Several Eastern Jackson County residents were among the more than 1,000 individuals who were eligible to participate in the University of Central Missouri’s 2017 fall commencement exercises Dec. 8-9 in the university’s Multipurpose Building.

Students who completed their degree requirements by the end of the fall 2017 semester were honored at the event.

Local students who earned their degrees included (listed by hometown and alphabetically by first name, with honors in parentheses, if any):

Blue Springs

• Cade A. Kratzer, BA

• Chelsea F. Weisner, BS

• Alonnah Noelle Thomson, BSBA

• Brandon D. Jones, BSBA

• Brandon K. Matson, BSBA, MA (Cum Laude)

• Brianna M. Greene, BS (Cum Laude)

• Daniel Foutz, BSE (Magna Cum Laude)

• Davd J. McClurg, BS

• Dieter M. Bock, MSE

• Elizabeth Chen, BS

• Emily K. McCulloch, BSE (Magna Cum Laude)

• Hali A. Gordon, BS

• Heather A. Keeton, BS

• James A. Burgess, MA

• Jason A. Lederer, BS, 1YC

• Joshua D. Thompson, BS

• Kennedy McGuire Bernhardt, BS

• Kenneth J. Turner, MAT

• Kirsti A. Owings, BSE

• Lindsey N. Sullivan, BA

• Marci A. Dalton, BSE

• Michael J. Conrad, BS

• Miranda D. Webb, BS

• Nathan A. Thomas, BA (Cum Laude)

• Nicholas M. Thompson, BS

• Pamela J. Hinrichs, MS

• Ryan D. Amos, BSBA

• Savanna J. Schneider, BS

• Kennedy McGuire Bernhardt, BS

• Kenneth J. Turner, MAT

• Kirsti A. Owings, BSE

• Lindsey N. Sullivan, BA

• Marci A. Dalton, BSE

• Michael J. Conrad, BS

• Miranda D. Webb, BS

• Nathan A. Thomas, BA

• Nicholas M. Thompson, BS

• Pamela J. Hinrichs, MS

• Ryan D. Amos, BSBA

• Savanna J. Schneider, BS

• Sergio A. Garcia, BS, BA

• Shauna Michele Crutcher, SPE

• Stephanie A. Horn, BS

• Stephanie Rene Jacque, MS

• Stephen R. Brosnan, BS

• Todd M. Findley, SPE

• Tyler J. Blaney, BS

Buckner

• Katlin I. Hall, BA

Grain Valley

• Allison J. Holland, BSE (Magna Cum Laude)

• Amanda H. Roberts, BS

• Amber Nicole Wienberg, BS

• Bradley M. Sodano, BS, 1YC

• Charles Alexander Sams, BS

• Derrionna M. Epps, BS

• Nicole L. Anderson, BS

Independence

• Alecia H. Hefter, BS (Cum Laude)

• Alex T. Duvall, BSE (Cum Laude)

• Alixandra Paige Jarnigan, BS

• Amber Williams, BS

• Amber M. Honeycutt, BSE (Magna Cum Laude)

• Amy J. Medina, MS

• Audel Diaz, BS

• Bree A. Shelton, MAT

• Buba Nyassi, MBA

• Courtney N. Wasmer, BS

• Dallas R. Sander, BS

• David S. Costello, MS

• Dominick E. Tosatto, BA

• Grant A. Hargis, BSE (Summa Cum Laude)

• Heather Michelle Hayes, BS, 1YC

• Heidi A. Mertens, MS

• Jacqueline D. Eaton, BS (Summa Cum Laude)

• Jeremy R. West, BA (Cum Laude)

• Joshua D. Metzger, BA (Cum Laude)

• Joshua J. Sowerwine, BSE

• Joshua W. Brown, MS

• Kathleen M. Sanders, BSBA

• Kelvin C. Henson, BA

• Mallory Greenberg, BS

• Melissa K. Stump, BA

• Michael Chawn Arnold, MS

• Navya Pajjuru, MS

• Nicholas A. Troutwine, BSBA

• Paige M. Maske, BS

• Rachel R. Spears, BS

• Roy M. Ware, MS

• Sarah Marie Thompson, BS

• Taylor L. Bloss, BS (Cum Laude)

• Taylor N. Pace, BSE

Lee’s Summit

• Alicia McClurg, BSBA (Summa Cum Laude)

• Ashley A. Roper, BS

• Brian Sherley, MAT

• Britney D. Machin, BS

• Christian T. Jones, BS

• Christopher D. Hosmann, BS

• Emily A. Miller, NS

• Gage G. Bunting, BFA

• Gustavo Salazar, BS (Cum Laude)

• Heather C. Wilson, MS

• Jonathan S. Martin, BSBA

• Joshua R. Luttrall, BS

• Lainey Horn, MS

• Mahnaz Enayatipoor Ardestani, BS (Cum Laude)

• Mallori A. Adams, MS

• Megan L. Shepherd, BSBA (Summa Cum Laude)

• Melissa R. Bondick, BS (Summa Cum Laude)

• Michelle R. Landvik, BFA

• Nathaniel A. Ends, BSE (Cum Laude)

• Noelle E. Tope, BSE (Magna Cum Laude)

• Samantha E. Griggs, MS

• Shawna T. Paternostro, BS (Summa Cum Laude)

• Shelby T. Bondick, BS (Cum Laude)

• Srikanth Kanteti, BS

• Zachary Bartlett, BS.

Oak Grove

• Benjamin D. Andes IV, BS

• Chancey N. Harrison, BS

• Erika L. Santulli, BS (Cum Laude)

• Hailey Catherine Whitten, BSE

• Hunter M. Berry, BA

• Logan M. Cairer, BS (Cum Laude)

• Monica L. Fortner, BSE

• Sophie J. Whitehead, BS (Cum Laude)