AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 3

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Raymore-Peculiar Sonic Classic

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Liberty North (dome gym)

7:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Kansas City East (dome gym)

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman, Raymore-Peculiar at High Blue Community Center, Belton

 

THURSDAY, JANUARY 4

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Kaminsky Classic

At Joplin High School

7:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Joplin

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Truman

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Odessa

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill

Raymore-Peculiar Sonic Classic

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs-Liberty North loser vs. William Chrisman-KC East loser (dome gym)

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs-Liberty North winner vs. William Chrisman-KC East winner (main gym)

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

6 p.m. — Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

6 p.m. — Oak Grove at Grain Valley

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 5

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kalamazoo Wings at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Truman

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Odessa

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill

7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Barstow at Van Horn

7:30 p.m. — Springfield Kickapoo at Blue Springs South

Kaminsky Classic

At Joplin High School

6 or 9 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Carl Junction or St. Louis Christian

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Barstow at Van Horn

Raymore-Peculiar Sonic Classic

5:30 or 7 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. TBD

5:30 or 7 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Truman, William Chrisman at North Kansas City Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at COMO Invitational, Mizzou Aquatics Center, Columbia

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/Radio Highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Qatar Open, 6:30 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Soccer: Chelsea at Arsenal, 1:55 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: Hopman Cup, 2:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Speed skating: U.S. Olympic Trials, 5 p.m.., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Marquette at Providence, 5:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Mississippi at Georgia, 5:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: North Carolina at Florida State, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Connecticut at Tulsa, 6 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: Rutgers at Purdue, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Syracuse at Wake Forest, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Cleveland at Boston, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: St. John’s at Creighton, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: Chicago at New York Rangers, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: Iowa State at Baylor, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: St. Bonaventure at Dayton, 7:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Kentucky at LSU, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Missouri at South Carolina, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Illinois at Minnesota, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Oklahoma State at Oklahoma, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Los Angeles Lakers, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13), FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Wyoming at Nevada, 9:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Figure skating: U.S. Championships: Ladies short program, 10 p.m., NBCSN (46)

Wednesday’s Radio

• Women’s college basketball: Kansas at Texas Tech, 8 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)

• College basketball: Missouri at South Carolina, 8 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM, 98.1 FM)