COLLEGES

Local students earn

academic honors

from Truman State 

Several students from Eastern Jackson County have been named to the President’s List (4.0 GPA) and the Provost and Vice President’s List (GPA at least 3.5) for the spring 2017 semester at Truman State University in Kirksville, Missouri.

Local students honored included:

President’s List

Blue Springs

• Alyssa Aubuchon

• Rebekka Brown

• Dakota Henning

• Matthew Judd

• Lindsey Lafal

• Kailey Micek

• William Piedimonte

• Shelby Rothmier

• Kaveri Sharma

• Leah Stone

Independence

• Stephanie Best

• Rita Hanch

• Karlynn Naylor

• Zachary Wenig

Lee’s Summit

• Jared Beck

• Leah Bell

• Georgia Gettys

• Yu-Shiuan Hsu

• Nicole Kneib

• Alexandra Lawson

• James Lynn

• Grace Pepple

• Jessica Rhoades

• Greta Roettgen

• Gregory Sheets

Raytown

• Samantha Carroll

• Cody True

Sibley

• Rebecca Elder

Sugar Creek

• Madison Dobberstine

Provost and Vice President’s List

Blue Springs

• Ashton Austin

• Travis Belknap

• Rachel Graef

• Morgan McMahan

• Mallory Meyer

• Jordan Noland

• Chad Stohlmann

• Julia Swank

Independence

• Rebecca Atchley

• Margaret Beem

• John Crow

• Tyler Francis

• Dakota Kiper

• Berenice Marrufo

• Sydney Moxley

• Jordan Salima

• Randy Soto

• Anna Wright

Lee’s Summit

• Brock Akins

• Jillian Alexander

• Kyle Angle

• Samantha Barnhart

• Courtney Bingham

• Matthew Blaue

• Colby Cook

• Jesse Dinkins

• Bailey Eames

• Steven Goold

• Freda Idun

• Lucy Morgan

• Victoria Morrow

• Rebecca Neihouse

• Bradford Peace

• Sophia Pressler

• Madison Pugh

• Ashley Roth

• Garrett Ryan

• Ian Siercks

• Caley Smith

• Holly Smith

• Linh Tran

• Sarah Welsh

• Emily White

• Parker Willis

• Elizabeth Wilson

Oak Grove

• Nicolas Arnone

• Samantha Trimmer

 

Independence student

is graduate of OBU’s

SALLT Scholars program

Chase Lanphear of Independence was a recent graduate of the SALLT Scholars program. This year Oklahoma Baptist University and SALLT (Salt and Light Leadership Training) had 11 graduates for the inaugural class of SALLT Scholars, an intensive leadership development training focused on transformational city engagement for the common good.

SALLT Scholars is led by Dr. David Houghton, Dean of OBU Business College, as OBU is in the beginning phases of modeling and developing a multi-generational approach to transformed cities. These Scholar graduates, along with the Spring 2017 graduates of SALLT Signature and SALLT Young Leaders, brings the number of SALLT alumni to over 300.

Salt and Light Leadership Training (SALLT) is a 501c3 organization that serves Christian leaders from public, private and social sectors by helping them leverage their passion, skills and influence for the common good of the city.

 

Blue Springs students

named to honor roll

at Iowa Western 

A pair of students from Blue Springs were among the 520 named to the President’s Honor Roll due to their academic achievement during the 2017 spring term at Iowa Western Community College in Council Bluffs, Iowa.

Blue Springs residents Garrett Mora, a computer science major, and Andrew Still, a business administration major, were honored for their academic achievements.

Students named to the President’s Honor Roll must be carrying at least 12 academic credit hours and attain a grade point average of at least 3.5 on a scale of 4.0.

 

Local students earn

degrees from

Central Methodist

Three local students were among the more than 500 Central Methodist University students who received degrees following the spring 2017 semester.

Graduates were from Central's College of Liberal Arts and Sciences and College of Graduate and Extended Studies. This comprises CMU's main campus in Fayette, extended locations, and online programs.

The local CMU students earning degrees included:

• Mercedes Marriott, Independence, Bachelor of Science in Criminal Justice and Sociology, at the main campus in Fayette.

• Livia Miller, Independence, Bachelor of Science in Nursing, at the main campus in Fayette.

• Meaghan Weaver, Blue Springs, Bachelor of Science in Psychology, studying online.

 

Blue Springs

student named to

Iowa dean’s list 

Darien Buford of Blue Springs has been named to the University of Iowa's dean's list for the 2017 spring semester.

Qualifying undergraduate students in the College of Liberal Arts and Sciences, the College of Engineering, and the Tippie College of Business must achieve a grade point average of 3.50 or higher on 12 semester hours or more.

 

Local students

named to honor

rolls at Wyoming

Three local students earned academic honors from the University of Wyoming for the spring 2017 semester.

Kelsey Renay Wilbers of Blue Springs was named to the President’s Honor Roll, for regularly enrolled undergraduates who earned a 4.0 grade-point average for the semester.

Alexander Fullerton of Blue Springs and Eilis Cherie Olgren of Lee’s Summit were named to the Dean’s Honor Roll, for regularly enrolled undergraduates above freshman standing who earned a 3.4 or better grade-point average, and freshmen who have earned a 3.25 or better grade-point average.

 

Three local students

named to dean’s

list at Benedictine

Three local students earned dean’s list honors for the spring 2017 semester at Benedictine College in Atchison, Kan.

Joseph Swingle and Christopher Thibault of Blue Springs and Rachel Landon of Lee’s Summit distinguished themselves academically during the last semester.

To make the dean's list at Benedictine, a student must carry a minimum of 12 credit hours and a grade point average of 3.5 or above for the semester.

 

Independence

student earns degree

from SE Missouri

Allen McCracken of Independence is among Southeast Missouri State University's spring 2017 graduates.

McCracken graduated with a Bachelor of Science with a major in tech management: telecommunication and computer networking option.

 

Blue Springs residents

recognized at WGU

Missouri commencement

Blue Springs residents Dana Fisher, James Gwinn and Tara Lavelle were recognized for receiving degrees at WGU Missouri’s commencement ceremony, held Saturday, June 24, at the Touhill Performing Arts Center in St. Louis.

Fisher received a Master of Business Administration in Information Technology Management; Gwinn, a Bachelor of Science in Information Technology; and Lavelle, a Bachelor of Science in Business and Human Resources Management. More than 650 graduates and family members attended the ceremony.

 

EJC students

claim degrees

from SW Baptist

Several local students earned their degrees following the spring 2017 semester at Southwest Baptist University in Bolivar, Mo.

Listed by hometown are the local students who earned degrees, including their degree and any honors earned.

Blue Springs

• Yvonne Appiah, Bachelor of Science

• Kaylee Dye, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

• Matthew Hadley, Bachelor of Science

• Keaton McCoy, Doctor of Physical Therapy

• Easton Roye, Bachelor of Science

Grain Valley

• Melissa Jones, Bachelor of Science, Cum Laude

• Brittany Van Hoecke, Bachelor of Arts, Summa Cum Laude

Independence

• Andrew Barnes, Bachelor of Science, Magna Cum Laude

• Emily Davis, Bachelor of Science

• Amanda Smith, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

Lee’s Summit

• Tanner Boots, Bachelor of Arts

• Jonathan Foley, Bachelor of Science in Nursing

• Warren Frevert, Doctor of Physical Therapy

• Sarah Kensinger, Doctor of Physical Therapy

 

Local students

earn academic

honors at SBU

Several students from Eastern Jackson County have earned academic honors during the spring 2017 semester at Southwest Baptist University in Bolivar, Mo.

To be listed on the semester's honor roll, students must carry at least 12 hours of college work at SBU and earn at least a B (3.00 GPA), with no grade below C: Trustees’ List, 3.85-4.00; President's List, 3.70-3.84; Deans’ List, 3.50-3.69; and Honor's List, 3.00-3.40.

Local students who earned honors included (by hometown and academic honor):

Blue Springs

• Yvonne Appiah, Trustees’ List

• Kaylee Dye, Dean’s List

• Brooke Herald, Trustees’ List

• Alexandria Jensen, Dean’s List

• Laura Manuel, Trustees’ List

• Jordan Martin, Honor’s List

• Taylor Parrish, Trustees’ List

• Mirannda Pollard, Trustees’ List

• Easton Roye, Trustees’ List

• Maggie Sanders, Trustees’ List

• Shelbee Sterthman, Honor’s List

Buckner

• Stevee Naudet, Dean’s List

Grain Valley

• Hannah Coons, Honor’s List

• Melissa Jones, Honor’s List

• Brett Kirk, Trustees’ List

• Emma Richardson, Trustees’ List

• Brittany Van Hoecke, Trustees’ List

Independence

• Andrew Barnes, Trustees’ List

• Shelby Dyer, Honor’s List

• Katherine Lay, Trustees’ List

• Allison Leiker, President’s List

• Amanda Newberry, Honor’s List

• Ashla St. Clair, Trustees’ List

• Hannah Thatcher, Trustees’ List

Lee’s Summit

• Tanner Boots, Honor’s List

• Andrew Deshon, Dean’s List

• Jonathan Foley, Dean’s List

• Charles Hisky, Honor’s List

• Alexia Jones, Trustees’ List

• Rebecca Langston, Trustees’ List

• Regan Langston, President’s List

• Braden Niswonger, Honor’s List

• Stephen Pierce, Honor’s List

• Zachary Qualls, Honor’s List

• Joshua Robinson, Trustees’ List

• Marresa Ross, Honor’s List

• Hailey Trimmer, President’s List

• Jessalyn Kliewer, Trustees’ List

 

– Compiled by Karl Zinke