|
|
Examiner
  • What's Up Next sports calendar

    • email print
  • FRIDAY, APRIL 25
    HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
    4 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Lincoln Prep at Satchel Paige Stadium
    4:30 p.m. — Lafayette County at Oak Grove
    Eastern Jackson County Tournament
    At Legacy Park
    3:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. O’Hara (Field 5)
    3:30 p.m. — Raytown vs. Belton (Field 7)
    3:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. St. Joseph Central (Field 8)
    3:30 p.m. — Championship: Blue Springs South vs. Lee’s Summit North (Field 6)
    Northland Tournament
    4 p.m. — Liberty at Fort Osage
    Boonville Wood Bat Tournament
    6 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Lakeland-Deepwater
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
    5:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Grandview
    6:30 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove
    North Kansas City Tournament
    6 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. North Kansas City (Field 1)
    6 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. St. Joseph Lafayette (Field 2)
    Sedalia Smith-Cotton Invitational
    7 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Sedalia Smith-Cotton at Susie Ditzfeld Field
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS GOLF
    9 a.m. — Oak Grove at Richmond Invitational, Shirkey Golf Club
    HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD
    12:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Barstow Invitational
    4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Blue Springs Gary Parker Invitational, Peve Stadium
    SATURDAY, APRIL 26
    HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL
    Lawrence (Kan.) Festival
    9 a.m. — Blue Springs vs. Bishop Miege
    1:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Blue Valley Northwest
    Northland Tournament
    Noon — Championship: Fort Osage-Liberty winner vs. TBA
    Boonville Wood Bat Tournament
    3 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Centralia
    5 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Boonville
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER
    North Kansas City Tournament
    9 a.m. — William Chrisman-North Kansas City loser vs. Fort Osage-St. Joseph Lafayette loser (Field 1)
    11 a.m. — William Chrisman-North Kansas City winner vs. Fort Osage-St. Joseph Lafayette winner (Field 1)
    1 p.m. — Fifth- (Field 1) and seventh-place (Field 2) games
    3 p.m. — Third-place game (Field 2) and championship (Field 1)
    Sedalia Smith-Cotton Invitational
    9 a.m. — Grain Valley-Sedalia Smith-Cotton loser vs. St. Joseph Benton-Raymore-Peculiar loser at Clover Dell Field
    9 a.m. — Grain Valley-Sedalia Smith-Cotton winner vs. St. Joseph Benton-Raymore-Peculiar winner at Susie Ditzfeld Field
    Page 2 of 2 - 1 p.m. — Third- (Susie Ditzfeld Field) and seventh-place (Clover Dell Field) games
    3 p.m. — Fifth-place game (Clover Dell Field) and championship (Susie Ditzfeld Field)
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS
    8 a.m. — Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Lee’s Summit North Mike Van Beceleare Memorial Invitational
      • calendar