|
|
Examiner
  • Results of the Blue Springs Fine Arts Show

    • email print
  • The 36th annual Blue Springs Fine Art Show was held March 8 and Vesper Hall. The show attracted 83 artists from around the area, and 162 pieces of art were entered in 11 categories. The exhibition, opened to the public each year, is free. An Awards Reception was held March 8, where the winners were announced and honored.
    Photography
    Black & White
    Best of Show – Craig McCord, Bristlecone Moon
    1st place – Lee Kirchhoff, Autumn in White 4
    2nd place – Ramon Magee, Retired Lobster Pots
    3rd place – Terri Morris, Austin Bridge and Downtown
    HM – Ramon Magee, Tired But Useful
    HM – Carolyn Fox, The Watcher
    Color
    1st place – Craig McCord, Autumn Flow
    2nd place – Robyn Winn, Dogwood Dream
    3rd place – Dustin Weant, Paranoid Android
    HM – Linda Hanley, Taj Mahal
    HM – Gary Winn, A Walk in the Park
    Wildlife
    1st place – Keith Davenport, Eye to Eye
    2nd place – Helen Emanuel, Royalty
    3rd place – Keith Davenport, Coming Down
    HM – Lorraine Schnarre, Wildlife
    HM – Linda Hanley, Leopard Cubs
    Fine Arts
    1st Best of Show: Opaque – Ryan Delgado, Give Me a Sign
    2nd Best of Show: Pastel – Patricia Pummill Betteridge, Country
    3rd Best of Show: Drawing – Carole Gray, The Artist Hugh
    3D Sculpture
    1st place – Larry Sutherland, Moose Antler Carving
    2nd place Glen Friend, Yarn Bowell
    3rd place – Erlene EC Flowers, Plate Glass
    HM – Larry Sutherland, American Flag Carousel Horse
    Animal/Wildlife
    1st place – Darla Zook, Got Milk
    2nd place – Fawnda Gunnels, Zebras
    3rd place – Trish Bellington, Little Billy
    HM – Sharon Allen, Red Rooster
    Drawing
    1st place – Brad Ultican, Sunnyside School
    2nd place – Faye Weant, Ring Pop Appraisal
    3rd place – Carlos Benson, Untitled 1
    HM – Brad Ultican, Adam's Dairy Farm Sunrise
    HM – Emory Dillon, General Store
    Mixed Media
    1st place – Dawn C. Thomas, Southwest I
    2nd place – John Ulett, A Special Place
    3rd place – Norma Marshall, Spirit Song
    HM – Norma Marshall, Echo
    HM – Fawnda Gunnels, Shine
    Opaque
    Page 2 of 2 - 1st place – Ryan Delgado, The Rapids
    2nd place – John Ulett, Hot Stuff
    3rd place – Michael S. Cherepak, Burst
    HM – Michael S. Cherepak, Snow
    HM – Doug Bennett, Routine Double-Play
    Pastel
    1st place – Pat Deeter, Burst of Spring
    2nd place – Karen Stair, Winter Cedars
    3rd place – Virginia Krueger, Autumn Landscape
    HM – Jim Dunnaway, Alaska
    Portrait
    1st place – Beverly Borgers, A Tobago Breather
    2nd place – Judy Gehrlein, Sam
    3rd place – Carlos Benson, Untitled 2
    HM – Darryl Trulin, Waiting for an Answer
    Transparent
    1st place – Ellie Behrmann, Pomegranates
    2nd place – Ellie Behrmann, Alone Swan
    3rd place – Paula Lyon, Cactus
    HM – Trish Bellington, Alaskan Raven
    HM – Gail Ishmael, Dazzling Daizys
      • calendar