AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 2

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Cincinnati Cyclones at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West a Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Staley

7 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Rockhurst

7:30 p.m. — Grain Valley at Oak Grove

8 p.m. — Liberty at Truman

8 p.m. — Van Horn at Summit Christian Academy

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Lee’s Summit North

6 p.m. — Grain Valley at Oak Grove

6:30 p.m. — Liberty at Truman

6:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Summit Christian Academy

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Seven Championships swimming preliminaries, Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

5 p.m. — Truman at Suburban Big Six Championships swimming preliminaries, Henley Aquatic Center

5 p.m. — William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Six Championships swimming preliminaries, Henley Aquatic Center

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 3

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Cincinnati Cyclones at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:05 p.m. — Kansas City Comets at St. Louis Ambush, The Family Arena, St. Charles, Mo.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

10 a.m. — Blue Springs, Fort Osage, Oak Grove, William Chrisman at Oak Grove Panther Classic

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

Noon — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Suburban Big Seven Championships swimming finals, Lee’s Summit Aquatics Center

2 p.m. — Truman at Suburban Big Six Championships swimming finals, Henley Aquatic Center

2 p.m. — William Chrisman at Suburban Middle Six Championships swimming finals, Henley Aquatic Center

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Soccer: Bundesliga: Borussia Dortmund at Köln, 1:30 p.m., FS1 (Comcast 43)

• Golf: PGA Waste Management Phoenix Open, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: Davis Cup: U.K. vs. Spain, 2:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• High school basketball: Archbishop Molloy at Christ the King (N.Y.), 4:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Tennis: Davis Cup: U.S. vs. Serbia, 4:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College hockey: Notre Dame at Penn State, 5:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Rhode Island at VCU, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Quinnipiac at Iona, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Western Michigan at Buffalo, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College gymnastics: Florida at Auburn, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• Pro hockey: ECHL: Cincinnati at Mavericks, 7 p.m., KSMO 62 (10)

• NBA: Miami at Philadelphia, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• NHL: Vegas at Minnesota, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College gymnastics: Kentucky at LSU, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College football: 2018 All-Star Challenge, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Utah at Colorado, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• NBA: New Orleans at Oklahoma City, 8 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College wrestling: Minnesota at Iowa, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Illinois-Chicago at Oakland (Mich.), 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College hockey: Minnesota-Duluth at Denver, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Men’s college volleyball: UC Santa Barbara at BYU, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• Golf: European Tour Maybank Championship, 9 p.m., GOLF (27)

• NBA: Golden State at Sacramento, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)