AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, JANUARY 4

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Kaminsky Classic

At Joplin High School

7:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Joplin

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Truman

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Odessa

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill

Raymore-Peculiar Sonic Classic

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Kansas City East (dome gym)

5:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Liberty North (main gym)

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

6 p.m. — Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

6 p.m. — Oak Grove at Grain Valley

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 5

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kalamazoo Wings at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Truman

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Odessa

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill

7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Barstow at Van Horn

7:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Springfield Kickapoo

Kaminsky Classic

At Joplin High School

6 or 9 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Carl Junction or St. Louis Christian

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Barstow at Van Horn

Raymore-Peculiar Sonic Classic

5:30 or 7 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. TBD

5:30 or 7 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Truman, William Chrisman at North Kansas City Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at COMO Invitational, Mizzou Aquatics Center, Columbia

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 6

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Quad City Mallards at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Comets at St. Louis Ambush, The Family Arena, St. Charles, Mo.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

3 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Nixa

Kaminsky Classic

At Joplin High School

Time TBD — William Chrisman vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Blue Springs at Shawnee Mission (Kan.) South Invitational

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Bonner Springs (Kan.) Tournament

9 a.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn at Excelsior Springs Invitational

9 a.m. — Oak Grove at Monett Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at COMO Invitational, Mizzou Aquatics Center, Columbia

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/Radio Highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Qatar Open, 6:30 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Soccer: West Ham United at Tottenham Hotspur, 2 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: Hopman Cup, 2:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship semifinal, 3 p.m., NHL (276)

• Figure skating: U.S. Championships, 4 p.m.., 7:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: PGA Sentry Tournament of Champions, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)

• High school football: Under Armour All-America Game, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Iowa at Maryland, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• Speed skating: U.S. Olympic Trials, 5:30 p.m.., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Houston at Wichita State, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Ohio State at Iowa, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Tennessee-Martin at Austin Peay, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Kentucky at Texas A&M, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• Women’s college basketball: North Carolina at Boston College, 6 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Maryland at Michigan State, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NHL: Vegas at St. Louis, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA: Golden State at Houston, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• Women’s college basketball: Michigan at Wisconsin, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship semifinal, 7 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Arizona at Utah, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Cincinnati at Temple, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: SMU at Tulane, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Northern Iowa at Missouri State, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Arkansas at Mississippi State, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• Women’s college basketball: San Francisco at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• College basketball: UCLA at Stanford, 9 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Los Angeles Clippers, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51), FSKC-Plus (925)

Thursday’s Radio

• NHL: Vegas at St. Louis, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)