AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, JANUARY 26

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Rapid City Rush at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — North Kansas City at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

7 p.m. — Truman at Park Hil South

7 p.m. — Kearney at William Chrisman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Truman at Park Hil South

Grain Valley Sonic Showdown

4:30 p.m. — Fifth-place game: Pleasant Hill vs. Winnetonka

6 p.m. — Third-place game: Oak Grove vs. Oak Park

7:30 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley vs. Raymore-Peculiar

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

3 p.m. — Fort Osage, Grain Valley, William Chrisman at Liberty Invitational

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South Invitational

 

SATURDAY, JANUARY 27

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Rapid City Rush at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Grain Valley Sonic Showdown

11 a.m. — Fifth-place game: Van Horn-Pleasant Hill winner vs. Marshall

12:30 p.m. — Third-place game: Grain Valley-Platte County loser vs. Oak Grove-Staley loser

2 p.m. — Championship: Grain Valley-Platte County winner vs. Oak Grove-Staley winner

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

9 a.m. — Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South Invitational

9 a.m. — Fort Osage, Grain Valley, William Chrisman at Liberty Invitational

9 a.m. — Van Horn at St. Joseph Benton Invitational

9:30 a.m. — Truman at Grandview Tournament

 

SUNDAY, JANUARY 28

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

5:05 p.m. — Cedar Rapids Rampage at Kansas City Comets

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Tennis: Australian Open, 5 a.m., 4 p.m., 8 p.m., TENNIS (Comcast 277)

• Golf: Pure Silk Bahamas LPGA Classic, 10:30 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Figure skating: Four Continents Championships, 11 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: Australian Open, noon, ESPN2 (29)

• Soccer: Manchester United at Yeovil Town, 1:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Golf: PGA Farmers Insurance Open, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Wagner at Saint Francis (Pa.), 4 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Buffalo at Ohio, 5:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College wrestling: Minnesota at Penn State, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Saint Peter’s at Rider, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College gymnastics: Georgia at Arkansas, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• Pro hockey: ECHL: Rapid City at Mavericks, 7 p.m., KSMO 62 (10)

• NBA: Houston at New Orleans, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College hockey: Notre Dame at Minnesota, 7 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Wisconsin at Michigan State, 7 p.m., FS1 (43)

• High school basketball: Grandview at Raytown South, 7 p.m., Spectrum KC (44)

• College wrestling: Iowa State at Oklahoma, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College hockey: Denver at North Dakota, 7:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College gymnastics: Kentucky at Auburn, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College hockey: Penn State at Wisconsin, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Oakland at Northern Kentucky, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College gymnastics: Air Force at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• College gymnastics: Oklahoma at Florida, 9 p.m., SEC (284)

Friday’s Radio

• High school basketball: Game of the Week, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)

• High school basketball: Blue Springs South at Blue Springs, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)