AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 8

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:35 p.m. — Tacoma Stars at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Lee’s Summit North at Webster Groves Tournament

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Smithville

7:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Pembroke Hill

Blue Springs School District Tournament

At Blue Springs High School

4 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Ruskin

5:30 p.m. — Lincoln Prep vs. SLUH-Wooddale (Okla.) loser

7 p.m. — Fort Smith (Ark.) Northside vs. Rockhurst

8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. SLUH-Wooddale (Okla.) winner

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — Knob Noster at Van Horn

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Oak Grove at Lee’s Summit North Invitational

4:30 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn at Truman Invitational

5 p.m. — Nixa, Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

5 p.m. — Grain Valley at Jefferson City Helias Duals Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs at Webb City

6 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Winnetonka Invitational, Gladstone Community Center

 

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 9

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Comets at Cedar Rapids Rampage, U.S. Cellular Center, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Lee’s Summit North at Webster Groves Tournament

Oak Grove at Husker Classic, Lafayette County High School, Higginsville

Blue Springs School District Tournament

At Blue Springs High School

1 p.m. — Seventh-place game

2:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game

4:15 p.m. — Third-place game

6 p.m. — Championship

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Oak Grove at Husker Classic, Lafayette County High School, Higginsville

Huhtamaki Hardwood Classic

At De Soto (Kan.) High School

1 p.m. — Third-place game: Truman vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Blue Springs at Staley Invitational

8:30 a.m. — Truman, Van Horn at Truman Invitational

9 a.m. — Fort Osage at Shawnee Mission (Kan.) Northwest Invitational

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Oak Grove at Lee’s Summit North Invitational

9:30 a.m. — Grain Valley at Jefferson City Helias Duals Tournament

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

1 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Winnetonka Invitational, Gladstone Community Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/Radio Highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Joburg Open, 8:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Golf: QBE Shark Shootout, 12:40 p.m., GOLF (27)

• High school basketball: Oak Hill Academy vs. Lone Peak, 4:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College soccer: NCAA semifinal: Stanford vs. Akron, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College hockey: Minnesota at Ohio State, 5:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• NBA: Golden State at Detroit, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College football: FCS quarterfinal: Weber State at James Madison, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Speed skating: ISU World Cup-Salt Lake City, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: Connecticut vs. DePaul, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: New York at Washington, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• High school basketball: Chino Hills vs. Shadow Mountain, 6:15 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• High school basketball: Leavenworth Tournament semifinals, 7 and 8:30 p.m., Spectrum KC (44)

• Women’s college basketball: UCLA at Oklahoma State, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College soccer: NCAA semifinal: North Carolina vs. Indiana, 7:45 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Boxing: Ahmed Elbiali vs. Jean Pascal, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College hockey: Notre Dame at Wisconsin, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• NBA: Boston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Rodeo: Wrangler National Finals, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Oklahoma vs. USC, 9:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College volleyball: NCAA Tournament: Wisconsin at Stanford, 10 p.m., ESPNU (269)

Friday’s Radio

• High school basketball: 810 Game of the Week, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)