Several students from Eastern Jackson County have earned their degrees from Graceland University in Lamoni, Iowa, following the spring 2017 semester.

Graduates from 43 states plus the District of Columbia and 10 countries earned 605 degrees. There were 377 bachelor's degrees, 227 master's degrees, and 1 doctor of nursing practice degree earned.

Local students earning degrees included:

• Nicole Baker, Independence, Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Jennifer Baldwin, Lee's Summit, Master of Science in Nursing (Family Nurse Practitioner).

• Nicole Barker, Blue Springs, Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Emily Bartels, Independence, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Danielle Bass, Independence, Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• David Bolton, Independence, Master of Arts in Religion (Religion).

• Christina Bowden, Independence, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Rachel Brockmeyer, Blue Springs, Bachelor of Arts (Liberal Studies).

• Kaitlin Brown, Independence, Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Courtney Brummett, Blue Springs, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Business Administration).

• Derek Burton, Independence, Bachelor of Arts (Business Administrationand Theatre).

• Christofer Butler, Independence, Bachelor of Arts (Business Administrationand Organizational Leadership).

• Griffith Cady, Blue Springs, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science (Biology).

• Erin Callahan, Independence, Master of Education (Curriculum and Instruction in a Quality Classroom).

• Melissa Collins, Lee's Summit, Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Rebekah Colon, Independence, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Sarah Crane, Blue Springs, Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Michelle Davis, Independence, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Marin Durkin, Blue Springs, Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Kelsey Edwards, Independence, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Jennifer Emry, Blue Springs, Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Heather Fasel, Blue Springs, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Megan Fisher, Independence, Master of Education (Curriculum and Instruction: Collaborative Learning and Technology).

• Sara Fisher, Independence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Jennifer Friday, Blue Springs, Master of Education (Differentiated Instruction).

• Jenifer Friend, Blue Springs, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Lewis Gregory, Blue Springs, Master of Education (Instructional Leadership).

• Krista Guerra, Blue Springs, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Laura Hankins, Independence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Ashley Hawkins, Independence, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Vera Ho Chee, Independence, Bachelor of Arts (Liberal Studies).

• Lindsey Holder, Independence, Bachelor of Arts (Athletic Training).

• Emily Hornback, Blue Springs, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Cary Hotson, Independence, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Allison Houghtaling, Independence, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• John James, Blue Springs, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Business Administrationand Organizational Leadership).

• Mariah Keightley, Independence, Master of Education (Curriculum and Instruction: Collaborative Learning and Technology).

• Christina Kelley Hernandez, Independence, Master of Education (Curriculum and Instruction in a Quality Classroom).

• Angela Kresse, Blue Springs, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Organizational Leadership).

• Margaret Kuhnert, Independence, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Natalie Maib, Independence, Master of Education (Curriculum and Instruction: Collaborative Learning and Technology).

• Lesley Mark, Independence, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Mathematics).

• Victoria McCormick, Independence, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Business Administration and Organizational Leadership)..

• Mariah Mora, Blue Springs, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Laura Myrick, Blue Springs, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Adrian Ortner, Blue Springs, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Sarah Peck, Blue Springs, Bachelor of Arts (International Studies).

• Jennifer Penniston, Independence, Master of Education (Technology Integration).

• Julina Poli, Independence, Bachelor of Arts (Health Care Management).

• Nichole Polley, Independence, Master of Education (Curriculum and Instruction: Collaborative Learning and Technology).

• Madelyn Rabon, Independence, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Austin Reyes, Blue Springs, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Jacob Reynolds, Independence, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Mathematics).

• Nicole Riddle, Independence, Bachelor of Arts (Criminal Justice).

• Janel Robinson, Blue Springs, Master of Education (Management in a Quality Classroom).

• Jasmine Sanders, Independence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Rachel Sawvell, Independence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Kristin Shaw, Blue Springs, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Tara Sheehy, Blue Springs, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science (Biology and Chemistry).

• Alicia Shuker, Blue Springs, Master of Science in Nursing (Family Nurse Practitioner).

• Amy Snyder, Independence, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Angela Stanton, Blue Springs, Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Rosemary Sylvester, Independence, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Jennifer Tali, Independence, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Christina Tapko, Sugar Creek, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Kelsey Tatum, Independence, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Stephanie Tyarks, Independence, Magna Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Business Administration and Organizational Leadership).

• Olivia Utley, Independence, Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Business Administration and Theatre and Film).

• Madelynn Veuleman, Blue Springs, Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Brooke Villanueva, Independence, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Sarah Vinck, Independence, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Hannah Vogelsang, Independence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing (Nursing).

• Karlee Welch, Independence, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Ambria White, Lee's Summit, Master of Education (Literacy Instruction).

• Taylor Williams, Blue Springs, Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Taylor Williams, Independence, Summa Cum Laude with a Bachelor of Arts (Elementary Education).

• Kyle Wilson, Blue Springs, Bachelor of Arts (Business Administrationand Economics).