SATURDAY, MAY 24

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS TENNIS

Class 2 Sectionals/Quarterfinals

At Bennett Park, Liberty

9 a.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Rockhurst

11 a.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Liberty North

1 p.m. — Blue Springs South-Rockhurst winner vs. Liberty North-Lee’s Summit West winner

HIGH SCHOOL TRACK & FIELD

11 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Class 4 Sectional 4 meet, Excelsior Springs High School

11 a.m. — Grain Valley, Oak Grove, Van Horn at Class 3 Sectional 4 meet, Excelsior Springs High School

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Byron White Memorial Day Tournament

At Independence Athletic Complex

Noon — Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears vs. Sedalia Post 642 Travelers (Field 5)

Noon — Blue Springs Rods Sports A’s vs. Lee’s Summit Outlaws (Field 6)

2:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Outlaws vs. Sedalia Post 642 Travelers (Field 5)

5 p.m. — Blue Springs Post 499 Fike vs. Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates (Field 5)

7:30 p.m. — Independence Post 21 vs. Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates (Field 5)

SUNDAY, MAY 25

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Byron White Memorial Day Tournament

At Independence Athletic Complex

2 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates vs. Sedalia Post 642 Travelers (Field 5)

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Outlaws vs. Sedalia Post 642 Travelers (Field 5)

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates vs. Lee’s Summit Outlaws (Field 5)

MONDAY, MAY 26

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

Byron White Memorial Day Tournament

At Independence Athletic Complex

1 p.m. — Blue Springs Post 499 Fike vs. Blue Springs Rods Sports A’s

4 p.m. — Championship: Teams with two best records

TUESDAY, MAY 27

HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL

Class 5 State Sectional Playoffs

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs South

Class 4 State Sectional Playoffs

5 p.m. — Van Horn at Smithville

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SOCCER

Class 3 State Sectional Playoffs

6 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Lee’s Summit North

Class 2 State Sectional Playoffs

Time TBA — Grain Valley at Notre Dame de Sion or Grandview

AMERICAN LEGION BASEBALL

6 p.m. — Independence Post 21 vs. Independence Bears at Crysler Stadium (2 games)