FRIDAY, OCTOBER 6

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

8 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Allen Americans, Allen Event Center, Allen, Texas (exhibition)

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Excelsior Springs

7 p.m. — Park Hill South at Lee's Summit North

7 p.m. — Harrisonville at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Truman at Liberty

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SOCCER

4:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Alta Vista at Kansas City Northeast

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Class 4 District 9

At Columbia Rock Bridge High School

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Columbia Rock Bridge

Class 4 District 14

At St. Teresa's Academy

2 p.m. — Lee's Summit North vs. St. Teresa's

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Truman

Class 4 District 15

At Liberty High School

5 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Liberty

6:45 p.m. — Liberty North vs. Fort Osage-Kearney winner

 

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 7

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

8 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Allen Americans, Allen Event Center, Allen, Texas (exhibition)

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

2 p.m. — Van Horn at University Academy

HIGH SCHOOL SOFTBALL

Class 4 District 9

At Columbia Rock Bridge High School

11 a.m. — Championship

Class 4 District 14

At Legacy Park, Lee’s Summit

4 p.m. — Championship: Blue Springs-Truman winner vs. Lee's Summit North-St. Teresa's winner

Class 4 District 15

At Liberty High School

5 p.m. — Championship

Class 3 District 14

At Odessa High School

2 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Warrensburg

4 p.m. — Championship

HIGH SCHOOL VOLLEYBALL

8 a.m. — Grain Valley at Grain Valley Invitational

8:15 a.m. — Blue Springs, Truman at Truman Tournament

9 a.m. — Lee's Summit North at Ozark Invitational

9 a.m. — Van Horn at Lexington Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

9:30 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee's Summit North at COMO Invitational, Mizzou Aquatics Center, Columbia

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

8 a.m. — Truman at Suburban Big Six Championships, Pioneer Ridge Middle School

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee's Summit North at Suburban Big Seven Championships, Lake Jacomo

9:45 a.m. — Van Horn at Kearney Invitational, Jesse James Park