AREA CALENDAR

SATURDAY, JANUARY 13

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

6:15 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Toledo Walleye, Huntington Center, Toledo, Ohio

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Harrisburg Heat at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Blue Valley (Kan.) at Lee’s Summit High School

Kearney Bulldog Classic

4 p.m. —Third-place game: William Chrisman vs. Fort Osage-Kearney loser

Pleasant Hill Tournament

4:30 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley vs. Belton or Summit Christian Academy

Bill Burns Classic

At Lathrop High School

1:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Van Horn vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Kearney Bulldog Classic

2:30 or 5:30 p.m. — Fort Osage vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

Blue Springs at St. Charles West Tournament

9 a.m. — Fort Osage at Jefferson City Invitational

9 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn at Center Tournament

10 a.m. — Grain Valley, Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs Invitational

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

11 a.m. — Blue Springs, Lee’s Summit North, Truman, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Kansas City Classic swimming finals, Henley Aquatic Center

 

MONDAY. JANUARY 15

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

North Kansas City Invitational

2:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Columbia Rock Bridge

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Truman Tournament

3 p.m. — Lee’s Summit vs. St. Thomas Aquinas (Kan.)

4:30 p.m. — Liberty vs. Lawrence (Kan.)

6 p.m. — Raytown vs. Columbia Rock Bridge

7:30 p.m. — Truman vs. Blue Springs South

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

This weekend’s TV/radio highlights

Saturday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour BMW South African Open, 4 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: ATP Sydney International, 6 a.m., noon, TENNIS (277)

• Tennis: ATP Auckland Open, 8 a.m., 2 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Hoffenheim at Werder Bremen, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: EPL: Leicester City at Chelsea, 8:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: St. Bonaventure at Rhode Island, 10 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• Golf: Web.com Tour Bahamas Great Exuma Classic, 10:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Michigan at Michigan State, 11 a.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: Kansas State at Kansas, 11 a.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Purdue at Minnesota, 11 a.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Georgetown at Seton Hall, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Women’s college basketball: Ohio State at Indiana, 11 a.m., BTN (255)

• NBA G League: Sioux Falls vs. Raptors 905, 11 a.m., NBA (273)

• Women’s college basketball: Duquesne at George Washington, 11 a.m., CBSSN (274)

• Soccer: EPL: Everton at Tottenham Hotspur, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: La Salle at Duquesne, 11:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Connecticut at Tulane, noon, ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: TCU at Oklahoma, noon, ESPNU (269)

• NHL: Detroit at Pittsburgh, noon, NHL (273)

• College basketball: South Carolina at Georgia, noon, SEC (284)

• Golf: Champions Tour Diamond Resorts Invitational, 12:30 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Creighton at Xavier, 1 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• College basketball: West Virginia at Texas Tech, 1 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Oregon at Arizona, 1 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Oklahoma State at Kansas State, 1 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Women’s college basketball: Minnesota at Rutgers, 1 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Memphis at Temple, 1 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Saint Louis at George Mason, 1:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA G League: South Bay vs. Lakeland, 1:30 p.m., NBA (273)

• College basketball: Baylor at Iowa State, 2 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: Miami (Fla.) at Clemson, 2 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Hockey: OHL: Oshawa at Kingston, 2:30 p.m., NHL (273)

• College basketball: Auburn at Mississippi State, 2:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Bradley at Loyola-Chicago, 3 p.m., KMCI 38 (5), FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Kentucky at Vanderbilt, 3 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Virginia Tech at Louisville, 3 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Purdue at Iowa, 3 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Colorado State at Wyoming, 3 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Santa Clara at BYU, 3 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• NFL Playoffs: NFC Divisional: Atlanta at Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Golf: PGA Sony Open, 3:30 p.m., 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: George Washington at Richmond, 3:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Texas at Oklahoma State, 4 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• NBA G League: Reno vs. Delaware, 4 p.m., NBA (273)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Charlotte, 4 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Soccer: Mexican: Pachuca at América, 4:55 p.m., UNI (17)

• College basketball: North Carolina at Notre Dame, 5 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Missouri at Arkansas, 5 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college gymnastics: Ohio State at Michigan, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Illinois State at Southern Illinois, 5 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Texas A&M at Tennessee, 5 p.m., SEC (284)

• Women’s college basketball: Iowa State at Texas Tech, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Cincinnati at South Florida, 6 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College hockey: Ohio State at Penn State, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• NHL: Boston at Montreal, 6 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Wichita State at Tulsa, 6:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Soccer: Mexican: Santo Laguna at UANL, 6:55 p.m., UNI (17)

• NFL Playoffs: AFC Divisional: Tennessee at New England, 7 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• High school boys basketball: Chino Hills (Calif.) vs. Spartanburg (S.C.), 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Valparaiso at Northern Iowa, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Alabama at LSU, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Gonzaga at San Francisco, 8:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Soccer: Mexican: Cruz Azul at Guadalajara, 9 p.m., UNI (17)

• College basketball: San Diego State at Boise State, 9 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• High school boys basketball: Bass Pro Shops Tournament of Champions championship, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Golf: European Tour Eurasia Cup, 10 p.m., GOLF (27)

Saturday’s Radio

• College basketball: Kansas State at Kansas, 11 a.m., WHB (810 AM), KCSP (610 AM)

• Women’s college basketball: Kansas at Texas, 1 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)

• NFL Playoffs: NFC Divisional: Atlanta at Philadelphia, 3:30 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

• College basketball: Missouri at Arkansas, 5 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM, 98.1 FM)

• NFL Playoffs: AFC Divisional: Tennessee at New England, 7 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Sunday’s Television

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Borussia Monchengladbach at Koln, 8:30 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester City at Liverpool, 9:55 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: Web.com Tour Bahamas Great Exuma Classic, 10 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Wolfsburg at Borussia Dortmund, 11 a.m., FS1 (43)

• Women’s college basketball: UCF at South Florida, 11 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• NHL: Detroit at Chicago, 11:30 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Women’s college basketball: North Carolina at Wake Forest, 11:30 a.m., FSKC (48)

• NFL Playoffs: AFC Divisional: Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, noon, KCTV 5 (3)

• Golf: Champions Tour Diamond Resorts Invitational, noon, GOLF (27)

• Women’s college basketball: Tennessee at South Carolina, noon, ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: LSU at Florida, noon, SEC (284)

• Women’s college basketball: Baylor at Oklahoma, 1 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Women’s college basketball: Saint Louis at Dayton, 1 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Army at Navy, 1:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Women’s college basketball: Virginia Tech at Florida State, 1:30 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Indiana State at Missouri State, 2 p.m., KCMI 38 (5)

• Skiing/snowboarding: Toyota U.S. Grand Prix, 2 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Women’s college basketball: Virginia at Duke, 2 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Davidson at Fordham, 2 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: Georgia at Texas A&M, 2 p.m., SEC (284)

• Golf: PGA Sony Open, 3 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Women’s college basketball: Alabama at Mississippi, 3 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Northwestern at Indiana, 3:30 p.m., KCTV 5 (3)

• NFL Playoffs: NFC Divisional: New Orleans at Minnesota, 3:30 p.m., WDAF 4 (6)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 4 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Arkansas at Auburn, 4 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: North Carolina State at Virginia, 5 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NHL: New York Rangers at Pittsburgh, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Utah at USC, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Portland at Minnesota, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

Sunday’s Radio

• NFL Playoffs: AFC Divisional: Jacksonville at Pittsburgh, noon, WHB (810 AM)

• NFL Playoffs: NFC Divisional: New Orleans at Minnesota, 3:40 p.m., WHB (810 AM)

Monday’s Television

• High school basketball: Hoophall Classic: Hudson Catholic vs. John Caroll, 10 a.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Charlotte at Detroit, 11:30 a.m., NBA (273)

• High school basketball: Hoophall Classic: Mater Dei vs. Montverde Academy, noon, ESPNU (269)

• Hockey: ECHL All-Stars vs. Indy, noon, NHL (276)

• Golf: Web.com Tour Bahamas Great Exuma Classic, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: EPL: Stoke City at Manchester United, 1:55 p.m., FS1 (43)

• High school basketball: Hoophall Classic: University vs. Oak Hill Academy, 2 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: San Antonio at Atlanta, 2 p.m., NBA (273)

• NHL: San Jose at Los Angeles, 3 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: Butler at Providence, 3:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• High school basketball: Hoophall Classic: IMG Academy at Westtown, 4 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Memphis, 4:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• College basketball: Duke at Miami, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Women’s college basketball: Connecticut at Texas, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Minnesota at Penn State, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Florida State at Boston College, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Bucknell at Colgate, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 6 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• Women’s college basketball: Kentucky at Vanderbilt, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: New York Islanders at Montreal, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: Sacramento at Oklahoma City, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA: Golden State at Cleveland, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• College basketball: Kansas at West Virginia, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: DePaul at Marquette, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Illinois at Nebraska, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Oklahoma State at Baylor, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Tennis: Australian Open, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NBA: Houston at Los Angeles Clippers, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

Monday’s Radio

• College basketball: Kansas at West Virginia, 8 p.m., WHB (810 AM)