|
|
Examiner
  • Five claim all-state honors

    • email print
    • MISSOURI 2013-14 ALL-STATE BASKETBALL TEAMS

      ALL-STATE

      The 2013-14 Missouri All-State Basketball teams as chosen by the Missouri Sports Writers and Broadcasters Association:

      » Read more
      X

      MISSOURI 2013-14 ALL-STATE BASKETBALL TEAMS

      ALL-STATE

      The 2013-14 Missouri All-State Basketball teams as chosen by the Missouri Sports Writers and Broadcasters Association:

      BOYS

      CLASS 5

      FIRST TEAM

      Jordan Barnett, sr., CBC

      Monte Harrison, sr., Lee's Summit West

      Chris Kendrix, sr., Willard

      Drew Lock, jr., Lee's Summit

      Juwan Morgan, jr., Waynesville

      Kevin Puryear, jr., Blue Springs South

      Jacob Ruder, jr., Nixa

      Ronnie Suggs, sr., Washington

      Jayson Tatum, so., Chaminade

      Jimmy Whitt, jr., Columbia Hickman

      SECOND TEAM

      O.G. Anunoby, jr., Jefferson City

      Charlie Brown, sr., Joplin

      DeMarco Buchanan, sr., Hazelwood Central

      Chris Clark, sr., Columbia Hickman

      Jackson Dubinski, sr., Columbia Rock Bridge

      Cornell Johnston, sr., Ladue

      Rashad Lindsey, sr., McCluer North

      Cameron Maes, sr., Springfield Glendale

      Landry Shamet, jr., Park Hill

      Kellan Turner, sr., Liberty

      COACH OF THE YEAR

      Justin Tatum, CBC

      CLASS 4

      FIRST TEAM

      Quincey Butler, sr., Center

      Cody Geiger, sr., Republic

      Brandon Hollins, sr., Jennings

      J.T. Jones, sr., Sikeston

      Xavier Kurth, sr., St. Joseph Lafayette

      Brock Mick, sr., Smithville

      Kevonte Mitchell, sr., Kennett

      Josh Robinson, sr., St. Mary's-O’Fallon

      Isiah Sykes, jr., Jefferson City Helias

      Tyrone Taylor, sr., Grandview

      SECOND TEAM

      Jordan Ankrom, jr., Farmington

      Dylan Bekemeier, sr., Republic

      Dylan Coleman, jr., Potosi

      Bert Ernst, sr., Savannah

      Tyrone Gibbs, jr., Raytown South

      Brinkley Jolly, sr., Liberty North

      Corbin Medley, sr., Logan-Rogersville

      Robin Thompson, sr., MICDS

      Patrick Triplett, sr., Bayless

      Cullen VanLeer, jr., Pacific

      COACH OF THE YEAR

      Justin Callahan, Farmington

      CLASS 3

      FIRST TEAM

      Chris Blocker, jr., Maplewood-Richmond Heights

      Delfincko Bogan, jr., Charleston

      Sean Clancey, sr., Cardinal Ritter

      Arlando Cook, sr., Madison Prep

      Damarkis Gary, jr., Northwest Academy

      Jeriah Horne, so., Barstow

      Shade Piper, sr., Hartville

      Cody Shaw, sr., Eugene

      Reid Summers, sr., Richmond

      Darrell Monroe, sr., Caruthersville

      SECOND TEAM

      Brock Butler, sr., Palmyra

      Lane Duncan, jr., Licking

      Kyle Foley, jr., Strafford

      Taurin Hughes, sr., Summit Christian Academy

      Willie Jimerson, jr., New Madrid County Central

      Trevor Meny, jr., Palmyra

      Chandler Myers, jr., Mount Vernon

      Jahmourie Robinson, jr., Cardinal Ritter

      Dmitri Rucker, sr., Whitfield

      Jacob Wade, sr., Strafford

      COACH OF THE YEAR

      Marvin Neals, Cardinal Ritter

      CLASS 2

      FIRST TEAM

      Lane Below, sr., Advance

      Stefan Cox, sr., Sedalia Sacred Heart

      Darrien Dickey, sr., Iberia

      Tyler Niemann, sr., Canton

      Michael Porter Jr., fresh., Columbia Tolton

      Thomas Ritter, jr., Gainesville

      Brad Roberts, sr., Northeast-Cairo

      Adam Roe, sr., West Platte

      Justin Washington, sr., Crane

      Jimmy Villalobos, sr., Sedalia Sacred Heart

      SECOND TEAM

      Dane Apsher, sr., Smithton

      Bryce Cashman, sr., West Platte

      Zach Chastain, jr., Crane

      Brady Francis, jr., Salisbury

      Levi Hargrove, sr., Thayer

      Kenny Lesley, jr., Elsberry

      Gabe McKenzie, jr., Canton

      Royce Poore, sr., Knox County

      Anthony Primer, sr., South Pemiscot

      Jacob Schowengerdt, sr., Sweet Springs

      COACH OF THE YEAR

      Steve Goodwin, Sedalia Sacred Heart

      CLASS 1

      FIRST TEAM

      LaRandis Banks, sr., Scott County Central

      Ryan Below, sr., Oak Ridge

      Logan Dyer, jr., Eminence

      Cody Eidson, jr., Macks Creek

      Daniel Hailey, so., Stanberry

      Marcus Hampton, sr., South Iron

      Jordon Pavy, sr., Risco

      Hadley Roberts, jr., Novinger

      Mason Schlotzhauer, so., Pilot Grove

      Cade Shiflett, jr., Meadville

      SECOND TEAM

      Cortlen Austin, sr., Northwest-Hughesville

      Levi Banner, jr., Wellington-Napoleon

      Conner Brooks, jr., Community R-VI

      Cameron Davis, sr., Leopold

      Dusty Edwards, sr., Niangua

      Zane Humphreys, jr., Tuscumbia

      Ryan Jensen, sr., Stanberry

      Logan Krigbaum, sr., Marion County

      Jeffery Porter, so., Scott County Central

      Dylan White, sr., Clarkton

      COACH OF THE YEAR

      Frank Staple, Scott County Central

      GIRLS

      CLASS 5

      FIRST TEAM

      Aubrey Buckley, sr., Springfield Parkview

      Taylor Campbell, sr., Marquette

      Hannah Cook, sr., Ozark

      Sophie Cunningham, jr., Columbia Rock Bridge

      Imani Johnson, sr., Lee's Summit North

      Becca Jonas, sr., Truman

      Emily Miller, jr., Columbia Hickman

      Cierra Porter, jr., Columbia Rock Bridge

      Monique Townson, sr., Staley

      Aries Washington, sr., North Kansas City

      SECOND TEAM

      Emily Ballard, sr., Oak Park

      Kallie Bildner, so., Waynesville

      Raven Bunn, sr., Fort Osage

      Abby Hix, sr., Truman

      Toshua Leavitt, jr., Nixa

      Lexie Moe, jr., Fort Zumwalt West

      Bri Porter, sr., Columbia Rock Bridge

      Samantha Roy, sr., Park Hill South

      Natalie Sims, sr., St. Joseph's Academy

      Kelsey Tepen, sr., Eureka

      COACH OF THE YEAR

      Tricia Lillygren, Lee's Summit North

      CLASS 4

      FIRST TEAM

      Lauren Aldridge, sr., Marshfield

      Janie Arand, sr., St. Francis Borgia

      Nakiah Bell, sr., Incarnate Word

      Mikaela Burgess, sr., Webb City

      Napheesa Collier, jr., Incarnate Word

      Braennan Farrar, sr., Miller Career

      Paige Imhoff, sr., Smithville

      Cassidy Johnson, jr., West Plains

      Kristen Murphy, sr., Notre Dame de Sion

      Hannah Noe, sr., Dexter

      SECOND TEAM

      Gwen Adams, sr., Incarnate Word

      Taylor Baur, so., MICDS

      Erika Cobb, sr., Dexter

      Annie Dewberry, sr., Lincoln Prep

      Hailey Diestelkamp, so., Owensville

      Kacy Eschweiler, jr., St. Charles West

      Mallory McAndrews, jr., St. Joseph Benton

      Annie Seibert, sr., Cape Girardeau Notre Dame

      Sydney Skaggs, jr., Park Hills Central

      Brooke Stanfield, so, Republic

      COACH OF THE YEAR

      Chad Allen, Dexter

      CLASS 3

      FIRST TEAM

      Alli Ball, sr., Principia

      Morgan Brandt, jr., Fatima-Westphalia

      Katee Hinkle, sr., Palmyra

      Karinne Lane, sr., Hermann

      Josie Long, sr., Woodland

      Lexi Morris, jr., Clearwater

      Lee Ann Polowy, sr., Blair Oaks

      Alexa Schaaf, sr., El Dorado Springs

      Lakin Simmerman, sr., Ash Grove

      Melia Richardson, jr., Cameron

      SECOND TEAM

      Jordan Dinyer, sr., Hallsville

      Chastity Franklin, sr., Cardinal Ritter

      Sierra Frazier, jr., Charleston

      Jamie Gleeson, sr., Hermann

      Savannah Kluesner, so., St. Charles Lutheran

      Ashli Lykins, sr., Cameron

      Ashlee Marlatt, jr., St. James

      Brianna Mueller, so., Saxony Lutheran

      Amanda Rowden, sr., Strafford

      Mattie Whittaker, sr., Dixon

      COACH OF THE YEAR

      Jesse Alsup, Ash Grove

      CLASS 2

      FIRST TEAM

      Madisen Brethower, jr., Skyline-Urbana

      Riley Israel, sr., Crane

      Emma Lander, so., Crane

      Cailyn Long, jr., Sparta

      Morgan McCormick, sr., Marceline

      Carrie Shephard, sr., South Pemiscot

      Maura Skidmore, sr., Laquey

      Rachel Steinhoff, sr., New Haven

      Lexie Vaught, so., Crane

      Josie Young, jr., Marionville

      SECOND TEAM

      Jordan Alford, jr., Thayer

      Casy Askins, jr., New Covenant

      Alexa Beck, sr., Skyline-Urbana

      Jasmyne Boggs, sr., New Franklin

      Sarah Dooley, sr., Knox County

      Kenna Greenway, sr., Galena

      Aly Hundley, sr., New Franklin

      Cassidy Johnston, sr., South Shelby

      Chelsea Petty, so., Neelyville

      Madison Strong, so, Gainesville

      COACH OF THE YEAR

      Kevin Cheek, Skyline-Urbana

      CLASS 1

      FIRST TEAM

      Mikaela Blissett, sr., Scott County Central

      Danielle Chambers, sr., North Andrew

      Heather Harman, sr., Walnut Grove

      Lexi Harman, sr., Walnut Grove

      Allie Heckemeyer, sr., St. Elizabeth

      Maddie Hursh, sr., Chadwick

      Devan Johnson, sr., Marion County

      Paige Nolte, jr., Chamois

      Megan Rosenbohm, sr., Nodaway-Holt

      Kailyn Rozell, jr., Chadwick

      SECOND TEAM

      Katie Cole, so., North Andrew

      Emily Cox, jr., South Holt

      Rachel Emde, sr., Bunceton

      Haley Fitzpatrick, sr., Meadville

      Nikki Fuemmeler, sr., Glasgow

      Samm Jett, so., Community R-VI

      Bailey Owens, fr., Mercer

      Jacey Skaggs, so., Bunker

      Kendra Vaughan, jr., Tuscumbia

      Keegan Wessing, jr., Pilot Grove

      COACH OF THE YEAR

      Chuck Fox, North Andrew

  • The Examiner's boys and girls players of the year headline the Missouri Sports Writers and Broadcasters All-State team that was announced today.
    Truman's Becca Jonas and Blue Springs South's Kevin Puryear are Class 5 first-team selections along with Lee's Summit North's Imani Johnson, a member of The Examiner's All-Area team.
    Truman's Abby Hix and Fort Osage's Raven Bunn, who were also members of The Examiner's All-Area team, are Class 5 girls second-team honorees.
    Tricia Lillygren, The Examiner's Girls Coach of the Year, is the Class 5 Girls Missouri Coach of the Year.
    Puryear averaged 19.2 points and 8.6 rebounds per game for the Jaguars, who finished 21-5. The junior forward set the school single-season records for rebounds (223) and free throws made (145) while shooting 72 percent from the line.
    Puryear will enter his senior season at South just nine points shy 1,000 career points. He was the only junior finalist for the DiRenna Award, which goes to the best player in the metro area.
    “All the postseason recognition will just make me work that much harder next year,” Puryear said.
    Jonas, the DiRenna Award winner who will play at Drake University, averaged 17.9 points, 8.3 rebounds and 2.1 assists per game in her senior season for the 25-2 Patriots.
    Hix, also a senior, averaged 13.8 points, 1.6 assists and 1.2 steals for the Patriots. She set a school single-season record for 3-pointers with 69 while breaking the school's all-time 3-point record with 205. She helped lead Truman to a combined 50-3 record the past two seasons.
    Both Jonas and Hix, who signed with Georgia Southern, surpassed 1,000-career points this past season.
    Johnson led Lee's Summit North to a 24-6 record and the Class 5 state championship game, where the Broncos fell to state top-ranked defending state champion Columbia Rock Bridge.
    Johnson, a DiRenna Award finalist, averaged 17.8 points, 6.6 rebounds, 1.5 blocks and 1.1 steals per game. The Southeast Missouri State signee set the career scoring mark for North earlier this season.
    Bunn, heading to Northwest Missouri State, broke the 1,000-point barrier this season for the Indians.
    “To end my career with these postseason honors is humbling,” Jonas said, “but I would trade them both for a state championship. We never made it to the final four, and that's disappointing, but I wouldn't trade my time at Truman for anything.”
    Lee's Summit West's Monte Harrison and Lee's Summit's Drew Lock are Class 5 boys first-team members. Raytown South's Tyrone Gibbs is a Class 4 boys second-team member while Summit Christian Academy's Taurin Hughes is a Class 3 boys second-team member.
      • calendar