|
|
Examiner
    • email print
      Comment
  • American Legion Wood Bat Invitational scores, standings, schedule
    DIVISIONS
    American League Orange
    Team W-L
    Blue Springs Post 499 Fike 3-0
    Elsberry (Mo.) Post 226 2-1
    Holdenville (Okla.) Braves 1-1
    Westmoreland (Kan.) Post 186 1-2
    Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears 0-3
    American League Blue
    Team W-L
    Dickinson (N.D.) Roughriders 3-0
    St. Peters (Mo.) Post 313 3-0
    Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes 1-2
    De Soto (Mo.) SMCI 0-2
    Independence Post 21 0-3
    American League Black
    Team W-L
    Jefferson City 3-0
    Bellevue (Neb.) Post 339 East 2-1
    Hays (Kan.) Post 173 Eagles 1-2
    Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates 1-2
    Overland (Mo.) Post 338 0-2
    National League Green
    Team W-L
    Lincoln (Neb.) Post 3 Union Bank 3-0
    Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics 2-1
    Jefferson City Post 5 1-1
    St. Charles (Mo.) Post 312 1-2
    St. Joseph Post 11 0-3
    National League Gold
    Team W-L
    Quincy (Ill.) Post 37 3-0
    O’Fallon (Mo.) West Jaguars 2-1
    Omaha (Neb.) Post 1 Vikings 1-2
    Sedalia Post 642 Travelers 1-2
    Jackson (Mo.) Post 158 0-2
    National League White
    Team W-L
    Washington (Mo.) Post 218 2-0
    Bellevue (Neb.) Post 339 West 2-1
    Lee’s Summit Outlaws 1-1
    Gravette (Ark.) Lions 1-2
    Leavenworth (Kan.) Geiger Redi-Mix 0-2
    POOL PLAY SCORES/SCHEDULE
    WEDNESDAY, JULY 9
    Lincoln Union Bank 3, Jefferson City Post 5 1
    Jefferson City 4, Bellevue Post 339 East 1
    O’Fallon West Jaguars 10, Omaha Post 1 Vikings 0
    Omaha Post 1 Vikings 5, Sedalia Post 642 Travelers 1
    Bellevue Post 339 West 4, Leavenworth Geiger Redi-Mix 0
    Blue Springs Post 499 Fike 6, Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears 0
    Westmoreland Post 186 11, Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears 0
    Jefferson City 4, Hays Post 173 Eagles 2
    Dickinson Roughriders 2, Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes 1
    Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates 1, Overland Post 338 0
    Elsberry Post 226 4, Holdenville Wolverines 2
    Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics 8, St. Joseph Post 11 0
    Quincy Post 37 3, Jackson Post 158 2
    Washington Post 218 7, Gravette Lions 0
    Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes 1, Independence Post 21 0
    St. Peters Post 313 10, DeSoto SMCI 5
    St. Charles Post 312 5, St. Joseph Post 11 0
    THURSDAY, JULY 10
    Bellevue Post 339 West 2, Lee’s Summit Outlaws 1
    St. Peters Post 313 8, Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes 3
    Hays Post 173 Eagles 7, Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates 5
    Page 2 of 3 - Quincy Post 37 7, Sedalia Post 642 Travelers 3
    Bellevue Post 339 East 2, Overland Post 338 1
    O’Fallon West Jaguars 3, Jackson Post 158 0
    Blue Springs Post 499 Fike 5, Elsberry Post 226 1
    Blue Springs Post 499 Fike 3, Westmoreland Post 186 0
    Lee’s Summit Outlaws 8, Gravette Lions 0
    Holdenville Braves 7, Westmoreland Post 186 4
    Quincy Post 37 6, Omaha Post 1 Vikings 1
    Sedalia Post 642 Travelers 4, O’Fallon West Jaguars 3
    Bellevue Post 339 East 9, Hays Post 173 Eagles 7
    Lincoln Post 3 Union Bank 4, Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics 3
    Elsberry Post 226 8, Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears 0
    Gravette Lions 10, Leavenworth Geiger Redi-Mix 1
    Washington Post 218 4, Bellevue Post 339 West 2
    Jefferson City Post 5 4, St. Charles Post 312 1
    Jefferson City 2, Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates 0
    Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics 8, St. Charles Post 312 3
    Dickinson Roughriders 7, De Soto SMCI 1
    St. Peters Post 313 8, Independence Post 21 4
    Dickinson Roughriders 10, Independence Post 21 0
    Lincoln Post 3 Union Bank 9, St. Joseph Post 11 0
    FRIDAY, JULY 11
    At Hidden Valley Field 1
    9 a.m. — Overland Post 338 vs. Jefferson City
    11:30 a.m. — Washington Post 218 vs. Leavenworth Geiger Redi-Mix
    2 p.m. — Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears vs. Holdenville Wolverines
    4:30 p.m. — Elsberry Post 226 vs. Westmoreland Post 186
    At Hidden Valley Jim Moran Field (Field 2)
    9 a.m. — St. Joseph Post 11 vs. Jefferson City Post 5
    11:30 a.m. — St. Charles Post 312 vs. Lincoln Post 3 Union Bank
    2 p.m. — St. Peters Post 313 vs. Dickinson Roughriders
    4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs Post 499 Fike vs. Holdenville Wolverines
    7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Hawthorn Bank Outlaws vs. Washington Post 218
    At Hidden Valley Field 3
    9 a.m. — Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes vs. De Soto SMCI
    11:30 a.m. — Gravette Lions vs. Bellevue Post 339 West
    2 p.m. — O’Fallon West Jaguars vs. Quincy Post 37
    4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates vs. Bellevue Post 339 East
    7 p.m. — Independence Post 21 vs. De Soto SMCI
    At Blue Springs South High School
    11:30 a.m. — Omaha Post 1 Vikings vs. Jackson Post 158
    2 p.m. — Sedalia Post 642 Travelers vs. Jackson Post 158
    4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Outlaws vs. Leavenworth Geiger Redi-Mix
    At Blue Springs High School
    2 p.m. — Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics vs. Jefferson City Post 5
    4:30 p.m. — Hays Post 173 Eagles vs. Overland Post 338
    SATURDAY, JULY 12
    Quarterfinals — 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 3 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. at Hidden Valley Park Jim Moran Field (Field 2)
    Page 3 of 3 - Crossover games — 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 3 p.m. and 5:30 p.m. at Hidden Valley Park Fields 1 and 3
    SUNDAY, JULY 13
    11 a.m. — Semifinals on Hidden Valley Park Fields 1 and 3
    2 p.m. — Championship on Hidden Valley Park Jim Moran Field (Field 2)

        calendar