|
|
Examiner
  • Wood Bat Invitational standings, scores, schedule

    • email print
  • DIVISIONS
    American League Orange
    Team W-L
    Blue Springs Post 499 Fike 4-0
    Ada (Okla.) Braves 2-2
    Elsberry (Mo.) Post 226 2-2
    Westmoreland (Kan.) Post 186 2-2
    Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears 0-4
    American League Blue
    Team W-L
    St. Peters (Mo.) Post 313 4-0
    Dickinson (N.D.) Roughriders 3-1
    Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes 2-2
    Independence Post 21 1-3
    De Soto (Mo.) SMCI 0-4
    American League Black
    Team W-L
    Jefferson City 4-0
    Bellevue (Neb.) Post 339 East 3-1
    Hays (Kan.) Post 173 Eagles 2-2
    Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates 1-3
    Overland (Mo.) Post 338 0-4
    National League Green
    Team W-L
    Lincoln (Neb.) Post 3 Union Bank 4-0
    Jefferson City Post 5 3-1
    Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics 2-2
    St. Charles (Mo.) Post 312 1-3
    St. Joseph Post 11 0-4
    National League Gold
    Team W-L
    Quincy (Ill.) Post 37 4-0
    Jackson (Mo.) Post 158 2-2
    O’Fallon (Mo.) West Jaguars 2-2
    Omaha (Neb.) Post 1 Vikings 1-3
    Sedalia Post 642 Travelers 1-3
    National League White
    Team W-L
    Washington (Mo.) Post 218 4-0
    Bellevue (Neb.) Post 339 West 3-1
    Lee’s Summit Outlaws 2-2
    Gravette (Ark.) Lions 1-3
    Leavenworth (Kan.) Geiger Redi-Mix 0-4
    POOL PLAY SCORES/SCHEDULE
    WEDNESDAY, JULY 9
    Lincoln Union Bank 3, Jefferson City Post 5 1
    Jefferson City 4, Bellevue Post 339 East 1
    O’Fallon West Jaguars 10, Omaha Post 1 Vikings 0
    Omaha Post 1 Vikings 5, Sedalia Post 642 Travelers 1
    Bellevue Post 339 West 4, Leavenworth Geiger Redi-Mix 0
    Blue Springs Post 499 Fike 6, Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears 0
    Westmoreland Post 186 11, Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears 0
    Jefferson City 4, Hays Post 173 Eagles 2
    Dickinson Roughriders 2, Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes 1
    Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates 1, Overland Post 338 0
    Elsberry Post 226 4, Ada Braves 2
    Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics 8, St. Joseph Post 11 0
    Quincy Post 37 3, Jackson Post 158 2
    Washington Post 218 7, Gravette Lions 0
    Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes 1, Independence Post 21 0
    St. Peters Post 313 10, DeSoto SMCI 5
    St. Charles Post 312 5, St. Joseph Post 11 0
    THURSDAY, JULY 10
    Bellevue Post 339 West 2, Lee’s Summit Outlaws 1
    St. Peters Post 313 8, Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes 3
    Hays Post 173 Eagles 7, Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates 5
    Quincy Post 37 7, Sedalia Post 642 Travelers 3
    Bellevue Post 339 East 2, Overland Post 338 1
    Page 2 of 3 - O’Fallon West Jaguars 3, Jackson Post 158 0
    Blue Springs Post 499 Fike 5, Elsberry Post 226 1
    Blue Springs Post 499 Fike 3, Westmoreland Post 186 0
    Lee’s Summit Outlaws 8, Gravette Lions 0
    Ada Braves 7, Westmoreland Post 186 4
    Quincy Post 37 6, Omaha Post 1 Vikings 1
    Sedalia Post 642 Travelers 4, O’Fallon West Jaguars 3
    Bellevue Post 339 East 9, Hays Post 173 Eagles 7
    Lincoln Post 3 Union Bank 4, Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics 3
    Elsberry Post 226 8, Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears 0
    Gravette Lions 10, Leavenworth Geiger Redi-Mix 1
    Washington Post 218 4, Bellevue Post 339 West 2
    Jefferson City Post 5 4, St. Charles Post 312 1
    Jefferson City 2, Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates 0
    Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics 8, St. Charles Post 312 3
    Dickinson Roughriders 7, De Soto SMCI 1
    St. Peters Post 313 8, Independence Post 21 4
    Dickinson Roughriders 10, Independence Post 21 0
    Lincoln Post 3 Union Bank 9, St. Joseph Post 11 0
    FRIDAY, JULY 11
    Jefferson City 9, Overland Post 338 0
    Washington Post 218 14, Leavenworth Geiger Redi-Mix 0
    Ada Braves 10, Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears 1
    Westmoreland Post 186 7, Elsberry Post 226 3
    Jefferson City Post 5 8, St. Joseph Post 11 4
    Lincoln Post 3 Union Bank 2, St. Charles Post 312 1
    St. Peters Post 313 8, Dickinson Roughriders 2
    Blue Springs Post 499 Fike 6, Ada Braves 5
    Washington Post 218 4, Lee’s Summit Outlaws 2
    Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes 9, De Soto SMCI 1
    Bellevue Post 339 West 10, Gravette Lions 2
    Quincy Post 37 5, O’Fallon West Jaguars 1
    Bellevue Post 339 East 5, Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates 2
    Independence Post 21 9, De Soto SMCI 7
    Jackson Post 158 11, Omaha Post 1 Vikings 1
    Jackson Post 158 9, Sedalia Post 642 Travelers 5
    Lee’s Summit Outlaws 10, Leavenworth Geiger Redi-Mix 0
    Jefferson City Post 5 3, Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics 2
    Hays Post 173 Eagles 4, Overland Post 338 0
    SATURDAY, JULY 12
    Quarterfinals
    At Hidden Valley Park Jim Moran Field (Field 2)
    10 a.m. — Jefferson City vs. Dickinson (N.D.) Roughriders
    12:30 p.m. — Quincy Post 37 vs. Washington (Mo.) Post 218
    3 p.m. — St. Peters Post 313 vs. Blue Springs Post 499 Fike
    5:30 p.m. — Lincoln (Neb.) Post 3 Union Bank vs. Bellevue (Neb.) Post 339 West
    Crossover consolation games
    At Hidden Valley Park Field 1
    8 a.m. — Ada (Okla.) Braves. vs. Hays (Kan.) Post 173 Eagles
    10 a.m. — De Soto (Mo.) SMCI vs. Gravette (Ark.) Lions
    12:30 p.m. — O’Fallon (Mo.) West Jaguars vs. Warrensburg Post 131 Isotopes
    3 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Post 189 Pirates vs. Omaha (Neb.) Post 1 Vikings
    5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit Outlaws vs. Jefferson City Post 5
    At Hidden Valley Park Field 3
    Page 3 of 3 - 10 a.m. — Westmoreland (Kan.) Post 186 vs. Jackson (Mo.) Post 158
    12:30 p.m. — St. Joseph Post 11 vs. Leavenworth (Kan.) Geiger Redi-Mix
    3 p.m. — Sedalia Post 642 Travelers vs. Elsberry (Mo.) Post 226
    5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs Rod’s Sports Athletics vs. Bellevue (Neb.) Post 339 East
    At Blue Springs South High School
    10 a.m. — Independence VFW Post 1000 Bears vs. Overland (Mo.) Post 338
    12:30 p.m. — St. Charles (Mo.) Post 312 vs. Independence Post 21
    SUNDAY, JULY 13
    11 a.m. — Semifinals on Hidden Valley Park Fields 1 and 3
    2 p.m. — Championship on Hidden Valley Park Jim Moran Field (Field 2)
      • calendar