AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 9

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

6:15 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Toledo Walleye, Huntington Center, Toledo, Ohio

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

7:35 p.m. — St. Louis Ambush at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Park Hill

7 p.m. — Raymore-Peculiar at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — William Chrisman at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Odessa at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Pleasant Hill

7:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Kansas City Northeast

8 p.m. — Park Hill South at Truman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — Park Hill South at Truman

6:30 p.m. — Winnetonka at Van Horn

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Truman at Class 4 District 4 Tournament, Staley High School

5 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Class 4 District 3 Tournament, Drury University, Springfield

5 p.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 District 4 Tournament, Winnetonka High School

6 p.m. — Oak Grove at Class 2 District 4 Tournament, Excelsior Springs High School

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 10

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

6:15 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Mavericks at Toledo Walleye, Huntington Center, Toledo, Ohio

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

10 a.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Truman at Class 4 District 4 Tournament, Staley High School

10 a.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Class 4 District 3 Tournament, Drury University, Springfield

10 a.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 District 4 Tournament, Winnetonka High School

10 a.m. — Oak Grove at Class 2 District 4 Tournament, Excelsior Springs High School

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday Television

• Golf: Champions Tour Boca Raton Championship, 11 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Golf: PGA AT&T Pebble Beach Pro-Am, 2 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Tennis: ATP Sofia Open, 4:30 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College basketball: Toledo at Miami (Ohio), 5 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Los Angeles Clippers at Detroit, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• High school boys basketball: Piper (Kan.) vs. Bonner Springs, 6 p.m., Spectrum KC (44)

• College basketball: Davidson at Rhode Island, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College wrestling: Northwestern at Purdue, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Princeton at Harvard, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College tennis: Georgia at Georgia Tech, 6 p.m., TENNIS (277)

• College gymnastics: Alabama at Florida, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Minnesota at Indiana, 6:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College hockey: Ohio State at Notre Dame, 6:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL: St. Louis at Winnipeg, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Olympics: Opening Ceremonies, 7 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College hockey: St. Cloud State at Miami (Ohio), 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College gymnastics: LSU at Missouri, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Detroit at Oakland (Mich.), 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College hockey: Minnesota at Wisconsin, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Kent State at Ball State, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• NBA: Minnesota at Chicago, 8:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• Golf: European Tour ISPS Handa World Super 6 Perth, 10 p.m., GOLF (27)

Friday’s Radio

• High school boys basketball: Lee’s Summit North at Lee’s Summit, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• High school basketball: Game of the week, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)