AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, JANUARY 12

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

6:35 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Cincinnati Cyclones, U.S. Bank Arena, Cincinnati

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Truman at Raytown

Kearney Bulldog Classic

6:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. North Kansas City

8 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. Kearney

Pleasant Hill Tournament

At Pleasant Hill High School

4 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Clinton

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs at Lee’s Summit North

5:30 p.m. — Park Hill at Blue Springs South

6:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Oak Grove

Pleasant Hill Tournament

At Pleasant Hill Intermediate School

5:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Grain Valley vs. Grandview

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Blue Springs at St. Charles West Tournament

5 p.m. — Fort Osage at Jefferson City Invitational

5 p.m. — Grain Valley, Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Kansas City Classic swimming preliminaries, Henley Aquatic Center

4 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Kansas City Classic diving, Centennial Pool-Plex

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 13

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

6:15 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Toledo Walleye, Huntington Center, Toledo, Ohio

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Harrisburg Heat at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) at Lee’s Summit High School

Kearney Bulldog Classic

4 or 7 p.m. — Fort Osage, William Chrisman vs. TBD

Pleasant Hill Tournament

3 or 4:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. TBD

Bill Burns Classic

At Lathrop High School

11 am or 2 p.m. — Van Horn vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Kearney Bulldog Classic

2:30 or 5:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Blue Springs at St. Charles West Tournament

9 a.m. — Fort Osage at Jefferson City Invitational

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn at Center Tournament

10 a.m. — Grain Valley, Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

11 a.m. — Blue Springs, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Kansas City Classic swimming finals, Henley Aquatic Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/Radio Highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: PGA Sony Open, 10:30 a.m., 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NBA G League: Canton at Northern Arizona, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Tennis: ATP Sydney Invitational, noon, TENNIS (277)

• Golf: Champions Tour Diamond Resorts Invitational, 12:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: Bayern Munich at Bayern Leverkusen, 1:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA G League: Greensboro at Texas, 1:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Tennis: ATP Auckland Open, 2 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• NBA G League: Westchester vs. Agua Caliente, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Marquette at Butler, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• High school girls basketball: St. Thomas Aquinas at Bishop Miege, 5:30 p.m., Spectrum KC (44)

• College basketball: VCU at Dayton, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Nebraska at Penn State, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Ohio at Kent State, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College gymnastics: LSU at Florida, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Golden State at Milwaukee, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• High school boys basketball: St. Thomas Aquinas at Bishop Miege, 7 p.m., Spectrum KC (44)

• College basketball: Providence at DePaul, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA G League: Rio Grande vs. Erie, 7:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College gymnastics: Georgia at Alabama, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College wrestling: Penn State at Michigan, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• High school boys basketball: Bass Pro Shops Tournament of Champions semifinals, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Houston at Phoenix, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: European Tour Eurasia Cup, 10 p.m., GOLF (27)

Friday’s Radio

• High school girls basketball: Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs, 5:30 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• High school boys basketball: Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• High school basketball: Game of the week, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)