AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, JANUARY 5

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Kalamazoo Wings at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Truman

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Odessa

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Park Hill

7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Barstow at Van Horn

7:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Springfield Kickapoo

Kaminsky Classic

At Joplin High School

6 or 9 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Carl Junction or St. Louis Christian

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Barstow at Van Horn

Raymore-Peculiar Sonic Classic

5:30 p.m. — Third-place game: William Chrisman vs. Raymore-Peculiar (main gym)

7 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Blue Springs vs. TBD (dome gym)

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Truman, William Chrisman at North Kansas City Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at COMO Invitational, Mizzou Aquatics Center, Columbia

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 6

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Quad City Mallards at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Comets at St. Louis Ambush, The Family Arena, St. Charles, Mo.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

3 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Nixa

Kaminsky Classic

At Joplin High School

Time TBD — William Chrisman vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Blue Springs at Shawnee Mission (Kan.) South Invitational

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Bonner Springs (Kan.) Tournament

9 a.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn at Excelsior Springs Invitational

9 a.m. — Oak Grove at Monett Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

8 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at COMO Invitational, Mizzou Aquatics Center, Columbia

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/Radio Highlights

Friday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Qatar Open, 7:30 a.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Figure skating: U.S. Championships, 11:30 a.m., NBCSN (46), 7 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Soccer: EPL: Everton at Liverpool, 1:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Tennis: ATP Brisbane International, 1:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Tennis: Hopman Cup, 2:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship bronze medal game, 3 p.m., NHL (276)

• Women’s college gymnastics: Alabama at Michigan, 4:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Golf: PGA Sentry Tournament of Champions, 5 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Speed skating: U.S. Olympic Trials, 5 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• High school girls basketball: Leavenworth (Kan.) at Olathe (Kan.) East, 5:30 p.m., Spectrum KC (44)

• College hockey: Notre Dame at Michigan, 5:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Akron at Toledo, 5:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Minnesota at Boston, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Wisconsin at Rutgers, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Saint Peter’s at Iona, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Northwestern at Penn State, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• High school boys basketball: Leavenworth (Kan.) at Olathe (Kan.) East, 7 p.m., Spectrum KC (44)

• Speed skating: European Championships, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Hockey: IIHF World Junior Championship gold medal game, 7 p.m., NHL (276)

• Women’s college gymnastics: Arkansas at LSU, 7 p.m., SEC (284)

• College hockey: Nebraska-Omaha at North Dakota, 7:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Northern Kentucky at Oakland, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Biathlon: IBU World Cup, 8 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College wrestling: Nebraska at Illinois, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Wright State at Detroit, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Washington at Memphis, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Oregon at Oregon State, 9 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Skeleton: IBSF World Cup: Altenberg, 9:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

Friday’s Radio

• High school basketball: Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• High school basketball: Game of the Week, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)