BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES

Jan. 27 scores (unless otherwise noted)

SECOND GRADE BOYS

Hammerheads 14, Steelers 4 — Hammerheads: Liam Davis 6, Lucas Hanlan 6, Alexi Johnson 2; Steelers: Tanner Burt 4.

Fireballs 21, MJ Design & Parts 7 — Fireballs: Rowen Gilbert 2, Nathan Russell 2, Jorden Berry 13, Michael Hanna 2, Ashton Quinn 2; MJ Design: Abraham Zuba-Jimenez 2, Trey Bouknight 1, Jake Kennedy 2, Van Johnson 2.

Lightning 17, Vipers 14 — Lightning: Monte Weigel 2, Silas Keil 2, AJ Bullard 4, Mason Kelz 4, Landen Johnson 5; Vipers: Colin Archer 6, Zackary Marker 6, David Waters 2.

THIRD GRADE BOYS

Wildcats 14, Sharks 7 — Wildcats: Jackson Jones 8, Brodey Slaets 2, Eusebio Rivera 2, Tyson Weatherspoon 2; Sharks: Kade Samudio-Harris 3, Payton Crutcher 2, Noah Parra 2.

Jaguars 32, Warriors 8 — Jaguars: Za’Vion Hite 14, Dammien Geiger-Dorsey 10, Griffin Grice 2, Lincoln Smith 2, Meric Wochner 2, Darryl Wesley 1; Warriors: Dejuan Green 5, Parker Zeller 2, Anderson Gammill 1.

Timberwolves 13, Cheetahs 10 — Timberwolves: Jaidyn Mitchell 9, Cooper Meng 2, Brayden Hern 2; Cheetahs: Antonio Harbin Jr. 5, Jack Campbell 2, Dylan Miskin 2, Burke Schwentker 1.

Lightning 30, K Warriors 17 — Lightning: Kingston Phillips 10, Marques Salmond 7, Brennan Sonneberg 6, Connor Dehardt 5, Hunter Napper 2; K Warriors: Michael Todd 8, Noah Hicklin 5, Kobe Baker 2, Jon Fugitt 2.

FOURTH GRADE BOYS

EXIT Realty Professional Eagles 23, Heat 7 — EXIT Realty Professional Eagles: Brady Morgan 10, Carter 13; Heat: Kaden Henke 4, Walter Inestroza 1, Ikaika Keller 2.

Fishing Wizard Wildcats 29, Once Upon A Smile Tigers 13 — Fishing Wizard Wildcats: Kendrick Haines 5, Luke Baker 6, Nyland White 4, Elijah Keith 8, Andrew Kunzler 6; Once Upon A Smile Tigers: Noah Blackwell 3, Cade Stricklin 9, Tucker Holt 1.

Thunder 16, Stone Canyon Golf Club Bulls 7 — Thunder: Judson Horne 4, Alec Flynn 4, Gavin Purto 2, Brock Lindsey 2, Isaiah James-Robinson 4; Stone Canyon Golf Club Bulls: Zane Amor-Allen 1, Brett Dunlap 1, Julian Bears 5.

Mr. Paint Magic 16, Cornerstone Residential Lightning 9 — Mr. Paint Magic: Robert Wharton 8, Grady Wooderson 2, Mason Markel 6; Cornerstone Residential Lightning: Bryce Menzies 6, Christian Rodgers 3.

SIXTH GRADE BOYS

Raptors 28, The Clutch 27  — The Clutch: Habib Aslami 2, Sam Epperson 15, Kollin Hansuld 2, Jude Wild 8; Raptors: Lotanna Okoli 4, Michel Lalumia 7, Trenton Brandes 8, Gavin Curp 7, Steven Wilson 2.

Tribe 24, Tigers 21  — Tigers: MJ Duchanne 5, Logan Epperson 3, Braylon White 2, Gavin Hagen 2, Keaton Dady 8, Matthew Braden 1; Tribe: Andrew Click 4, Maxwell Gregory 6, John Czerkawski 8, Ben Crackler 6.

Bobcats 47, Mustangs 21  — Mustangs: Jordan Heier 14, Brock Rau 2, Peyton Bagnell 2, Brady Kemp 3; Bobcats: Isaiah Trussell 8, Mathew Schallert 3, Taevion Davis 6, Owen McCurren 16, Mathew Worth-Anderson 10, Brock Walton 4.

SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE BOYS

All Sport Screen Printing Jayhawks 30, Cavaliers 18 — Jayhawks: Onosai Jeffries 12, Phoenix Lambirth 9, Dylan Long 5, Tyler Fiala 2, Dylan Loney 2; Cavaliers: Jake Trueblood 3, Jordan Bacon 3, Dylan Trent 3, Jonas McAnally 3, Chauncey Small 3, Bresaus Coleman 2, Ricky Turner 1.

Sandy’s Restaurant Hawks 29, Sandy’s Restaurant Celtics 28 — Hawks: Alex Kochman 9, Hunter Wilborn 5, Henry Gikonyo 4, Quin Van Wyk 4, Jaxon Wyatt 4, Ben Ortiz 3; Celtics: Angel Williams 13, Jacob McCollum 7, Daniel Cheluget 2, Ashton Schroer 2, Jared Slater 2, Jacob Kunzler 2.

Knights 40, Stags 35 — Knights: Calvin Williams 17, Camden Jackson 12, Brody Due 4, Guage Eiland 3, David Webb 2, Justus Wenzl 1, Wyatt Hilsdon 1; Stags: Jacob Gardner 12, Christian Huls 9, Jaiden Wilson 5, Kaleb Creer 4, Ayden Johnson 3, Keenan Colon 2.

Tigers 29, Belfonte Bulls 26 — Tigers: Braden Walter 7, Zach Jenkins 7, Ethan Freiermuth 6, Mason Elliot 5, Josh Calandro 4; Bulls: Dalton Hicks 6, Victor Stewart 6, Tyler Wyatt 5, Ethan Bui 5, Cameron Osborn 2, Angelus Sellens 2.

Bulldogs 28, Alpha Mortgage Mavericks 24 — Bulldogs: Alex Jackson 9, Jack Durkin 8, Elias Johnson 6, Kaden Ford 4, Ashton Bellis 1; Mavericks: Branden Ramirez 7, Brayden Henson 7, Cody Habbin 4, Cameron Brown 2, Caleb Jackson 2, Mason Siefkas 2.

Fishing Wizard Wildcats 34, Rebels 19 — Wildcats: JJ Baker 21, Dante Distefano 7, Robert Martin 2, Jackson Parker 2, Jacob Paz 2; Rebels: Joseph Eaton 9, Rylan Alcanter 3, Zack Norris 3, Logan Jenkins 3, Hunter Hughes 2.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Chick-Fil-A Sauce 61, Mighty Story Teller Thunder 43 — Chick-Fil-A Sauce: Jarrett Nordike 6, Isaac Colson 5, Michael Sanchez 10, Micah Hamm 31, Chance Pitmann 4, Drake Sanders 3, Cameron 2; Mighty Story Teller Thunder: Jordan Steele 25, Aiden Flores 9, Jessup Leakey 4, Iman Chapman 2, Jayden Steele 3.

Raptors 55, Lightning 31 — Raptors: Xavier Anthony 4, Jackson Lile 6, Michael Pamentere 13, Kevin Nguyen 16, Troy Fischer 5, Olson Ahmu 6, Nino Reyes 5; Lightning: William Schilling 3, JJ Rodgers 5, Jimmy Maxwell 16, Dillon Blowers 4, Sam Klosener 3.

 

SECOND/THIRD GRADE BOYS

Prowlers 16, The Tribe 2 — Prowlers: Larae Robinson 10, Abby Mae Whittle 6; The Tribe: Jordan Wilkenson 2.

Billups & Snyder Insurance Huskies 22, Flaming Tigers 12 — Billups & Snyder Insurance Huskies: Maci Cass 10, Hadley Ochoa 8, Viviana Armstrong 2, Sophia Green; Flaming Tigers: Kendel Kiehne 4, Juliette Lile 4, Leah Morgan 4.

Blackburn & Elrod Orthodontics Emojis 17, Pink Panthers 13 — Blackburn & Elrod Orthodontics Emojis: Harper Lisk 12, Jordan Redd 2, Abby Smith 2, Abrianna Bonds 1; Pink Panthers: Kendall Blankenship 6, Hadassah Chapman 3, Carley Passanisi 2, Nylah Rinard 2.

FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS

BSAA Blue Lightning 17, BR Carpet Ballerz 10 — BSAA Blue Lightning: Jamison Timko 1, Keileen Burt 2, Shariah Pittman 2, Ellie Price 6, Mya Brown 6; BR Carpet Ballerz: Melissa Wild 4, Journie Curtis 2, Jill Davis 2, Abbie Barge 2.

BSAA Wildcats 21, Morgan Stanley Sparks 9 — BSAA Wildcats: Tatiyana Manning 10, Jaelynn Tunley 11; Morgan Stanley Sparks: Diedra Pierce 2, Ella Ludwig 2, Brianna Adams 4, Joselynn Scott 1.

SoundBytesKC Blues 18, Hurd Family Dental Lucky Clovers 7 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Casey Acers 10, Alannah Hodges 2, Jasmine Lee 6; Hurd Family Dental Lucky Clovers: Addison Hutchinson 4, Lucy Hurd 1, Cali Dunham 2.

SIXTH/SEVENTH GRADE GIRLS

Williams & Miller Storm 34, Crosslin Plumbing Lady Hawks 21 — Storm: Adrianna Nunnelly 12, Katelyn McLanahan 10, Samaria Cannon 8, Madison Williams 4; Lady Hawks: Chloe Smith 6, Norah Durkin 6, Breckyn Terry 4, Mya Bristow 3, Lauren Crosslin 2.

Blue Springs Pediatrics Fillies 28, BSAA Shooting Stars 10 — Fillies: Emma Keats 12, Koral Richardson 12, Lilly Chronister 4; Shooting Stars: Kendall Miller 4, Abrianna Kanak 2, Ainslie Kahler 2, Sophia Tellado 2.

K.C. Countertops Wildcats 43, BSAA Gryffindors 22 — Wildcats: Jessica Hutchinson 15, Emma Eagleson 12, Caitlin Lagemann 12, Jaylie Giles 4; Gryffindors: Sydney Lisner 6, Reghan Martinez 4, April Fogelson 4, Noema Wild 4, Mia Golden 2, Tat Stubbs 2.

Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.