AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, JANUARY 31

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit West

North Kansas City Invitational

5 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Park Hill South or Columbia Hickman

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — William Chrisman, Raytown, Staley at Liberty

6 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Blue Springs

6 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Rockhurst

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 1

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Staley

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

6 p.m. — Staley at Fort Osage

6 p.m. — Grain Valley at Smithville

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Seven Championships diving, Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

6 p.m. — Truman at Suburban Big Six Championships diving, Henley Aquatic Center

6 p.m. — William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Six Championships diving, Henley Aquatic Center

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 2

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Cincinnati Cyclones at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West a Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Staley

7 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Rockhurst

7:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Oak Grove

8 p.m. — Liberty at Truman

8 p.m. — Van Horn at Summit Christian Academy

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North

6 p.m. — Grain Valley at Oak Grove

6:30 p.m. — Liberty at Truman

6:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Summit Christian Academy

North Kansas City Invitational

5 or 6:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. TBD

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Seven Championships swimming preliminaries, Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

5 p.m. — Truman at Suburban Big Six Championships swimming preliminaries, Henley Aquatic Center

5 p.m. — William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Six Championships swimming preliminaries, Henley Aquatic Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Women’s college basketball: Kansas State at Oklahoma, 10:30 a.m., FSKC (48)

• Women’s college basketball: Fordham at Saint Louis, 11 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: EPL: Manchester United at Tottenham Hotspur, 1:55 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Penn State at Michigan State, 5:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: LSU at Tennessee, 5:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Tulane at East Carolina, 5:30 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: Pittsburgh at Miami, 6 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Louisville at Virginia, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Providence at Seton Hall, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: West Virginia at Iowa State, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Houston at Cincinnati, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Loyola-Chicago at Bradley, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• NBA: New York at Boston, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: Philadelphia at Washington, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Memphis at South Florida, 7:30 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: Maryland at Purdue, 7:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Mississippi State at South Carolina, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Virginia Tech at Boston College, 8 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Missouri at Alabama, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Butler at Marquette, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Texas at Texas Tech, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Connecticut at UCF, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Fresno State at Nevada, 10 p.m., CBSSN (274)

Wednesday’s Radio

• Women’s college basketball: Texas at Kansas, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM or 1510 AM)

• College basketball: Missouri at Alabama, 8 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM or 98.1 FM)