AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 1

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kalamazoo Wings at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Comets at Milwaukee Wave, UW-Milwaukee Panther Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Liberty at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Truman at Grandview

William Chrisman at Hays (Kan.) Invitational

Van Horn Invitational

5:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Barstow

Marshall Tournament

5 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Kirksville

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

William Chrisman at Hays (Kan.) Invitational

Winnetonka Invitational

Gold Bracket

7 p.m. — Championship: Truman vs. Platte County

Eagle Invitational

At Summit Christian Academy, Lee’s Summit

4 p.m. — Van Horn vs. TBD

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 2

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Quad City Mallards at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

William Chrisman at Hays (Kan.) Invitational

810 Varsity Best of the Midwest Classic

At Liberty High School

1 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. St. Joseph Central

4:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Park Hill South

Van Horn Invitational

Noon or 2 p.m. — Van Horn vs. TBD

Marshall Tournament

2:30 or 5:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

William Chrisman at Hays (Kan.) Invitational

Marshall Tournament

1 or 4 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Blue Springs South at Park Hill Duals Tournament

9 a.m. — Fort Osage, Grain Valley at Grain Valley Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

Blue Springs South at Park Hill South Relays

Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit Invitational, Lee’s Summit Aquatic Center

 

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 3

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

5:05 p.m. — Cedar Rapids Rampage at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Norm Stewart Classic

At Columbia College, Columbia, Mo.

Noon — Oak Grove vs. Jefferson City Helias Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Norm Stewart Classic

At Columbia College, Columbia, Mo.

10 a.m. — Blue Springs vs. Jefferson City Helias Catholic

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/Radio Highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: PGA: Hero World Challenge, 11:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Skiing: FIS Alpine Skiing World Cup, 11:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: Alabama at TCU, noon, FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Towson vs. La Salle, 1 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s soccer: NCAA semifinal: South Carolina vs. Stanford, 4 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Purdue at Maryland, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s soccer: NCAA semifinal: UCLA vs. Duke, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NHL: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA: Minnesota at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925), NBA (273)

• ECHL minor league hockey: Kalamazoo at Mavericks, 7 p.m., KSMO 62 (10)

• College football: Pac 12 Championship: Stanford vs. USC, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: North Carolina at Davidson, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Illinois at Northwestern, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• Golf: European Tour Australian PGA Championship, 8:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Creighton at Gonzaga, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

Friday’s Radio

• NHL: Los Angeles at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• College football: Pac 12 Championship: USC vs. Stanford, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• High school basketball: Hogan Prep at Blue Valley Northwest, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)