BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES

Dec. 16 scores (unless otherwise noted)

SECOND GRADE BOYS

Hammerheads 21, Steelers 8 — Hammerheads: Maverick Smith 2, Liam Swartz 2, Liam Davis 9, Lucas Hanlan 2, Liam Gray 2, Jackson Stroud 2, Alexi Johnson 2; Steelers: Tanner Burt 2, Josiah Jose 2, Kaven Terry 2, Emrik Durham 2.

Fireballs 29, MJ Design & Parts 12 — Fireballs: Rowen Gilbert 4, Cameron Ropp 2, Andrew Dutton 2, Jorden Berry 13, Deontarian Williams 4, Michael Hanna 2, Kason Morehouse 2; MJ Design & Parts: Abraham Zuba-Jimenez 4, Jake Kennedy 2, Van Johnson 4, Brady Rye 2.

Vipers 19, Lightning 16 — Vipers: Colin Archer 6, Andon Sorm 3, Bryce Newton 2, Matthew Tronstad 6, David Waters 2; Lightning: AJ Bullard 2, Mason Kelz 2,Owen Renker 4, Landen Johnson 6, Jackson Monroe 2.

THIRD GRADE BOYS

Cheetahs 20, Warriors 15 — Cheetahs: Dylan M. 8, Antonio H. 6, Avery T. 2, Matt W. 2, Carter L. 2; Warriors: Dejuan G. 9, Preston C. 6.

Timberwolves 28, Sharks 12 — Timberwolves: Jaidyn M 16, Brayden H. 10, Cale Rucker 2; Sharks: Payton C. 10, Kade S. 2.

Warriors 22, Wildcats 12 — Warriors: Michael T. 8, Kobe B. 6, Noah H. 4, Cash C. 2, Carter S. 2; Wildcats: Brodey S. 4, Jackson J. 4, Jakobi M. 4.

Jaguars 27, Lightning 16 — Jaguars: Zavion H. 9, Griffin G. 10, Meric W. 4, Dammien G. 4; Lightning: Connor 8, Brennan 4, Kingston 2, Elijah 2.

SIXTH GRADE BOYS

Raptors 36, The Clutch 34 (OT) — Raptors: Devon Boul 4, Michael Lalumia 4, Trenton Brandes 4, Tommy Messersmith 2, Kaden Charlton 4, Lotanna Okoli 6, Steve Wilson 12; The Clutch: Luke Smith 4, Sam Epperson 6, Jude Wild 16, Joshua Wild 2, Wyatt Eagleburger 2, Kavon Wright 4.

Tribe 17, Tigers 10 — Tribe: Jordan Ferreira 2, Maxwell Gregory 3, John Czerkawski 6, Ben Crackler 2, Vincent Nguyen 4; Tigers: MJ Duchanne 2, Logan Epperson 2, Braylon White 2, Gavin Hagen 2, Matthew Braden 2.

Bobcats 35, Mustangs 19 — Bobcats: Isaiah Trussell 10, Owne McCurren 6, Mathew Worth-Anderson 13, Garrett McMillen 2, Brock Walton 4; Mustangs: Jordan Heier 13, Derick England 2, Brady Kemp 4.

SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE BOYS

All Sport Screen Printing Jayhawks 36, Tigers 23 — Jayhawks: Dawson Long 10, Phoenix Lambirth 7, Dylan Long 7, Tyler Fiala 4, Onosia Jeffries, Koci Okoli 2, Riley Dowler 2; Tigers: Mason Elliot 11, Ethan Freiermuth 6, Robert Cohoon 2, Braden Walter 2, Zach Jenkins 2.

Alpha Mortgage Mavericks 20, Sandy’s Restaurant Celtics 19 — Mavericks: Mason Siefkas 10, Brandyn Ramirez 4, Raef Townsend 4, Nate Scherer 2; Celtics: Angel Williams 9, Daniel Cheluget 4, Micky Miller 4, Jacob McCollum 2.

Belfonte Bulls 29, Rebels 13 — Bulls: Cameron Brown 8, Dalton Hicks 5, Angelus Sellens 4, Victor Stewart 4, Ethan Bui 4, Ryan Adkisson 4; Rebels: Brody Nelson 2, Joran Fittje 2, Rylan Alcanter 2, Evan Boydston 2, Joe Eaton 2, Logan Jenkins 2, Zack Norris 1.

Sandy’s Restaurant Hawks 23, Cavaliers 13 — Hawks: Jaxon Wyatt 7, Alex Kochman 6, Drew Penniston 5, Quin Van Wyk 3, James Carney 2; Cavaliers: Jordan Bacon 4, Mason Dryer 3, Jake Trueblood 2, Ricky Turner 2, Bresaus Coleman 2.

Bulldogs 28, Stags 18 — Bulldogs: (Scorers not available); Stags: Kaleb Creer 7, Ayden Johnson 4, Jaiden Wilson 3, Parker Cole 3, Brian Blood 1.

Wildcats 35, Knights 12 — Wildcats: JJ Baker 14, Robert Martin 6, Dante Distefano 6, Jacob Paz 3, Jackson Parker 2, Tristen Austin 2, Noah James 2; Knights: Calvin Williams 10, David Webb 2.

 

SECOND/THIRD GRADE GIRLS

Blackburn & Elrod Orthodontics Emojis 12, Pink Panthers 5 — Blackburn & Elrod Orthodontics Emojis: Harper Lisk 4, Jordan Redd 4, Allie Goble 2, Kalea Herring 2; Pink Panthers: Kennady Passanisi 2, Nylah Rinard 2, Carley Passanisi 1.

Prowlers 16, Tribe 8 — Prowlers: Abby Mae Whittle 6, Jaeda Wilson 4, Dana Gresham 2, Larae Robinson 2, Lucia Tellado 2; Tribe: Ava Williams 6, Claire Miller 2.

Billups Snyder Insurance Huskies 23, Flaming Tigers 6 — Billups Snyder Insurance Huskies: Hadley Ochoa 12, Maci Cass 7, Viviana Armstrong 2, Lily Timlick 2; Flaming Tigers: Ashla Green 2, Juliette Lile 2, Laynie White 2

FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS

BR Carpet Co. Ballerz 28, BSAA Blue Lightning 14 — BR Carpet Co. Ballers: Melissa Wild 10, Jill Davis 2, Abbi Barge 2, Ezyiah Edwards 14; BSAA Blue Lightning: Jamison Timko 4, Kieleen Burt 8, Mya Brown 2.

BSAA Wildcats 18, Morgan Stanley Sparks 14 — BSAA Wildcats: Lierra Martinez 4, Tatiyana Manning 6, Kayelynn Meyers 2, Jaelynn Tunley 4, Isabella Vanfleet 2; Morgan Stanley Sparks: Diedra Pierce 2, Ella Ludwig 8, Ragin Corwin 4.

SoundBytes KC Blues 14, Hurd Family Dental Lucky Charms 8 — SoundBytes KC Blues: Abbie Kemp 2, Casey Acers 4, Jasmine Lee 8; Hurd Family Dental Lucky Charms: Addison Hutchinson 2, Emma Winship 2, Sophia Bush 2, Lexi Davis 2.

SIXTH/SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS

K.C. Countertops Wildcats 32, BSAA Gryffindors 9 — Wildcats: Isabel Milligan 8, Emma Eagleson 9, Caitlin Lagemann 2, Jaylie Giles 13; Gryffindors: Tat Stubbs 4, Gretchen Freeman 2, April Fogelsong 2, Destiny Searcy-Blanton 1.

Williams & Miller Storm 31, Crosslin Plumbing Ladyhawks 3 — Storm: Katelyn McLanahan 10, Samaria Cannon 4, Madison Williams 4, Adrianna Nunnelly 13; Ladyhawks: Norah Durkin 3.

Blue Springs Pediatrics Fillies 25, BSAA Shooting Stars 4 — Fillies: Haylie Jennings 7, Lillian Chronister 4, Milliana Wochner 2, Emma Keats 5, Koral Richardson 5, Ashlyn Okenquist 2; Shooting Stars: Sophia Tellado 2, Anslie Kahler 2.

Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.