BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES

Jan. 27 scores (unless otherwise noted)

SECOND GRADE BOYS

Steelers 7, Fireballs 6 — Steelers: Tanner Burt 4, Josiah Jose 2, Emrik Durham 1; Fireballs: Rowen Gilbert 2, Deontarian Williams 2, Ashton Quinn 2.

Vipers 16, MJ Design & Parts 15 — Vipers: Colin Archer 4, Zackary Marker 4, Andon Sorm 2, Bryce Newton 2, Matthew Tronsted 2, Jakob Hansen 2; MJ Design & Parts: Abraham Zuba-Jimenez 3, Trey Bouknight 2, Liam Izatt 4, Van Johnson 2, Brady Rye 4.

Hammerheads 21, Lightning 17 — Hammerheads: Liam Swartz 5, Liam Davis 8, Lucas Hanlan 6, Jackson Stroud 2; Lightning: Monte Weigel 2, Mason Kelz 7, Landen Johnson 8.

THIRD GRADE BOYS

Wildcats 20, Cheetahs 9 — Wildcats: Jackson Jones 10, Logan Short 4, Jakobi Minter 2, Tyson Weatherspoon 2, Brodey Slaets 2; Cheetahs: Antonio Harbin Jr. 4, Burke Schwentker 3, Carter Liska 2.

Lightning 27, Sharks 19 — Lightning: Marques Salmond 18, Brennan Sonneberg 4, Kingston Phillips 3, Connor Dehardt 2; Sharks: Noah Parra 8, Brayden Diehl 4, Payton Crutcher 3, Caleb Brown 2, Kade Samudio-Harris 2.

Timberwolves 18, Warriors 17 — Timberwolves: Jaidyn Mitchell 14, Keagan Kuykendall 2, Brayden Hern 2; Warriors: Dejuan Green 4, Conor Santos 4, Presston Canady 3, Quentin Johnson 2, Aiden Barber 2, Anderson Gammill 2.

Jaguars 12, K Warriors 11 — Jaguars: Za’Vion Hite 4, Brody Niemeyer 4, Dammien Geiger-Dorsey 4; K Warriors: Michael Todd 6, Kobe Baker 2, Jon Fugitt 2, Daniel Lackey 1.

FOURTH GRADE BOYS

Fishing Wizard Wildcats 27, Mr. Paint Magic 7 — Fishing Wizard Wildcats: Kendrick Haines 10, Luke Baker 6, Nyland White 3, Elijah Keith 6, Andrew Kunzler 2; Mr. Paint Magic: Jackson Trueblood 3, Robert Wharton 2, Mason Markel 2.

Cornerstone Residential Lightning 10, Stone Canyon Golf Club Bulls 9 — Cornerstone Residential Lightning: Bryce Menzies 2, Brayden Snow 4, Brandon Bunton 2, Skyler Benton 2; Stone Canyon Golf Club Bulls: Zane Amor-Allen 6, Alec Mills 3.

EXIT Realty Professionals Eagles 17, Once Upon A Smile Tigers 14 — EXIT Realty Professionals Eagles: Boedi Miskin 8, Brody Schwieso 2, Carter Gooch 7; Once Upon A Smile Tigers: Luke Jones 4, Noah Blackwell 6, Tyler McMillin 2, Tucker Holt 2.

Thunder 31, Heat 7 — Thunder: Judson Horne 3, Michael Hardnett 6, Alec Flynn 10, Gavin Purto 4, Brock Lindsey 8; Heat: Wyatt Taylor 3, Walter Inestroza 2, Ivan Montez 2.

FIFTH GRADE BOYS

Miners 26, Titans 18 — Miners: Elliot Rodriguez 10, Finn Smith 2, Reichen Kinser 2, Jerzy Due 2, Max Rowson 2, Braden Slaets 2, Will Ahring 6; Titans: Sherron Haley 2, Alex Reed 5, Chase Anderson 4, Blayden Pruett 2, Joseph Heater 1, Jordan Hermosillo 4.

Falcons 20, Warhawks 10 — Falcons: Jacob Romo 13, Derrick Reed Jr. 3, Reginald Green 2, Nathan Morris 2; Warhawks: Dylan Griffin 1, Rasiim Shelton 2, Xander Shoemaker 1, Reese Howell 4, Harvey Mayberry 2.

Lightning 26, Big Shots 11 — Lightning: AJ Snyman 2, Carson Coleman 6, Jordan McIntosh 2, Jerry Yanez 2, Parker Good-Moppin 7, Bryon Gold 7; Big Shots: Kash Kratzer 2, Tristan Williams 4, Garrison Volkmer 3, Gannon Terry 2.

Bulls 24, Knights 18 — Bulls: Xavier Brantley 2, Jacob Brubeck 1, Keegan Jones 13, Michael Cali 4, Jaden Baker 2, Nate Arndt 2; Knights: James Shearer 2, Zackary Garnett 4, Michael Tronstad 2, Nazareth Castillaja 2, Dakota Buscher 2, Fabian Brynjulson 6.

SIXTH GRADE BOYS

The Clutch 28, Tribe 11 — Tribe: Maxwell Gregory 2, John Czerkawski 3, Ben Crackler 5, Vincent Nguyen 1; The Clutch: Kavon Wright 4, Joshua Wild 3; Wyatt Eagleburg 2, Habib Aslami 2, Sam Epperson 4; Luke Smith 2, Kollin Hansuld 2, Jude Wild 9.

Raptors 26, Mustangs 8 — Mustangs: Jordan Heier 4, Brock Rau 2, Brady Kemp 2; Raptors: Lotanna Okoli 2, Michel Lalumia 5, Trenton Brandes 6, Tommy Messersmith 2, Gavin Curp 2, Steven Wilson 6, Devon Boul 3.

Bobcats 34, Tigers 22 — Tigers: MJ Duchanne 3, Logan Epperson 6, Braylon White 3, Gavin Hagen 3, Keaton Dady 1, Evan McCollom 4, Matthew Braden 2; Bobcats: Ian Ludwig 6, Isaiah Trussell 4, Mathew Schallert 3, Owen McCurren 6, Mathew Worth-Anderson 15.

SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE BOYS

All Sport Screen Printing Jayhawks 35, Alpha Mortgage Mavericks 21 — Jayhawks: Dawson Long 12, Koci Okoli 6, Dylan Long 5, Phoenix Lambirth 3, Onosai Jeffries 3, Tyler Fiala 2, Dylan Loney 2; Mavericks: Mason Seifkas 8, Raef Townsend 7, Branden Ramirez 4, Nate Scherer 2.

Sandy’s Restaurant Celtics 31, Belfonte Bulls 23 — Celtics: Angel Williams 13, Jacob McCollum 9, Jared Slater 5, Ashton Schroer 3, Trey Hines 1; Bulls: Ethan Bui 8, Dalton Hicks 4, Ryan Addkisson 4, Cameron Osborn 3, Tyler Wyatt 2, Bryce Thompson 2.

Rebels 25, Knights 24 — Rebels: Hunter Hughs 8, Evan Boydston 6, Rylan Alcanter 4, Logan Jenkins 3, Brody Nelson 2, Zack Norris 2; Knights: Calvin Williams 11, Camden Jackson 8, Brody Due 3, David Webb 2.

Sandy’s Restaurant Hawks 28, Stags 21 — Hawks: Ben Ortiz 7, Quin Van Wyk 6, Henry Gikonyo 5, Hunter Wilborn 4, Alex Kochman 4, Bobby Turnage 2; Stags: Jacob Gardner 9, Christian Huls 6, Brian Blood 4, Jaiden Wilson 2.

Bulldogs 32, Tigers 16 — Bulldogs: Alex Jackson 6, Elias Johnson 6, Jack Durkin 6, Kaden Ford 6, Deonta Mitchem 4, Ashton Bellis 4; Tigers: Mason Elliott 8, Robert Cohoon 4, Braden Walter 2, Zach Jenkins 2.

Cavaliers 27, Fishing Wizard Wildcats 21 — Cavaliers: Bresaus Coleman 7, Dylan Trent 5, Jake Trueblood 4, Jordan Bacon 3, Ricky Turner 2, Jonas McAnally 2, Andrew Isom 2, Jake Messersmith 2; Wildcats: JJ Baker 9, Dante Distefano 9, Robert Marin 1, Noah James 1, Tristen Austin 1.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Panthers 19, Lightning 13 — Panthers: Skylar Ross 2, Marrick Dunn 2, Samuel Benson 6, Christian Foster 6, Kincaid Foster 3; Lightning: Chris Walters 2, JJ Rodgers 6, Jimmy Maxwell 2, Sam Klosener 3.

Raptors 59, Mighty Story Teller Thunder 44 — Raptors: Xavier Anthony 2, Jackson Lile 2, Michael Palmentere 12, Kevin Nguyen 12, Troy Fischer 4, Olson Ahmu 2, Nino Reyes 25; Mighty Story Teller Thunder: Jordan Steele 16, John Janish 2, Andrew Baerg 2, Aiden Flores 9, Iman Chapman 6, Camren Rimmer 6, Johnny Blocker 2, Jayden Steele 1.

Chick-Fil-A Sauce 33, Panthers 24 — Chick-Fil-A Sauce: Caden Jackley 7, Jarrett Nordike 3, Micah Hamm 23; Panthers: MacKinnley Dunn 2, Samuel Benson 14, Kincaid Foster 8

 

SECOND/THIRD GRADE GIRLS

Pink Panthers 14, Flaming Tigers 8 — Pink Panthers: Hadassah Chapman 5, Carley Passanisi 4, Kendall Blankenship 2, Nylah Rinard 2, Hayden Lucas 1; Flaming Tigers: Kendel Kiehne 4, Leah Morgan 4.

Billups & Snyder Insurance Huskies 34, The Tribe 13 — Billups & Snyder Insurance Huskies: Maci Cass 16, Gracin Graham 6, Hadley Ochoa 4, Viviana Armstrong 2, Emma Billups 2, Lakin Graham 2, Lily Timlick 2; The Tribe: Claire Miller 5, Jordan Wilkenson 4, Irelynn McCall 2, Ava Williams 2.

Blackburn & Elrod Orthodontics Emojis 18, Prowlers 13 — Blackburn & Elrod Orthodontics Emojis: Jordan Redd 6, Allie Goble 4, Abby Smith 4, Kalea Herring 2, Harper Lisk 2; Prowlers: Abby Mae Whittle 6, Natalia Trevino 4, Lucy Dampf 2, Larae Robinson 1.

FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS

BSAA Blue Lightning 14, Hurd Family Dental Lucky Clovers 6 — BSAA Blue Lightning: Jamison Timko 2, Keileen Burt 2, Ellie Price 4, Mya Brown 6; Hurd Family Dental Lucky Clovers: Addison Hutchinson 4, Lexi Davis 2.

Morgan Stanley Sparks 29, BR Carpet Ballerz 22 — Morgan Stanley Sparks: Diedra Pierce 2, Ella Ludwig 7, Ragin Corwin 16, Brianna Adams 4; BR Carpet Ballerz: Melissa Wild 8, Journie Curtis 4, Alanyah Randall 2, Abbie Barge 4.

SoundBytesKC Blues 20, BSAA Wildcats 15 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Casey Acers 2, Sammie Johnson 2, Alannah Hodges 6, Jasmine Lee 10; BSAA Wildcats: Victoria Shearer 2, Lierra Martinez 2, Tatiyana Manning 5, Jaelynn Tunley 2.

SIXTH/SEVENTH GRADE GIRLS

K.C. Countertops Wildcats 24, Williams & Miller Storm 15 — Wildcats: Caitlin Lagemann 12, Emma Eagleson 7, Jessica Hutchinson 2, Jaylie Giles 2, Isabel Milligan 1; Storm: Adrianna Nunnelly 11, Samaria Cannon 2, Madelyn McLanahan 1, Madison Williams 1.

Blue Springs Pediatrics Fillies 19, Crosslin Plumbing Lady Hawks 6 — Fillies: Emma Keats 7, Holly Whitebread 4, Kylie Alexander 2, Haylie Jennings 2, Lilly Chronister 2, Millana Wochner 2; Lady Hawks: Breckyn Terry 4, Mya Bristow 2.

BSAA Gryffindors 22, BSAA Shooting Stars 19 — Gryffindors: Sydney Lisner 6, Noema Wild 6, Gretchen Freeman 5, Tat Stubbs 4, Mia Golden 1; Shooting Stars: Sophia Tellado 11, Addison Enright 4, Abrianna Kanak 2, Addison Kahler 2.

Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.