|
|
Examiner
  • What's Up Next sports calendar

    • email print
  • FRIDAY, JANUARY 24
    CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
    7:35 p.m. — Missouri Mavericks at Tulsa Oilers, BOK Center, Tulsa, Okla.
    MAJOR INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
    7:35 p.m. — St. Louis Ambush at Missouri Comets, Independence Events Center
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
    6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Van Horn
    7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Excelsior Springs
    7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill
    North Kansas City Invitational
    5:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Truman vs. Raymore-Peculiar
    Carl Junction CJ Classic
    7 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Seneca
    Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West Viking Classic
    8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Blue Valley North
    Lee's Summit Culver's Classic
    5:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Lee's Summit North vs. Raytown South
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
    Blue Valley (Kan.) North KA-MO Classic
    4:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Blue Springs vs. Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West
    Kansas City (Kan.) Washington Lady Cats Tournament
    6:30 or 8 p.m. — Van Horn vs. TBD
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING
    4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Kansas City Classic preliminaries, Henley Aquatic Center
    HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
    Blue Springs at Winnetonka Tournament
    4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Columbia Hickman Tournament
    5 p.m. — Oak Grove at Platte County Tournament
    SATURDAY, JANUARY 25
    CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
    7:05 p.m. — Tulsa Oilers at Missouri Mavericks, Independence Events Center.
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
    Shawnee Mission (Kan.) West Viking Classic
    3:15 or 4:45 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. TBD
    Carl Junction CJ Classic
    1:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Carl Junction
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
    Truman Invitational
    Noon — Seventh-place game: Raytown vs. Lee’s Summit (small gym)
    Noon — Fifth-place game: Blue Valley (Kan.) vs. Smithville (main gym)
    1:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Lee's Summit North vs. Liberty (main gym)
    3 p.m. — Championship: Truman vs. Shawnee Mission (Kan.) Northwest (main gym)
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING
    1 p.m. — Blue Springs, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Kansas City Classic finals, Henley Aquatic Center (diving at 9 a.m., and includes Blue Springs South)
    HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
    8 a.m. — Van Horn at Ruskin Tournament
    8:30 a.m. — Truman at Kearney Duals Tournament
    Page 2 of 2 - 9 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Columbia Hickman Tournament
    9 a.m. — Oak Grove at Platte County Tournament
    Blue Springs at Winnetonka Tournament
      • calendar