|
|
Examiner
  • Festival of Color – Youth Art Show award winners

    • email print
  • The 24th annual Festival of Color - Youth Art Show, which was held April 5 and 6 at the Sermon Center in Independence, is sponsored by the Citizen's Civic and Cultural Committee, Independence Art Association and Independence Parks and Recreation.
    The Roger T. Sermon Trust Fund set up a fund at the Truman Heartland Community Foundation to help fund this annual event. Also there was a special display from MyARTS, a part of the Jackson County Prosecutor's Arts Initiative through the Anti-Drug Unit of Jackson County.
    The following are award winners and the name of their teacher is in parentheses:
    Best of Show
    Merely Existing, Abigail Morrow (Kim Meneses), Fort Osage
    Most Promising New Artist
    Childhood, Molly Pluenneke (Jeremy Baker), Blue Springs South
    Drawing
    First: Pioneer Woman, Mitchell Dill (Jeremy Baker) Blue Springs South
    Second: Bird Brained, Caitlin Echols (Kim Meneses), Fort Osage
    Third: Colorful Trees, Jessica McLauglin (Kim Meneses), Fort Osage
    Honorable Mention: Contemporary Issues, Molly Pluenneke (Jeremy Baker), Blue Springs South
    Mixed Media
    First: Self Portrait Print, Caitlin Echols (Kim Meneses), Fort Osage
    Second: Dissolution, Katelyn Cogan (Jill Flinton), William Chrisman
    Third: Innocent, Angelu Garciano (Jean Luzader), Truman
    Honorable Mention: Harsh Nature, Shaun James (Johnna Coleman), Blue Springs
    Acrylic/Oil Painting
    First: Legos, Alaina Alyward (Jessica Taul), Blue Springs
    Second: A Stoll in the Park, Caitlin Echols (Kim Meneses), Fort Osage
    Third: Peter Pippers Peppers, Ashley Hahne (Kim Meneses), Fort Osage
    Honorable Mention: Rain Bars, Josh Lor (Jean Avery), Blue springs South
    Experimental Photography
    First: Jack-o-Lantern, Taylor Lloyd (Olga Burwell), Fort Osage
    Second: Iris, Cailene Tooker (Ashley Carter), Raytown South
    Third: Lightness, Alaina Alyward (Jessica Taul), Blue Springs
    Honorable Mention: Clinging to Life, Andrew Foster (Karen Campbell), William Chrisman
    3-D/Sculpture/Jewelry/Fabric
    First: One Sweet Day, Coryan Goehring (Kim Meneses), Fort Osage
    Second: Cooking Up A Storm, Noah Kellough (Lauren Snodgrass), Grain Valley
    Page 2 of 3 - Third: Peacock Kimono, Taylor Cheshier (Kim Meneses), Fort Osage
    Honorable Mention: Hand, Ashton Graybill (Carleen Martin), Blue Springs South
    Photography
    First: Breathless, Elaine Brattin (Lauren Snodgrass), Grain Valley
    Second: Diner, Colleen Waddell (Lauren Snodgrass), Grain Valley
    Third: Bottles, Cat Flowers (Karen Campbell), William Chrisman
    Honorable Mention: Colorful Rusted Bolt Nut, Courtney Ravenscroft (Karen Campbell), William Chrisman
    Watercolor/Tempera
    First: Henry, Michaela Reynolds (Kim Meneses), Fort Osage
    Second: Cheer Up Buttercup, Brook Pettit (Jill Flinton), William Chrisman
    Third: Spring Garden, Eyra Vermeland (Kim Meneses), Fort Osage
    Honorable Mention: Splash of Spots, Moriah Dowty (Kim Meneses), Fort Osage
    Computer Generated Art
    First: Power Outage, Devin Cain (Jeremy Baker) Blue Springs South
    Second: Self Portrait, Mikaela Cubon (Tammy Steele), Raytown South
    Third: You Don't Even Know Me, Rachel Krull (Tammy Steele), Raytown South
    Honorable Mention: Murder, Robin Prantl (Jean Luzader), Truman
    The judge was Lawrence T. Randall retired art teacher in the Blue Springs High School for 28 years.
    The Independence Art Association Awards:
    Drawing
    Ashlee Burlile, Medal, Fort Osage (Kim Meneses)
    Austin Harlow, Medal, William Chrisman (Roy King)
    Jalil Salaam, Medal, Blue Springs South (Jeran Avery)
    Mixed Media
    Makalla Case, Medal, Fort Osage (Kim Meneses)
    Angelu Garciano, Medal, Truman (Jean Ludzader)
    Courtney Henderson, Medal, Grain Valley (Lauren Snodgrass)
    Experimental Photography
    Meghan Riehle, Raytown South (Ashley Carter)
    Computer Generated Art
    Makayla Pfaff, Medal, Raytown South (Tammy Steele)
    Acrylic/Oil
    Madelon Cushman, Medal, Blue Springs South (Jeremy Baker)
    Hayley Park, Medal, Truman (Jean Luzader)
    Michaela Reynolds, Medal, Fort Osage (Kim Meneses)
    3-D/Sculpture/Jewelry/Fabric
    Alaina Alyward, Medal, Blue Springs (Jessica Taul)
    Elizabeth Hupp, Medal, Fort Osage (Kim Meneses)
    Photography
    Andrew Foster, Medal, William Chrisman (Karen Campbell)
    Tempera/watercolor
    Page 3 of 3 - Moriah Dowty, Medal, Fort Osage (Kim Meneses)
      • calendar