AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, JANUARY 11

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Kearney Bulldog Classic

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. North Kansas City

8 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Kearney

Pleasant Hill Tournament

8:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Clinton

Bill Burns Classic

At Lathrop High School

7:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Brookfield or Plattsburg

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Truman at Raytown

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Oak Grove, St. Joseph Benton at Richmond

6 p.m. — Fort Osage at Liberty

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs Family YMCA

 

FRIDAY, JANUARY 12

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

6:35 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Cincinnati Cyclones, U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Truman at Raytown

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Oak Grove

Pleasant Hill Tournament

4 or 5:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. TBA

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Blue Springs at St. Charles West Tournament

5 p.m. — Fort Osage at Jefferson City Invitational

5 p.m. — Grain Valley, Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Kansas City Classic swimming preliminaries, Henley Aquatic Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/Radio Highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Auckland Open, 2 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Women’s college basketball: Marist at Quinnipiac, 9 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Golf: European Tour BMW South African Open, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• NBA G League: Raptors 905 at Santa Cruz, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Tennis: ATP Sydney Invitational, noon, TENNIS (277)

• NBA G League: Fort Wayne at Oklahoma City, 1:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Boston at Philadelphia, 2 p.m., NBA (273)

• High school basketball: Orlando Christian Prep at Montverde Academy, 4:30 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Notre Dame at Louisville, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: PGA Sony Open, 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Maryland at Ohio State, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Tulsa at Houston, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Tennessee State at Eastern Illinois, 6 p.m., CBSSN (275)

• NHL: Carolina at Washington, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• Women’s college basketball: Tennessee at Texas A&M, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Iowa at Illinois, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA: Cleveland at Toronto, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• Women’s college basketball: Michigan State at Maryland, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• NBA G League: Lakeland vs. Memphis, 7:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: Clemson at North Carolina State, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Wichita State at East Carolina, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Stanford at Washington State, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Louisiana Tech at Middle Tennessee, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Mississippi at Mississippi State, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Oregon at Arizona State, 9 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA: San Antonio at Los Angeles Lakers, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• College basketball: Utah at UCLA, 10 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Saint Mary’s (Calif.) at Santa Clara, 10 p.m., ESPNU (269)