AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 30

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

William Chrisman at Hays (Kan.) Invitational

Van Horn Invitational

5:30 p.m. — Center vs. Kansas City Central

7 p.m. — Kansas City (Kan.) Schlagle vs. Pembroke Hill

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

William Chrisman at Hays (Kan.) Invitational

Winnetonka Invitational

Cardinal Bracket

7:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Fort Osage vs. TBA (auxiliary gym)

Gold Bracket

6 p.m. — Truman vs. Center-Winnetonka winner (main gym)

Lee’s Summit North Invitational

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. St. Teresa’s Academy

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Notre Dame de Sion

Marshall Tournament

6:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Sedalia Smith-Cotton or Kirksville

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

6 p.m. — Blue Springs at Rockhurst

 

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 1

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kalamazoo Wings at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Comets at Milwaukee Wave, UW-Milwaukee Panther Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Liberty at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Truman at Grandview

William Chrisman at Hays (Kan.) Invitational

Van Horn Invitational

5:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Barstow-Winnetonka loser

Marshall Tournament

5 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Kirksville

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

William Chrisman at Hays (Kan.) Invitational

Winnetonka Invitational

Gold Bracket

5:30 or 7 p.m. — Truman vs. TBA

Eagle Invitational

At Summit Christian Academy, Lee’s Summit

4 p.m. — Van Horn vs. TBD

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/Radio Highlights

Thursday’s Television

• PGA Hero World Challenge, 11:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Women’s college basketball: North Carolina State at Rutgers, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Texas Tech at Seton Hall, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Notre Dame at Michigan State, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: Ohio State at Duke, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Pro basketball: NBA G-League: Northern Arizona at Greensboro, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: North Dakota State at Mississippi State, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Philadelphia at Boston, 6:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: South Dakota at UMKC, 7 p.m., KMCI 38 (5)

• Women’s college basketball: Louisville at Indiana, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• NFL: Washington at Dallas, 7:20 p.m., KSHB 41 (8), NFL (180)

• College basketball: Missouri at Central Florida, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: South Carolina vs. Temple, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Kansas State at Missouri, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• Golf: European Tour Australian PGA Championship, 8:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NBA: Milwaukee at Portland, 9 p.m., NBA (273)

• MLS Playoffs: Western Conference final: Houston at Seattle, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Boxing: Lamont Roach Jr vs. Rey Perez, 10 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

Thursday’s Radio

• College basketball: South Dakota at UMKC, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)

• NFL: Washington at Dallas, 7:20 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College basketball: Missouri at Central Florida, 8 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM, 98.1 FM)