|
|
Examiner
  • American Legion Wood Bat Invitational schedule

    • email print
  • 2014 American Legion Wood Bat Invitational
    DIVISIONS
    American League Orange
    Blue Springs Post 499 Fike
    Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears
    Elsberry (Mo.) Post 226
    Westmoreland (Kan.) Post 186
    Holdenville (Okla.) Wolverines
    American League Blue
    Independence Post 21
    Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes
    St. Peters (Mo.) Post 313
    Dickinson (N.D.) Roughriders
    De Soto (Mo.) SMCI
    American League Black
    Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates
    Jefferson City
    Overland (Mo.) Post 338
    Hays (Kan.) Post 173 Eagles
    Bellevue (Neb.) Post 339 East
    National League Green
    Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics
    St. Joseph Post 11
    Jefferson City Post 5
    St. Charles (Mo.) Post 312
    Lincoln (Neb.) Post 3 Union Bank
    National League Gold
    Sedalia Post 642 Travelers
    O’Fallon (Mo.) West Jaguars
    Omaha (Neb.) Post 1 Vikings
    Quincy (Ill.) Post 37
    Jackson (Mo.) Post 158
    National League White
    Lee’s Summit Hawthorn Bank Outlaws
    Washington (Mo.) Post 218
    Bellevue (Neb.) Post 339 West
    Leavenworth (Kan.) Geiger Redi-Mix
    Gravette (Ark.) Lions
    Body
    POOL PLAY SCHEDULE
    WEDNESDAY, JULY 9
    At Hidden Valley Field 1
    11 a.m. — Lincoln Union Bank vs. Jefferson City Post 5
    1:30 p.m. — Bellevue Post 339 East vs. Jefferson City
    4 p.m. — O’Fallon West Jaguars vs. Omaha Post 1 Vikings
    At Hidden Valley Jim Moran Field (Field 2)
    11 a.m. — Omaha Post 1 Vikings vs. Sedalia Post 642 Travelers
    1:30 p.m. — Bellevue Post 339 West vs. Leavenworth Geiger Redi-Mix
    4 p.m. — Blue Springs Post 499 Fike vs. Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears
    7:15 p.m. — Opening ceremonies
    8:30 p.m. — St. Peters Post 313 vs. DeSoto SMCI
    At Hidden Valley Field 3
    11 a.m. — Lee’s Summit Hawthorn Bank Outlaws vs. Leavenworth Geiger Redi-Mix
    1:30 p.m. — Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears vs. Westmoreland Post 186
    4 p.m. — Hays Post 173 Eagles vs. Jefferson City
    8:30 p.m. — St. Joseph Post 11 vs. St. Charles Post 312
    At Blue Springs South High School
    11 a.m. — Dickinson Roughriders vs. Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes
    1:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates vs. Overland Post 338
    4 p.m. — Holdenville Wolverines vs. Elsberry Post 226
    At Blue Springs High School
    1:30 p.m. — Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics vs. St. Joseph Post 11
    4 p.m. — Jackson Post 158 vs. Quincy Post 37
    At Independence Athletic Complex
    1:30 p.m. — Gravette Lions vs. Washington Post 218
    Page 2 of 3 - 4 p.m. — Independence Post 21 vs. Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes
    THURSDAY, JULY 10
    At Hidden Valley Field 1
    9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit Hawthorn Bank Outlaws vs. Bellevue Post 339 West
    11:30 a.m. — Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes vs. St. Peters Post 313
    2 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates vs. Hays Post 173 Eagles
    4:30 p.m. — Sedalia Post 642 Travelers vs. Quincy Post 37
    At Hidden Valley Jim Moran Field (Field 2)
    9 a.m. — Bellevue Post 339 East vs. Overland Post 338
    11:30 a.m. — O’Fallon West Jaguars vs. Jackson Post 158
    2 p.m. — Blue Springs Post 499 Fike vs. Elsberry Post 226
    4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs Post 499 Fike vs. Westmoreland Post 186
    At Hidden Valley Field 3
    9 a.m. — Holdenville Wolverines vs. Westmoreland Post 186
    11:30 a.m. — Omaha Post 1 Vikings vs. Quincy Post 37
    2 p.m. — O’Fallon West Jaguars vs. Sedalia Post 642 Travelers
    4:30 p.m. — Bellevue Post 339 East vs. Hays Post 173 Eagles
    7 p.m. — Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics vs. Lincoln Post 3 Union Bank
    At Blue Springs South High School
    9 a.m. — Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears vs. Elsberry Post 226
    11:30 a.m. — Gravette Lions vs. Leavenworth Geiger Redi-Mix
    2 p.m. — Bellevue Post 339 West vs. Washington Post 218
    4:30 p.m. — Jefferson City Post 5 vs. St. Charles Post 312
    At Blue Springs High School
    9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates vs. Jefferson City
    11:30 a.m. — Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics vs. St. Charles Post 312
    2 p.m. — Dickinson Roughriders vs. De Soto SMCI
    4:30 p.m. — Independence Post 21 vs. St. Peters Post 313
    At Independence Athletic Complex
    9 a.m. — Independence Post 21 vs. Dickinson Roughriders
    11:30 a.m. — St. Joseph Post 11 vs. Lincoln Post 3 Union Bank
    FRIDAY, JULY 11
    At Hidden Valley Field 1
    9 a.m. — Overland Post 338 vs. Jefferson City
    11:30 a.m. — Washington Post 218 vs. Leavenworth Geiger Redi-Mix
    2 p.m. — Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears vs. Holdenville Wolverines
    4:30 p.m. — Elsberry Post 226 vs. Westmoreland Post 186
    At Hidden Valley Jim Moran Field (Field 2)
    9 a.m. — St. Joseph Post 11 vs. Jefferson City Post 5
    11:30 a.m. — St. Charles Post 312 vs. Lincoln Post 3 Union Bank
    2 p.m. — St. Peters Post 313 vs. Dickinson Roughriders
    4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs Post 499 Fike vs. Holdenville Wolverines
    7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Hawthorn Bank Outlaws vs. Washington Post 218
    At Hidden Valley Field 3
    9 a.m. — Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes vs. De Soto SMCI
    Page 3 of 3 - 11:30 a.m. — Gravette Lions vs. Bellevue Post 339 West
    2 p.m. — O’Fallon West Jaguars vs. Quincy Post 37
    4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates vs. Bellevue Post 339 East
    7 p.m. — Independence Post 21 vs. De Soto SMCI
    At Blue Springs South High School
    9 a.m. — Omaha Post 1 Vikings vs. Jackson Post 158
    11:30 a.m. — Sedalia Post 642 Travelers vs. Jackson Post 158
    At Blue Springs High School
    2 p.m. — Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics vs. Jefferson City Post 5
    4:30 p.m. — Hays Post 173 Eagles vs. Overland Post 338
    SATURDAY, JULY 12
    Quarterfinals — 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 3 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. at Hidden Valley Park Jim Moran Field (Field 2)
    Crossover games — 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 3 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. at Hidden Valley Park Fields 1 and 3
    SUNDAY, JULY 13
    11 a.m. — Semifinals on Hidden Valley Park Fields 1 and 3
    2 p.m. — Championship on Hidden Valley Park Jim Moran Field (Field 2)
      • calendar