|
|
Examiner
  • What's Up Next sports calendar

    • email print
  • FRIDAY, AUGUST 22
    HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
    7 p.m. — Staley at Blue Springs
    7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Park Hill
    7 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Raytown South at Ted Chittwood Stadium, Raytown High School
    7 p.m. — Savannah at Grain Valley
    7 p.m. — Park Hill South at Lee’s Summit North
    7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Holden
    7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Truman at Independence All-School Stadium, William Chrisman High School
    7 p.m. — Lathrop vs. Van Horn at Truman High School
    7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Platte County
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
    4 p.m. — Columbia Rock Bridge at Lee’s Summit North
    HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
    4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Park Hill South
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF
    8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, William Chrisman at Raymore-Peculiar Tournament, Country Creek Golf Club
    9 a.m. — Grain Valley at Warrensburg Tournament, Hidden Pines
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS
    Blue Springs South at Springfield Kickapoo Tournament
    4 p.m. — Truman at Winnetonka
    4:30 p.m. — Harrisonville at Grain Valley
    SATURDAY, AUGUST 23
    HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
    Greater Kansas City Tournament
    At Adair Park
    Pool A at Field 1
    9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. St. Joseph Central
    10:45 a.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Odessa
    12:30 p.m. — Odessa vs. St. Joseph Central
    Pool B at Field 2
    9 a.m. — Kearney vs. Park Hill
    10:45 a.m. — Kearney vs. Harrisonville
    12:30 p.m. — Park Hill vs. Harrisonville
    Pool C at Field 3
    9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Raytown
    10:45 a.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Belton
    12:30 p.m. — Raytown vs. Belton
    Pool D at Field 4
    9 a.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Oak Park
    10:45 a.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Pleasant Hill
    12:30 p.m. — Pleasant Hill vs. Oak Park
    Pool E at Field 5
    9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Raymore-Peculiar
    10:45 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. St. Teresa’s
    12:30 p.m. — St. Teresa’s vs. Raymore-Peculiar
    Pool F at Field 6
    Page 2 of 2 - 9 a.m. — Raytown South vs. Liberty
    10:45 a.m. — Grain Valley vs. Liberty
    12:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Raytown South
    At Independence Athletic Complex
    Pool G at at Field 12
    9 a.m. — Truman vs. Oak Grove
    10:45 a.m. — Truman vs. Fort Osage
    12:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Oak Grove
    Pool H at Field 14
    9 a.m. — William Chrisman vs. Platte County
    10:45 a.m. — Platte County vs. Smithville
    12:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Smithville
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
    Liberty Tournament
    At Liberty Soccer Complex
    10:30 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Liberty North
    Raytown South Tournament
    10 a.m. — Grain Valley vs. North Kansas City
    Noon — Truman vs. Van Horn
    2 p.m. — Raytown South vs. Kansas City Northeast
    4 p.m. — Raytown vs. Summit Christian Academy
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING
    8:30 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South/Rockhurst Invitational at Blue Springs Family YMCA
    4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar vs. Blue Springs at Centennial Pool-Plex

        calendar