THURSDAY, JANUARY 23 HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL Carl Junction CJ Classic

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Pittsburg (Kan.)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Grain Valley 7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove 7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Kansas City Central

Truman Invitational

5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Shawnee Mission Northwest 7 p.m. — Truman vs. Liberty

Kansas City (Kan.) Washington Lady Cats Tournament

6:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Washington

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Fort Osage, Winnetonka at Lee’s Summit West 5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Staley at Platte County 5 p.m. — Van Horn, Pembroke Hill, Polo at St. Pius X 6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Odessa 6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill 6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at St. Joseph Central

FRIDAY, JANUARY 24 CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

7:35 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks at Tulsa Oilers, BOK Center, Tulsa, Okla.

MAJOR INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE

7:35 p.m. — St. Louis Ambush at Missouri Comets, Independence Events Center

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Van Horn 7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Excelsior Springs 7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill

North Kansas City Invitational

5:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Truman vs. Winnetonka-Raymore-Peculiar loser

Carl Junction CJ Classic

7 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Seneca

Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West Viking Classic

8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Blue Valley North

Lee's Summit Culver's Classic

5:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Lee's Summit North vs. Raytown South

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL Blue Valley (Kan.) North KA-MO Classic

4:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Blue Springs vs. Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West-Notre Dame de Sion winner 

Kansas City (Kan.) Washington Lady Cats Tournament

6:30 or 8 p.m. — Van Horn vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Kansas City Classic preliminaries, Henley Aquatic Center

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING Blue Springs at Winnetonka Tournament

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Columbia Hickman Tournament 5 p.m. — Oak Grove at Platte County Tournament