|
|
Examiner
  • CHL playoff schedule set

    • email print
  • GLENDALE, Ariz. – The Central Hockey League Ray Miron Presidents' Cup playoffs are set with the eight teams advancing to the postseason.
    The playoffs get underway on Wednesday, April 2, when the defending CHL Champion Allen Americans host the Brampton Beast at the Allen Event Center.
    The other three series get underway on Friday, April 4, with the Missouri Mavericks hosting the Arizona Sundogs and the Rapid City Rush taking on the Quad City Mallards.
    The Denver Cutthroats-Tulsa Oilers series is unique in that it begins at the No. 7 seed Oilers’ venue (BOK Center) due to building availability in the series. The series will be a 2-3-1-1 with games 3, 4 and 5 serving as Denver's first home games as opposed to the traditional games 1 and 2.
    The last of the eight postseason positions were secured Sunday with the final seeding being determined on the season's last day as the Beast's win over Rapid City coupled with the Oilers’ loss to Denver finalized the last two seeds.
    The Mavericks earned the Bud Poile Governors' Cup thanks to their 44-20-2 record and 90 points and they look to become the ninth team in 23 seasons to win both the regular season and postseason titles (accomplished last season by Allen). Denver finished in second place with a 38-17-11 mark, good for 87 points.
    The finalized series schedules are below (all times p.m.):
    Opening Round – Series “A” (best-of-7)
    Missouri Mavericks (1) vs. Arizona Sundogs (8)
    Game 1 - Fri., April 4 - Arizona at Missouri, 7:05
    Game 2 - Sun., April 6 - Arizona at Missouri, 6:10
    Game 3 - Wed., April 9 - Missouri at Arizona, 6:35
    Game 4 - Fri., April1 1- Missouri at Arizona, 7:05
    *Game 5 - Sat., April 12 - Missouri at Arizona, 7:05
    *Game 6 - Tue., April 15 - Arizona at Missouri, 7:05
    *Game 7 - Wed., April 16 - Arizona at Missouri, 7:05
    Opening Round – Series “B” (best-of-7)
    Denver Cutthroats (2) vs. Tulsa Oilers (7)
    Game 1 - Fri., April 4 - Denver at Tulsa, 7:35
    Game 2 - Sat., April 5 - Denver at Tulsa, 7:35
    Game 3 - Wed., April 9 - Tulsa at Denver, 7:00
    Game 4 - Fri., April 11 - Tulsa at Denver, 7:00
    *Game 5 - Sat., April 12 - Tulsa at Denver, 6:00
    *Game 6 - Tue., April 15 - Denver at Tulsa, 7:05
    *Game 7 - Thu., April 17 - Tulsa at Denver, 7:00
    Opening Round – Series “C” (best-of-7)
    Allen Americans (3) vs. Brampton Beast (6)
    Game 1 - Wed., April 2 - Brampton at Allen, 7:05
    Game 2 - Thu., April 3 - Brampton at Allen, 6:05
    Game 3 - Thu., April 10 - Allen at Brampton, 7:00
    Page 2 of 2 - Game 4 - Fri., April 11 - Allen at Brampton, 7:30
    *Game 5 - Sun., April 13 - Allen at Brampton, 4:00
    *Game 6 - Wed., April 16 - Brampton at Allen, 7:05
    *Game 7 - Thu., April 17 - Brampton at Allen, 7:05
    Opening Round - Series “D” (best-of-7)
    Rapid City Rush (4) vs. Quad City Mallards (5)
    Game 1 - Fri., April 4 - Quad City at Rapid City, 7:05
    Game 2 - Sat., April 5 - Quad City at Rapid City, 7:05
    Game 3 - Wed., April 9 - Rapid City at Quad City, 7:05
    Game 4 - Fri., April 11 - Rapid City at Quad City, 7:05
    *Game 5 - Sat., April 12 - Rapid City at Quad City, 7:05
    *Game 6 - Tue., April 15 - Quad City at Rapid City, 7:05
    *Game 7 - Wed., April 16 - Quad City at Rapid City, 7:05
      • calendar