THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 2

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

Noon — William Chrisman at Class 1 Missouri State High School Championships swimming preliminaries, St. Peters Rec-Plex

 

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 3

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

6:35 p.m. (CDT) — Kansas City Mavericks at Atlanta Gladiators, Infinite Energy Arena, Duluth, Ga.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

Class 6 District 3

7 p.m. — Championship: Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

Class 5 District 7

7 p.m. — Championship: William Chrisman at Fort Osage

Class 4 District 6

7 p.m. — Championship: Harrisonville at Grain Valley

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

10 a.m. — William Chrisman at Class 1 Missouri State High School Championships swimming finals, St. Peters Rec-Plex

5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 Missouri State High School Championships swimming preliminaries, St. Peters Rec-Plex

 

SATURDAY, NOVEMBER 4

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

6:05 p.m. (CDT) — Kansas City Mavericks at Atlanta Gladiators, Infinite Energy Arena, Duluth, Ga.

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — St. Louis Ambush at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS SWIMMING & DIVING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 Missouri State High School Championships diving, St. Peters Rec-Plex

3 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 Missouri State High School Championships swimming finals, St. Peters Rec-Plex

HIGH SCHOOL CROSS COUNTRY

11:20 a.m. (girls) and 12:30 p.m. (boys) — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Grain Valley, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Class 4 Missouri State High School Championships, Oak Hills Golf Center, Jefferson City

11:55 a.m. (girls) and 1:05 p.m. (boys) — Oak Grove, Van Horn at Class 4 Missouri State High School Championships, Oak Hills Golf Center, Jefferson City

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/Radio Highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Women’s college field hockey: ACC Tournament, 10 a.m., 12:30 p.m., 3 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Soccer: UEFA: AEK Athens at AC Milan, 1 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Soccer: UEFA: Red Star at Arsenal, 3 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Golf: PGA Shriners Hospitals For Children Open, 3:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Women’s college soccer: SEC Tournament: Arkansas vs. Vanderbilt, 3:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College football: Northern Illinois at Toledo, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college soccer: SEC Tournament: Florida vs. Texas A&M, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College hockey: Ferris State at Michigan, 6:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• NHL: Philadelphia at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College football: Navy at Temple, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NBA: Golden State at San Antonio, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• NFL: Buffalo at New York Jets, 7:30 p.m., NFL (180)

• College football: Idaho at Troy, 8:15 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MLS playoffs: Vancouver at Seattle, 9:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Portland, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• Golf: LPGA TOTO Japan Classic, 10 p.m., GOLF (27)

Thursday’s Radio

• NFL: Buffalo at New York Jets, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• NHL: Philadelphia at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)