AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 2

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Quad City Mallards at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

William Chrisman at Hays (Kan.) Invitational

810 Varsity Best of the Midwest Classic

At Liberty High School

1 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. St. Joseph Central

4 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Park Hill South

Van Horn Invitational

Noon or 2 p.m. — Van Horn vs. TBD

Marshall Tournament

5:30 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

William Chrisman at Hays (Kan.) Invitational

Marshall Tournament

4 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley vs. Marshall

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Blue Springs South at Park Hill Duals Tournament

9 a.m. — Fort Osage, Grain Valley at Grain Valley Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

Blue Springs South at Park Hill South Relays

Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit Invitational, Lee’s Summit Aquatic Center

 

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 3

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

5:05 p.m. — Cedar Rapids Rampage at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Norm Stewart Classic

At Columbia College, Columbia, Mo.

Noon — Oak Grove vs. Jefferson City Helias Catholic

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Norm Stewart Classic

At Columbia College, Columbia, Mo.

10 a.m. — Blue Springs vs. Jefferson City Helias Catholic

 

MONDAY, DECEMBER 4

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Eudora/Paola (Kan.) Tournament

At Paola (Kan.) High School

6:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Paola (Kan.)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — Kansas City East at Van Horn

7 p.m. — Park Hill South at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Raytown South

7 p.m. — St. Teresa’s Academy at Lee’s Summit North

Huhtamaki Hardwood Classic

At De Soto (Kan.) High School

3:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Olathe (Kan.) Northwest

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman, Winnetonka at Gladstone Community Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

This Weekend’s TV/Radio Highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Soccer: Newcastle United at Chelsea, 9 a.m., CNBC (33)

• College basketball: South Carolina State at North Carolina State, 11 a.m., FSKC (48)

• College football: AAC Championship: Memphis vs. UCF, 11 a.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College football: MAC Championship: Akron vs. Toledo, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• College football: Conference USA Championship: North Texas at Florida Atlantic, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Cincinnati at Xavier, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Indiana at Michigan, 11:30 a.m., KCTV5 (3)

• College football: Big 12 Championship: TCU vs. Oklahoma, 11:30 a.m., WDAF4 (6)

• Soccer: Manchester United at Arsenal, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Youngstown State at DePaul, 1 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Saint Louis at Butler, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Wichita at Baylor, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Georgia at Marquette, 1 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Golf: PGA Hero World Challenge, 1:30 p.m., KSHB41 (8)

• College basketball: Harvard at Kentucky, 2:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: South Dakota at Duke, 2:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Richmond at Wake Forest, 3 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College football: SEC Championship: Georgia vs. Auburn, 3 p.m., KCTV5 (3)

• College basketball: Sacred Heart at St. John’s, 3:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College football: SWAC Championship: Alcorn State vs. Grambling, 3:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Ohio State at Wisconsin, 4 p.m., WDAF4 (6)

• College basketball: Penn State at Iowa, 4 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Providence at Rhode Island, 4 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Kansas vs. Syracuse, 4:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Villanova at St. Joseph’s (Pa.), 4:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: St. Louis at Minnesota, 5 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NCAA women’s volleyball championship second round, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• NHL: Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College football: Troy at Arkansas State, 6:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Arkansas at Houston, 6:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College football: Mountain West Championship: Fresno State at Boise State, 6:45 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Missouri State at South Dakota State, 7 p.m., KCMI38 (5)

• College football: Big Ten Championship: Ohio State at Wisconsin, 7 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: Princeton vs. Miami, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College football: ACC Championship: Miami vs. Clemson, 7:07 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College basketball: Green Bay at Missouri, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: USC at SMU, 9 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Arizona at UNLV, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

Saturday’s Radio

• College football: Big 12 Championship: Oklahoma vs. TCU, 11:30 a.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College football: SEC Championship: Auburn vs. Georgia, 3 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)

• College basketball: Kansas at Syracuse, 4:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• NHL: St. Louis at Minnesota, 5 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• College basketball: ACC Championship: Clemson vs. Miami, 6:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College basketball: Green Bay at Missouri, 8 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM, 98.1 FM)

Sunday’s Television

• Soccer: West Ham at Manchester United, 9:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: Borussia Dortmund at Wolfsburg, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• NCAA women’s soccer championship, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Duke at South Carolina, 11 a.m., SEC (284)

• NFL: Chiefs at New York Jets, noon, KCTV 5 (3)

• NFL: Minnesota at Atlanta, noon, WDAF 4 (6)

• Golf: PGA Hero World Challenge, noon, KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Tulane at North Carolina, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Stanford at Baylor, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: UCF at Alabama, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Notre Dame vs. Connecticut, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Seton Hall at Louisville, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s hockey: United State at Canada, 3 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Northwestern at Purdue, 3 p.m., BTN (255)

• NFL: Carolina at New Orleans, 3:25 p.m., WDAF4 (6)

• College basketball: Nebraska at Michigan State, 3:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Rutgers at Minnesota, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Tennessee at Georgia Tech, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Coppin State at Georgetown, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA: San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 6 p.m., NBA (273)

• NHL: Los Angeles at Chicago, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Maryland at Illinois, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: West Virginia, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Dayton at Mississippi State, 7 p.m., SEC (284)

NFL: Philadelphia at Seattle, 7:20 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• NBA: San Antonio at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA: Houston at Los Angeles Lakers, 8:30 p.m., NBA (273)

Sunday’s Radio

• NFL: Chiefs at New York Jets, noon, KCFX (101.1 FM)

• College basketball: Kansas State at Vanderbilt, 1:30 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)

• Women’s college basketball: Kansas vs. Arkansas, 2 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM or 1510 AM)

• NFL: Philadelphia at Seattle, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• College basketball: Wisconsin at Penn State, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: San Jose at Washington, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• NBA: Milwaukee at Boston, 6:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: Sam Houston State at Baylor, 7 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Iowa at Indiana, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• NFL: Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 7:15 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Florida State at Florida, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Northern Illinois at Iowa State, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

Monday’s Radio

• NFL: Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 7:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)