AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Wichita Thunder, Intrust Bank Arena, Wichita, Kan.

 

WEDNESDAY

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Mavericks at Tulsa Oilers, BOK Center, Tulsa, Okla.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

William Jewell College Holiday Classic

Nelson Division

9 a.m. — Blue Springs vs. Center

10:30 a.m. — Truman vs. North Kansas City

Noon — Fort Osage vs. Park Hill

1:30 p.m. — Rockhurst vs. Winnetonka

Patterson Division

4:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. Park Hill South

6 p.m. — Oak Park vs. St. Joseph Central

7:30 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar vs. Liberty North

9 p.m. — Grandview vs. Smithville

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Liberty, Belton at Blue Springs Family YMCA

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/Radio Highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Soccer: EPL: Bournemouth at Manchester City, 8:55 a.m., NBCSN (Comcast 46)

• Soccer: EPL: Crystal Palace at Swansea, 9 a.m., CNBC (33)

• College football: Birmingham Bowl: Texas Tech vs. South Florida, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Alabama A&M at Georgetown, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Manhattan at Seton Hall, 11 a.m., FSKC (48)

• Soccer: EPL: Tottenham Hotspur at Burnley, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Tennessee at Wake Forest, 11:30 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Rugby: Exeter at Northampton, 11:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Ohio State at North Carolina, 12:30 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College basketball: Illinois State at Evansville, 1 p.m., KMCI 38 (5), FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Connecticut at Auburn, 1:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester United at Leicester City, 1:45 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Wagner at Dayton, 2 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• High school football: Shrine Bowl of the Carolinas, 2 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NHL: Detroit at Boston, 2 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: UCLA vs. Kentucky, 2:30 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• College football: Armed Forces Bowl: Army vs. San Diego State, 2:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Florida Atlantic at Minnesota, 2:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Diamond Head Classic semifinal, 3:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NFL: Indianapolis at Baltimore, 3:30 p.m., NFL (180)

• College basketball: Wisconsin-Green Bay at Wisconsin, 4:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• College football: Dollar General Bowl: Toledo vs. Appalachian State, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: Toronto at New York Rangers, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Missouri vs. Illinois, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NFL: Minnesota at Green Bay, 7:20 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: Southern Illinois vs. Duquesne, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Texas Southern at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• College basketball: Diamond Head Classic semifinal, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NHL: St. Louis at Vancouver, 9 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Nevada vs. San Francisco, 10 p.m., FS1 (43)

Saturday’s Radio

• College football: Birmingham Bowl: Texas Tech vs. South Florida, 11 a.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)

• NFL: Indianapolis at Baltimore, 3:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College basketball: Missouri vs. Illinois, 7 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM, 98.1 FM)

• NFL: Minnesota at Green Bay, 7:20 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• NFL: Miami at Chiefs, noon, KCTV 5 (3)

• NFL: Seattle at Dallas, noon, WDAF 4 (6)

• College football: Hawai’i Bowl: Fresno State vs. Houston, 7:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

Sunday’s Radio

• NFL: Miami at Chiefs, noon, KCFX (101.1 FM)

• NFL: Jacksonville at San Francisco, 3 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)

Monday’s Television

• NBA: Philadelphia at New York, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Diamond Head Classic seventh-place game, 11:30 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Diamond Head Classic fifth-place game, 1:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Cleveland at Golden State, 2 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• NFL: Pittsburgh at Houston, 3:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8), NFL (180)

• NBA: Washington at Boston, 4:30 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• College basketball: Diamond Head Classic championship, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NBA: Houston at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., KMBC 9 (12)

• NFL: Oakland at Philadelphia, 7:15 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Diamond Head Classic third-place game, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Minnesota at Los Angeles Lakers, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

Monday’s Radio

• NFL: Pittsburgh at Houston, 3:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• NFL: Oakland at Philadelphia, 7:15 p.m., WHB (810 AM)