, 187, Sr.

      DB: Tyler Thrasher, St. Joseph LeBlond, 5-11, 175, Sr.

      DB: Josh Hultz, Palmyra, 6-0, 175, Sr.

      DB: Cory Hanger, South Callaway, 5-10, 160, Jr.

      P: Kyle Fulton, Monroe City, 6-4, 190, Sr.

      Second Team

      Offense

      QB: Matthew McCullough, St. Joseph LeBlond ,5-9, 175, Sr.

      AP: Jacob Wade, Strafford, 6-3, 240, Sr.

      RB: Darrell Monroe, Caruthersville, 6-2, 230, Sr.

      RB: Caleb Kizer, Palmyra, 5-10, 175, Sr.

      RB: Ricky Healy, Mountain Grove, 5-9, 185, Sr.

      R/E: Bailey Jelinek, Warsaw, 6-3, 175, Jr.

      R/E James Denton, Mountain View-Liberty, 5-11, 180, Sr.

      R/E: Dallas Hester, Strafford, 6-1, 153, Jr.

      OL: Hayden Haney, Blair Oaks, 5-9, 200, Sr.

      OL: Angus Sprenkle, Lamar, 6-0, 250, Jr.

      OL: Grant Thrasher, LeBlond, 5-11, 220, Sr.

      OL: John Surgener, Brentwood, 6-0, 225, Sr.

      OL: Jake Hoffman, Holden, 5-11, 200, Jr.

      K: Alex Castillo, Strafford, 5-9, 135, Jr.

      Defense

      DL: Corbin Singer, Blair Oaks, 6-0, 210, Sr.

      DL: Trevor Pennington, Lawson, 6-3, 260, Sr.

      DL: Dalton Wiley, Lafayette County, 6-3, 245, Sr.

      DL: Brandon Eaves, Lamar, 6-0, 205, Sr.

      LB: Caleb Bischoff, Blair Oaks, 5-10, 175, Jr.

      LB: Brodie Bean, Diamond, 6-1, 195, Sr.

      LB: Landon Compton, Lamar, 6-3, 185, Sr.

      LB: Robert Askren, Lathrop, 6-1, 193, Sr.

      DB: Taylor Mooneyham, Ash Grove, 6-1, 175, Sr.

      DB: Andrew Metcalf, Holden, 5-10, 150, Jr.

      DB: Garner Rudroff, South Callaway, 5-10, 145, Sr.

      DB: Bobby Otwell, Mountain Grove, 6-1, 190, Sr.

      P: Caleb Myers, Lathrop, 5-8, 143, Sr.

      Coach of the Year: Scott Bailey, Lamar

      CLASS 1

      First Team

      Offense

      QB: Nolan Wood, Valle Catholic, 5-10, 163, Sr.

      AP: Zane Jacoby, Westran, 6-4, 195, Jr.

      RB: Kellen Overstreet, Hamilton, 5-11, 205, Jr.

      RB: Tyler Fallert, Valle Catholic, 5-11, 207, Sr.

      RB: Blake Belzer, Marceline, 6-0, 180, Sr.

      R/E: Connor Basler, Valle Catholic, 5-10, 157, Soph.

      R/E: Slater Stone, Paris, 6-1, 185, Jr.

      R/E: Zac Johnson, East Buchanan, 6-1, 150, Soph.

      OL: Josh Riggs, Maysville, 6-4, 240, Jr.

      OL: Kade Kelley, Skyline, 6-0, 255, Jr.

      OL: Ryan Larrick, South Shelby, 6-1, 265, Jr.

      OL: Jacob Trautman, Valle Catholic, 6-4, 216, Jr.

      OL: Zack Hayes, Westran, 6-3, 225, Sr.

      K: Raul Palacious, Milan, 5-8, 120, Jr.

      Defense

      DL: Trevor Elliott, Hamilton, 6-1, 218, Sr.

      DL: Jacob Miller, Marionville, 5-9, 195, Sr.

      DL: Bryant Vessell , Valle Catholic, 6-0, 170, Sr.

      DL: Morgon Wallace, Westran, 6-1, 240, Jr.

      LB: Dakota Lewis, Marceline, 5-10, 185, Sr.

      LB: Jacob Hicks, Polo, 5-9, 167, Jr.

      LB: Levi Hargrove, Thayer, 6-2, 200, Sr.

      LB: Logan Tucker, Valle Catholic, 5-9, 161, Jr.

      DB: Ben Story, Portageville, 5-9, 175, Sr.

      DB: Brady Francis, Salisbury, 6-3, 160, Jr.

      DB: Ben Heili, West Platte, 5-7, 160, Jr.

      DB: Driston Self, Osceola, 5-11, 165, Jr.

      P: Peyton Semsch, Cass-Midway, 6-2, 195, Sr.

      Second Team

      Offense

      QB: Dylan Heitz, South Harrison, 6-4, 195, Sr.

      AP: Wiley Martin, Polo, 5-9, 218, Jr.

      RB: Payton Smith, Jasper, 6-0, 170, Sr.

      RB: Trevor Dean, Osceola, 5-11, 180, Sr.

      RB: Trace Windsor, South Shelby, 6-0, 170, Jr.

      R/E: Cole Lowry, Joplin McAuley, 5-10, 170, Sr.

      R/E: Demetrius Luster, Hayti, 6-2, 200, Sr.

      R/E: Justin Roth, Valle Catholic, 5-10, 177, Sr.

      OL: Trevor Johnson, East Buchanan, 6-1, 205, Jr.

      OL: Shawn Cook, Hamilton, 5-9, 199, Sr.

      OL: Nathan Miller, Milan, 5-9, 170, Sr.

      OL: Derrick Priggel, Portageville, 6-1, 205, Jr.

      OL: Keyshawn Pittman, Thayer, 6-5, 245, Jr.

      K: Drew Carney, Osceola 6-3, 171, Soph.

      Defense

      DL: Trevor Morehead, Chaffee, 6-2, 262, Jr.

      DL: Hunter Lindsey, Drexel, 6-2, 205, Sr.

      DL: Coleman Lawson, Mid-Buchanan, 6-0, 278, Jr.

      DL: Bodie Eaglen, Milan, 5-11, 165, Jr.

      LB: Jake Ingebriston, Westran, 6-1, 200, Jr.

      LB: Keithan Litton, Hamilton, 5-7, 195, Jr.

      LB: Logan Carney, Osceola, 6-1, 205, Sr.

      LB: Jacob LaSalle, Marionville, 6-0, 190, Soph.

      DB: Justin Donald, Crest Ridge, 5-9, 160, Jr.

      DB: Colton Sweeney, Jasper, 5-7, 155, Sr.

      DB: Connor Basler, Valle Catholic, 5-10, 157, Soph.

      DB: Ryan White, Marionville, 5-9, 125, Sr.

      P: Garrett Miller, Liberal, 6-2, 190, Sr.

      Coach of the Year: Paul Thomas, Marceline

  • Even though the 2013 football season is in the books, Blue Springs High School continues to dominate as Kelly Donohoe has been named the Missouri Class 6 Coach of the Year and nine of his Wildcats have earned first or second team all-state recognition on the squad chosen by the Missouri Sports Writers and Broadcasters.
    “It's like I told you all season, we have some stallions walking the halls at Blue Springs and we're lucky that most of them play football,” Donohoe said of his 14-0 team that became the first area squad to claim back to back state championships.
    “We went into the season with a big target on our back following last year's state championship and the kids really responded. No one knows how hard they worked to win this season state championship in a row. They had one goal this season and that was to be back to back champions and it was a great ride for our fans, our school and our community.”
    Members of the Wildcats who made first-team all-state are all-purpose performer (quarterback/punter) Ian Brown (147-219 for 2,518 yards 32 touchdowns, five interceptions), running back and two-time Missouri Gatorade Player of the Year and Simone Award winner Dalvin Warmack, (251 carries, 2228 yards, 30 touchdowns, 9.0 per-carry average), wide receiver Darrius Shepherd (70 receptions, 1,248 yards, 14 touchdowns), offensive lineman Jordan Benson, defensive end and two-time Buck Buchanan Award winner Elijah Lee (82 tackles, 12 sacks, one interception return for a touchdown, 37 tackles for loss), defensive tackle Khalil Davis (91 tackles, seven sacks), defensive back Kaleb Prewett (62 tackles, team-high five interceptions) and linebacker Gunnar Strickland (team-high 93 tackles, five sacks, two interceptions, one returned for a touchdown).
    Davis' twin brother Carlos (65 tackles, four sacks), who also plays defensive tackle, earned second team recognition.
    Other Class 6 first-team all-state standouts are Blue Springs South linebacker Josh Watson (168 tackles, three sacks), the Suburban Big Six Defensive Player of the Year; and Lee's Summit quarterback Drew Lock.
    Second-team members are Blue Springs South offensive lineman Cole West, Lee's Summit running back Casey Slaughter, Lee's Summit defensive lineman Ed Morse and Lee's Summit North linebacker Chase Overton.
    • Fort Osage had six first and second team members on the Class 5 all-state squad that was led by seven members of the state champion Lee's Summit West squad.
    Fort Osage first-team members are linebacker Nathan Iloilo (64 tackles, two sacks), defensive lineman Tauai Tuala (71 tackles, five sacks) and offensive lineman Dalton Miller. Second-team members are running back Ezra Vaoifi (264 carries for 2,034 yards, 25 rushing touchdowns), defensive back Koida Ejire (53 tackles, one interception) and punter Skylar Thompson.
    Lee's Summit West first-team members are quarterback Thomas Ganaden, wide receiver and Otis Taylor Award winner Monte Harrison, offensive lineman and Missouri commitment Kevin Pendleton and defensive back and Mizzou commitment Logan Cheadle.
    Second-team members from West are offensive lineman Evan Martin, kicker Tanner Martin and linebacker Austin Workman.
    Page 2 of 2 - • Raytown South has two second-team Class 4 all state players with offensive lineman Casey McDermott and defensive lineman Raymond Chase.
    • Oak Grove has two Class 3 first-team members with offensive lineman Skylar Hulse and linebacker Ethan Fugitt (114 tackles, two sacks). Running back Aaron Graham (181 carries for 1,516 yards and 13 touchdowns) was selected for the second team.
    See this story on www.examiner.net for the complete lists.
      • calendar