|
|
Examiner
  • American Legion Wood Bat Invitational scores, standings, schedule

    • email print
      Comment
  • 2014 American Legion Wood Bat Invitational
    DIVISIONS
    American League Orange
    Team W-L
    Blue Springs Post 499 Fike 1-0
    Elsberry (Mo.) Post 226 1-0
    Westmoreland (Kan.) Post 186 1-0
    Holdenville (Okla.) Wolverines 0-1
    Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears 0-2
    American League Blue
    Team W-L
    Dickinson (N.D.) Roughriders 1-0
    Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes 1-1
    Independence Post 21 0-1
    De Soto (Mo.) SMCI 0-0
    St. Peters (Mo.) Post 313 0-0
    American League Black
    Team W-L
    Jefferson City 2-0
    Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates 1-0
    Bellevue (Neb.) Post 339 East 0-1
    Hays (Kan.) Post 173 Eagles 0-1
    Overland (Mo.) Post 338 0-1
    National League Green
    Team W-L
    Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics 1-0
    Lincoln (Neb.) Post 3 Union Bank 1-0
    St. Charles (Mo.) Post 312 0-0
    Jefferson City Post 5 0-1
    St. Joseph Post 11 0-1
    National League Gold
    Team W-L
    O’Fallon (Mo.) West Jaguars 1-0
    Quincy (Ill.) Post 37 1-0
    Omaha (Neb.) Post 1 Vikings 1-1
    Jackson (Mo.) Post 158 0-1
    Sedalia Post 642 Travelers 0-1
    National League White
    Team W-L
    Bellevue (Neb.) Post 339 West 1-0
    Washington (Mo.) Post 218 1-0
    Lee’s Summit Hawthorn Bank Outlaws 0-0
    Gravette (Ark.) Lions 0-1
    Leavenworth (Kan.) Geiger Redi-Mix 0-1
    POOL PLAY SCORES/SCHEDULE
    WEDNESDAY, JULY 9
    Lincoln Union Bank 3, Jefferson City Post 5 1
    Jefferson City 4, Bellevue Post 339 East 1
    O’Fallon West Jaguars 10, Omaha Post 1 Vikings 0
    Omaha Post 1 Vikings 5, Sedalia Post 642 Travelers 1
    Bellevue Post 339 West 4, Leavenworth Geiger Redi-Mix 0
    Blue Springs Post 499 Fike 6, Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears 0
    Westmoreland Post 186 11, Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears 0
    Jefferson City 4, Hays Post 173 Eagles 2
    Dickinson Roughriders 2, Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes 1
    Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates 1, Overland Post 338 0
    Elsberry Post 226 4, Holdenville Wolverines 2
    Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics 8, St. Joseph Post 11 0
    Quincy Post 37 3, Jackson Post 158 2
    Washington Post 218 7, Gravette Lions 0
    Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes 1, Independence Post 21 0
    St. Peters Post 313 vs. DeSoto SMCI, night
    St. Joseph Post 11 vs. St. Charles Post 312, night
    THURSDAY, JULY 10
    At Hidden Valley Field 1
    9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit Hawthorn Bank Outlaws vs. Bellevue Post 339 West
    Page 2 of 3 - 11:30 a.m. — Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes vs. St. Peters Post 313
    2 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates vs. Hays Post 173 Eagles
    4:30 p.m. — Sedalia Post 642 Travelers vs. Quincy Post 37
    At Hidden Valley Jim Moran Field (Field 2)
    9 a.m. — Bellevue Post 339 East vs. Overland Post 338
    11:30 a.m. — O’Fallon West Jaguars vs. Jackson Post 158
    2 p.m. — Blue Springs Post 499 Fike vs. Elsberry Post 226
    4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs Post 499 Fike vs. Westmoreland Post 186
    At Hidden Valley Field 3
    9 a.m. — Holdenville Wolverines vs. Westmoreland Post 186
    11:30 a.m. — Omaha Post 1 Vikings vs. Quincy Post 37
    2 p.m. — O’Fallon West Jaguars vs. Sedalia Post 642 Travelers
    4:30 p.m. — Bellevue Post 339 East vs. Hays Post 173 Eagles
    7 p.m. — Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics vs. Lincoln Post 3 Union Bank
    At Blue Springs South High School
    9 a.m. — Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears vs. Elsberry Post 226
    11:30 a.m. — Gravette Lions vs. Leavenworth Geiger Redi-Mix
    2 p.m. — Bellevue Post 339 West vs. Washington Post 218
    4:30 p.m. — Jefferson City Post 5 vs. St. Charles Post 312
    At Blue Springs High School
    9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates vs. Jefferson City
    11:30 a.m. — Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics vs. St. Charles Post 312
    2 p.m. — Dickinson Roughriders vs. De Soto SMCI
    4:30 p.m. — Independence Post 21 vs. St. Peters Post 313
    At Independence Athletic Complex
    9 a.m. — Independence Post 21 vs. Dickinson Roughriders
    11:30 a.m. — St. Joseph Post 11 vs. Lincoln Post 3 Union Bank
    FRIDAY, JULY 11
    At Hidden Valley Field 1
    9 a.m. — Overland Post 338 vs. Jefferson City
    11:30 a.m. — Washington Post 218 vs. Leavenworth Geiger Redi-Mix
    2 p.m. — Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears vs. Holdenville Wolverines
    4:30 p.m. — Elsberry Post 226 vs. Westmoreland Post 186
    At Hidden Valley Jim Moran Field (Field 2)
    9 a.m. — St. Joseph Post 11 vs. Jefferson City Post 5
    11:30 a.m. — St. Charles Post 312 vs. Lincoln Post 3 Union Bank
    2 p.m. — St. Peters Post 313 vs. Dickinson Roughriders
    4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs Post 499 Fike vs. Holdenville Wolverines
    7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Hawthorn Bank Outlaws vs. Washington Post 218
    At Hidden Valley Field 3
    9 a.m. — Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes vs. De Soto SMCI
    11:30 a.m. — Gravette Lions vs. Bellevue Post 339 West
    2 p.m. — O’Fallon West Jaguars vs. Quincy Post 37
    Page 3 of 3 - 4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates vs. Bellevue Post 339 East
    7 p.m. — Independence Post 21 vs. De Soto SMCI
    At Blue Springs South High School
    11:30 a.m. — Omaha Post 1 Vikings vs. Jackson Post 158
    2 p.m. — Sedalia Post 642 Travelers vs. Jackson Post 158
    4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Hawthorn Bank Outlaws vs. Leavenworth Geiger Redi-Mix
    At Blue Springs High School
    2 p.m. — Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics vs. Jefferson City Post 5
    4:30 p.m. — Hays Post 173 Eagles vs. Overland Post 338
    SATURDAY, JULY 12
    Quarterfinals — 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 3 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. at Hidden Valley Park Jim Moran Field (Field 2)
    Crossover games — 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 3 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. at Hidden Valley Park Fields 1 and 3
    SUNDAY, JULY 13
    11 a.m. — Semifinals on Hidden Valley Park Fields 1 and 3
    2 p.m. — Championship on Hidden Valley Park Jim Moran Field (Field 2)

        calendar