|
|
Examiner
  • What's Up Next sports calendar

    • email print
  • WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 27
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
    Raytown South Tournament
    5 p.m. — Seventh-place game: Truman vs. TBA
    Belton Pirates Cup Tournament
    7 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Grandview
    HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
    Greater Kansas City Suburban Tournament
    Gold Bracket
    5:45 p.m. — Third-place game: Blue Springs South vs. TBA
    4 p.m. — Seventh-place game: Oak Grove vs. TBA
    Silver Bracket
    4 p.m. — Seventh-place game: Fort Osage vs. Pleasant Hill
    5:45 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Grain Valley vs. Harrisonville
    4 or 5:45 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. St. Joseph Central or Belton
    Bronze Bracket
    4 or 5:45 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Truman vs. TBA
    4 p.m. — Third-place game: William Chrisman vs. Odessa
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF
    8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South at Camdenton Tournament, The Club at Old Kinderhook
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS
    Blue Springs South at Mid-Mo Duals, Columbia Rock Bridge
    4 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park
    4 p.m. — St. Joseph Central at Lee’s Summit North
    THURSDAY, AUGUST 28
    HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
    7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Winnetonka at North Kansas City District Stadium
    HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER
    6:30 p.m. — Ruskin at Fort Osage
    6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman at Kearney
    Liberty Tournament
    At Liberty Soccer Complex
    5:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Blue Springs-Liberty loser vs. Park Hill
    7 p.m. — Championship: Blue Springs-Liberty winner vs. Lee’s Summit North
    Raytown South Tournament
    5 p.m. — Third-place game: Van Horn vs. TBA
    7 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley vs. TBA
    Belton Pirates Cup Tournament
    5 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Belton
    HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL
    6 p.m. — Lone Jack at Van Horn
    7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Oak Park
    7 p.m. — Raytown South at Fort Osage
    7 p.m. — Warrensburg at Grain Valley
    7 p.m. — Staley at Lee’s Summit North
    7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Richmond
    7 p.m. — Truman at Raytown
    7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Grandview
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS GOLF
    3 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Notre Dame de Sion, St. Teresa’s at Fred Arbanas Golf Course at Longview Lake
    Page 2 of 2 - 3 p.m. — Truman, William Chrisman, Grandview, Kearney at Drumm Farm Golf Club
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS
    4 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. William Chrisman at Santa Fe Trail Park
    4 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Blue Springs South at Young Park
    4 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Fort Osage
    4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at St. Teresa’s
    4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Truman at Santa Fe Trail Park
    FRIDAY, AUGUST 29
    HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL
    7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Fort Osage
    7 p.m. — Liberty North at Blue Springs South
    7 p.m. — Grain Valley at St. Joseph Benton
    7 p.m. — O’Hara at Oak Grove
    7 p.m. — Raytown South vs. Truman at Independence All-School Stadium
    7 p.m. — Van Horn at St. Joseph Bishop LeBlond
    7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Raytown
    HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL
    Blue Springs at Joplin Tournament
    HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS TENNIS
    8 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Lee’s Summit North Invitational
    4 p.m. — Winnetonka vs. Truman at Santa Fe Trail Park

        calendar