|
|
Examiner
  • What's Up Next sports calendar

    • email print
  • FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 21
    CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
    8 p.m. (CST) — Missouri Mavericks at Denver Cutthroats, Denver Coliseum, Denver, Colo.
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
    7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs
    7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Liberty
    7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Raytown
    7 p.m. — Harrisonville at Grain Valley
    7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs
    7 p.m. — Oak Park at William Chrisman
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING
    3 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit, Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit West at MSHSAA Missouri State Championships preliminaries, St. Peters Rec-Plex
    HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
    9:30 a.m. — Oak Grove, Van Horn at MSHSAA Missouri Class 2 State Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia
    1:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at MSHSAA Missouri Class 3 State Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia
    1:30 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, William Chrisman at MSHSAA Missouri Class 3 State Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia
    SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 22
    CENTRAL HOCKEY LEAGUE
    8 p.m. (CST) — Missouri Mavericks at Denver Cutthroats, Denver Coliseum, Denver, Colo.
    MAJOR INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
    7:35 p.m. — St. Louis Ambush at Missouri Comets, Independence Events Center
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL
    Grain Valley Sonic Showdown
    11 a.m. — Fifth-place game: Oak Grove vs. Pleasant Hill
    12:30 p.m. — Third-place game: O’Hara vs. Staley
    4 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley vs. Lincoln Prep
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL
    Grain Valley Sonic Showdown
    2:30 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley vs. Oak Park
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING
    3 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit, Lee’s Summit North, Lee’s Summit West at MSHSAA Missouri State Championships finals, St. Peters Rec-Plex (9 a.m. diving)
    HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING
    10 a.m. — Oak Grove, Van Horn at MSHSAA Missouri Class 2 State Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia
    10 a.m. — Grain Valley at MSHSAA Missouri Class 3 State Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia
    10 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, William Chrisman at MSHSAA Missouri Class 3 State Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia
    SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 23
    MAJOR INDOOR SOCCER LEAGUE
    3 p.m. — Missouri Comets at Milwaukee Wave, U.S. Cellular Arena, Milwaukee, Wis.
      • calendar