|
|
Examiner
  • What's Up Next sports calendar

    • email print
  • THURSDAY, JANUARY 23 HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL Carl Junction CJ Classic
    5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Pittsburg (Kan.)
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
    7 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Grain Valley 7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove 7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Kansas City Central
    Truman Invitational
    5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Shawnee Mission Northwest 7 p.m. — Truman vs. Liberty
    Kansas City (Kan.) Washington Lady Cats Tournament
    6:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Kansas City (Kan.) Washington
    HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
    5 p.m. — Fort Osage, Winnetonka at Lee’s Summit West 5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Staley at Platte County 5 p.m. — Van Horn, Pembroke Hill, Polo at St. Pius X 6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Odessa 6:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill 6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at St. Joseph Central
    FRIDAY, JANUARY 24 CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
    7:35 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks at Tulsa Oilers, BOK Center, Tulsa, Okla.
    MAJOR INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
    7:35 p.m. — St. Louis Ambush at Missouri Comets, Independence Events Center
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
    6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Van Horn 7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Excelsior Springs 7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill
    North Kansas City Invitational
    5:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Truman vs. Winnetonka-Raymore-Peculiar loser
    Carl Junction CJ Classic
    7 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Seneca
    Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West Viking Classic
    8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Blue Valley North
    Lee's Summit Culver's Classic
    5:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Lee's Summit North vs. Raytown South
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL Blue Valley (Kan.) North KA-MO Classic
    4:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Blue Springs vs. Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West-Notre Dame de Sion winner 
    Kansas City (Kan.) Washington Lady Cats Tournament
    6:30 or 8 p.m. — Van Horn vs. TBD
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING
    4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Kansas City Classic preliminaries, Henley Aquatic Center
    HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING Blue Springs at Winnetonka Tournament
    4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Columbia Hickman Tournament 5 p.m. — Oak Grove at Platte County Tournament
      • calendar