BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES

Jan. 6 scores (unless otherwise noted)

SECOND GRADE BOYS

Steelers 21, MJ Design & Parts 10 — Steelers: Josiah Jose 8, Kaven Terry 2, Dylan Kelley 5, Emrik Durham 4, Jameson Bonney 2; MJ Design & Parts: Van Johnson 2, Zane Stricklin 2, Trey Bouknight 2, Isaiah Roberts 4.

Lightning 22, Fireballs 13 — Lightning: Mason Kelz 10, Cassius Combs 2, Landen Johnson 8, AJ Bullard 2; Fireballs: Rowen Gilbert 2, Nathan Russell 2, Jorden Berry 2, Ashton Quinn 5, Cameron Ropp 2.

Vipers 19, Hammerheads 16 — Vipers: Colin Archer 5, Zachary Marker 4, Andon Sorm 6, Bryce Newton 2, Matthew Tronsted 2: Hammerheads: Liam Swartz 6, Liam Davis 6, Alexi Johnson 2, Lucas Hanlan 2.

THIRD GRADE BOYS

Warriors 16, Sharks 8 — Warriors: Michael Todd 8, Noah Hicks 2, Kobe Baker 2, Daniel Lackey 2, Carter Sesler 2; Sharks: Noah Doss 2, Brayden Diehl 2, Payton Crutcher 2, Kade Samudio-Harris 2.

Lightning 14, Timberwolves 10 — Lightning: Marques Salmond 8, Kingston Phillips 4, Elijah Crooks 2; Timberwolves: Brayden Hern 6, Jaidyn Mitchell 4.

Jaguars 18, Cheetahs 12 — Jaguars: Zavion Hite 8, Dammien Geiger-Dorsey 2, Lincoln Smith 2, Griffin Grice 2, Azaiah Majors 2; Cheetahs: Antonio Harbin 4, Avery Toliver 2, Eli Bundy 2, Dylan Miskin 2, Matthew Winship 2.

Warriors 13, Wildcats 11 — Warriors: Dejuan Green 6, Anderson Gammill 3, Presston Canady 2, Carson Froud 2; Wildcats: Eusebio Rivera 3, Maverick Blake 2, Brodey Slaets 2, Jakobi Minter 2, Tyson Weatherspoon 1, Logan Short 1.

FOURTH GRADE BOYS

Wildcats 24, Cornerstone Residential Lightning 14 — Wildcats: Kendrick Haines 6, Luke Baker 6, Nyland White 4, Connor Frederickson 2, Nico Caldarella 2, Andrew Kunzler 4; Cornerstone Residential Lightning: Bryce Menzies 2, Christgen Rodgers 4, Sam Hansen 2, Brandon Bunton 4, Bryant Steele 2.

Eagles 18, Bulls 17 — Eagles: Brady Morgan 4, Boedi Miskin 7, Brody Schwieso 4, Carter Gooch 2; Bulls: Damien Simpson 2, D'Ante Ray 2, Zane Amor-Allen 9, Julian Bears 2, Clint Cumberford 2.

Tigers 25, Heat 8 — Tiger: Luke Jones 7, Cade Stricklin 16, Tucker Holt 2; Heat: Wyatt Taylor 3, Walter Inestroza 1, Ivan Montez 2, Thomas Rodriguez 2.

Magic 20, Thunder 15 — Magic: Jackson Trueblood 8, Robert Wharton 6, Grady Wooderson 4, Mason Markel 2; Thunder: Judson Horne 6, Brock Lindsey 3, Isaiah James-Robinson 6.

FIFTH GRADE BOYS

Bulls 13, Warhawks 10 — Bulls: Jaden Baker 1, Keegan Jones 9, Joseph Rogan 2, Xavier Brantley 1; Warhawks: Maxwell Snyder 4, Dylan Griffin 4, Reese Howell 2.

Knights 17, Miners 16 — Knights: James Shearer 2, Michael Tronstad 7, Nazareth Castillaja 2, Onserio Dill 2, Mason Turner 2, Fabian B. 2; Miners: Elliot Rodriguez 4, Max Rowson 2, Braden Slaets 4, Will Ahring 6.

Lightning 38, Falcons 20 — Lightning: AJ Snyman 2, Carson Coleman 7, Braden Sonnenberg 7, Parker Good-Moppin 8, Luke Haynes 2, Logan Shively 2, Bryon Gold 10; Falcons: Jacob Romo 8, Darrick Reed Jr. 4, Matice Poke 2, Reginald Green 6.

Titans 23, Big Shots 12 — Titans: Sherron Haley 2, Alex Reed 4, Kalen Jones 4, Chase Anderson 5, Peyton Laffoon 2, Blayden Pruett 2, Joseph Heater 1, Adeon Haynes 1, Jordan Hermosillo 2; Big Shots: Kash Kratzer 6, Dominick Brooks 4, Brody Stroud 2.

SIXTH GRADE BOYS

Tigers 11, The Clutch 28 — Tigers: MJ Duchanne 1, Braylon White 2, Evan McCollom 4, Matthew Braden 2; The Clutch: Joshua Wild 4; Sam Epperson 11; Luke Smith 2, Kollin Hansuld 3; Jude Wild 8.

Tribe 25, Mustangs 13 — Tribe: Jordan Ferreira 2, Maxwell Gregory 4, John Czerkawski 15, Hayden Parrish 2, Vincent Nguyen 2; Mustangs: Derick England 3,Jim Grund 2, Ethan Love 2, Sabastian Podgorney 2, Brock Rau 2, Peyton Bagnell 2.

Raptors 21, Bobcats 20 — Raptors: Michael Lalumia 4, Kaden Charlton 1, Gavin Curp 2, Lotanna Okoli 2, Steve Wilson 12; Bobcats: Ian Ludwig 2, Isaiah Trussell 2, Matthew Schallert 2, Taevion Davis 2, Mathew Worth-Anderson 12.

SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE BOYS

All Sport Screen Printing Jayhawks 26, Stags 21 — Jayhawks: Phoenix Lambirth 12, Dawson Long 6, Onosai Jeffries 6, Koci Okoli 2; Stags: Kaleb Creer 9, Jacob Gardner 4, Christian Huls 4, Jaiden Wilson 2, Maddo Clark 2.

Rebels 25, Sandy’s Restaurant Celtics 12 — Rebels: Joseph Eaton 8, Rylan Alcanter 7, Hunter Hughs 4, Jordan Fittje 2, Evan Boydston 2, Logan Jenkins 2; Celtics: Daniel Cheluget 6, Angel Williams 2, Jacob Kunzler 2, Trey Hines 1, Jared Slater 1.

Sandy’s Restaurant Hawks 28, Belfonte Bulls 16 — Hawks: Henry Gikonyo 8, Jaxon Wyatt 6, Drew Penniston 5, Alex Kochman 4, Bobby Turnage 2, Quin Van Wyk 2, Hunter Wilborn 2; Bulls: Angelus Sellens 8, Victor Stewart 5, Ryan Adkisson 2, Ethan Bui 1.

Cavaliers 24, Tigers 16 — Cavaliers: Jake Trueblood 5, Jordan Bacon 5, Dylan Trent 5, Jack Messersmith 4, Chauncey Small 2, Mason Dryer 2, Jonas McAnally 1; Tigers: Robert Cohoon 5, Ethan Freiermuth 4, Aiden Jorn 2, Braden Walter 2, Zack Jenkins 2, Josh Calandro 1.

Bulldogs 32, Knights 31 — Bulldogs: Jack Durkin 12, Elias Johnson 10, Alex Jackson 4, Kaden Ford 4, Viger Romo 2; Knights: Calvin Williams 14, Blaise Guynn 8, Gauge Eiland 4, Caden Jackson 2, Easton Lamb 2, Wyatt Hilsdon 1.

Fishing Wizard Wildcats 21, Alpha Mortgage Mavericks 14 — Wildcats: JJ Baker 9, Robert Martin 5, Dante Distefano 5, Noah James 3, Gabriel Ronchack 1; Mavericks: Mason Siefkas 7, Nate Scherer 3, Branden Ramirez 2, Raef Townsend 2.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Mighty Story Teller Thunder 48, Chick-Fil-A Sauce 40 — Mighty Story Teller Thunder: Jordan Steele 22, Aden Flores 12, Jessup Leakey 2, Camren Rimmer 3, Johnny Blocker 2, Jayden Steele 7; Chick-Fil-A Sauce: Jarrett Nordike 4, Isaac Colson 6, Michael Sanchez 1, Micah Hamm 25, Dakota Napper 2.

Raptor 42, Rosie's Customs T-Shirts Lightning 11 — Raptor: Xavier Anthony 5, Jackson Lile 9, Michael Palmentere 12, Troy Fischer 5, Olson Ahmu 4, Jordan Ivey 3, Nino Reyes 4; Rosie's Customs T-Shirts Lightning: William Schilling 3, Jimmy Maxwell 2, Dillon Blowers 4, Roy Scott 2.

Chick Fil-A-Sauce 44, Panthers 27 — Chick-Fil-A Sauce: Caden Jackley 7, Michael Sanchez 15, Micah Hamm 15, Dakota Napper 1, Chance Pitmann 4, Drake Sanders 2; Panthers: Kincaid Foster 4, Mackinley Dunn 7, James Jarman 2, Skyler Ross 9, Rylan 5.

 

SECOND/THIRD GRADE GIRLS

Prowlers 24, Billups Snyder Insurance Huskies 12 — Prowlers: Abby Mae Whittle 13, Larae Robinson 6; Natalia Trevino 2, Jocelyn Baker 2, Lucia Tellado 1; Billups Snyder Insurance Huskies: Hadley Ochoa 8, Maci Cass 2, Gracin Graham 2.

Pink Panthers 18, The Tribe 10 — Pink Panthers: Kendall Blankenship 4, Hadassah Chapman 4, Carley Passanisi 4, Kennady Passanisi 4, Nylah Rinard 2; The Tribe: Claire Miller 4, Ava Williams 2, Irelynn McCall 2.

Blackburn & Elrod Orthodontics Emojis 24, Flaming Tigers 12 — Blackburn & Elrod Orthodontics Emojis: Harper Lisk 10, Jordan Redd 6, Abrianna Bonds 3, Allie Goble 2, Kalea Herring 2, Emma Adams 1; Flaming Tigers: Kendel Kiehne 4, Leah Morgan 4, Kierstyn Berry 2, Juliette Lile 2.

FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS

Morgan Stanley Sparks 16, BSAA Blue Lightning 4 — Morgan Stanley Sparks: Diedra Pierce 2, Ella Ludwig 8, Ragin Corwin 6; BSAA Blue Lightning: Jaminson Timko 2, Ellie Price 2.

SoundBytesKC Blues 28, BR Carpet Co. Ballerz 17 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Casey Acers 8, Sammie Johnson 2, Alannah Hodges 10, Jasmine Lee 6, Riley Brown 2; Br Carpet Co. Ballerz: Melissa Wild 5, Eziyah Edwards 8, Abbi Barge 2, Journie Curtis 2.

BSAA Wildcats 20, Hurd Family Dental Lucky Clovers 10 — BSAA Wildcats: Lierra Martinez 2, Tatiyana Manning 10, Jaelynn Tunley 8; Hurd Family Dental Lucky Clovers: Addison Hutchinson 2, Emma Winship 2, Lexi Davis 2, Lucy Hurd 4.

SIXTH/SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS

Williams & Miller Storm 41, BSAA Shooting Stars 18 — Storm: Adrianna Nunnelly 19, Madison Williams 8, Katelyn McLanahan 8, Madelyn McLanahan 4, Kamryn Sariah 2; Shooting Stars: Kendall Miller 6, Addison Enright 4, Ainslie Kahler 3, Adrianna Kanak 3, Addison Kahler 2.

Blue Springs Pediatrics Fillies 31, BSAA Gryffindors 15 — Fillies: Emma Keats 12, Holly Whitebread 5, Haylie Jennings 4, Lillian Chronister 4, Kinzley Cantwell 2, Millana Wochner 2, Koral Richardson 2; Gryffindors: Gretchen Freeman 9, Sydney Lisner 2, Mia Golden 2, Reghan Martinez 2.

K.C. Countertops Wildcats 29, Crosslin Plumbing Ladyhawks 5 — Wildcats: Emma Eagleson 9, Isabel Milligan 8, Caitlin Lagemann 6, Jaylie Giles 4, Jessica Hutchinson 2; Ladyhawks: Chloe Smith 2, Norah Durkin 2, Makena Flores 1.

Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.