BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES

Feb. 10 scores (unless otherwise noted)

SECOND GRADE BOYS

Steelers 21, MJ Design & Parts 4 — Steelers: Jameson Bonney 2, Tanner Burt 10, Josiah Jose 2, Kaven Terry 2, Dylan Kelly 5; MJ Design: Abraham Zuba-Jimenez 2, Brady Rye 2.

Lightning 22, Fireballs 16 — Lightning: Monte Weigel 3, Mason Kelz 7, Owen Benker 4, Cashius Combs 6, Landen Johnson 2; Fireballs: Rowen Gilbert 6, Cameron Ropp 2, Nathan Russell 4, Jorden Berry 4.

Hammerheads 18, Vipers 12 — Hammerheads: Liam Swartz 8, Liam Davis 6, Lucas Hanlan 4; Vipers: Colin Archer 4, Andon Sorm 4, Matthew Tronsted 4.

THIRD GRADE BOYS

Sharks 18, Cheetahs 12 — Sharks: Noah Parra 4, Noah Doss 4, Payton Crutcher 2, Kade Samudio-Harris 2, Kevin Turner 2, Jayden Williams 2, Caleb Brown 2; Cheetahs: Dylan Miskin 6, Carter Liska 4, Burke Schwentker 2.

Jaguars 21, Wildcats 13 — Jaguars: Za’Vion Hite 13, Meric Wochner 4, Brody Niemeyer 2, Griffin Grice 2; Wildcats: Jackson Jones 7, Brodey Slaets 3, Jakobi Minter 2, Logan Short 1.

K-Warriors 26, Timberwolves 24 — K-Warriors: Kobe Baker 12, Michael Todd 8, Cash Crotinger 4, Michael Roste 2; Timberwolves: Jaidyn Mitchell 19, Cooper Meng 2, Eli Fiscus 2, Brayden Hern 2.

Lightning 28, Warriors 22 — Lightning: Brennan Sonnenberg 10, Marques Salmond 9, Connor Dehardt 4, Kingston Phillips 2, Hunter Napper 2, Robert Rogers 1; Warriors: Dejuan Green 9, Parker Zeller 3, Luke McClanahan 2, Aiden Barber 2, Presston Canady 2, Carson Froud 2, Conor Santos 2.

FOURTH GRADE BOYS

Fishing Wizard Wildcats 26, Heat 7 — Fishing Wizard Wildcats: Kendrick Haines 2, Luke Baker 6, Nyland White 4, Elijah Keith 2, Connor Frederickson 4, Andrew Kunzler 4, Otto Ostendorf 4; Heat: Walter Inestroza 2, Ivan Montez 2, Ikaika Keller 2.

Mr. Paint Magic 15, Stone Canyon Golf Club Bulls 9 — Mr. Paint Magic: Jackson Trueblood 8, Robert Wharton 2, Julian Hulik 2, Grady Wooderson 3; Stone Canyon Golf Club Bulls: Brody Wilp 2, Zane Amor-Allen 4, Julian Bears 2, Clint Cumberford 1.

EXIT Realty Professionals Eagles 25, Cornerstone Residential Lightning 16 — EXIT Realty Professionals Eagles: Brady Morgan 7, Boedi Miskin 6, Brody Schwieso 2, Carter Gooch 6, Jayden McCray 2, Max Smith 2; Cornerstone Residential Lightning: Bryce Menzies 2, Christian Rodgers 4, Brandon Bunton 2, Davon Freeman 4, Bryant Steele 4.

Thunder 21, Once Upon A Smile Tigers 14 — Thunder: Judson Horne 4, Michael Hardnett 2, Alec Flynn 7, Gavin Purto 1, Brock Lindsey 3, Xander Timko 1, Isaiah James-Robinson 3; Once Upon A Smile Tigers: Luke Jones 8, Cade Stricklin 5, Tucker Holt 1.

FIFTH GRADE BOYS

Warhawks 23, Miners 13 — Warhawks: Colin Johnson 2, Dylan Griffin 2, Rasiim 12, Xander Shoemaker 2, Reese Howell 4, Harvey Mayberry 1; Miners: Elliot Rodriguez 7, Finn Smith 2, Ryan Mantzey 4.

Falcons 20, Big Shots 10 — Falcons: Jacob Romo 10, Derrick Reed Jr. 4, Iven Pellegrino 6; Big Shots: Tristan Williams 2, Dominick Brooks 6, Omid Chapman 2.

Lightning 19, Bulls 14 — Lightning: Carson Coleman 8, Braden Sonnenberg 1, Jordan McIntosh 1, Luke Haynes 2, Bryon Gold 7; Bulls: Xavier Brantley 2, Keegan Jones 7, Jaden Baker 2, Tyler Nagata-Tuitea 3.

Titans 25, Knights 15 — Individual scores not available.

SIXTH GRADE BOYS

The Clutch 29, Tigers 20 — Tigers: MJ Duchanne 6, Logan Epperson 6, Braylon White 4, Evan McCollom 2, Matthew Braden 2; The Clutch: Joshua Wild 2, Wyatt Eagleburger 4, Habib Aslami 2, Sam Epperson 7, Luke Smith 4, Jude Wild 10.

Tribe 30, Mustangs 12 — Mustangs: Jordan Heier 5, Derick England 2, Peyton Bagnell 3, Brady Kemp 2; Tribe: Andrew Click 5, Noah Tauai 2, Maxwell Gregory 2, John Czerkawski 7, Hayden Parrish 2, Ben Crackler 8, Vincent Nguyen 4.

Bobcats 26, Raptors 20 — Raptors: Trenton Brandes 4, Gavin Curp 2, Steven Wilson 14; Bobcats: Owen McCurren 2, Mathew Worth-Anderson 24.

SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE BOYS

Belfonte Bulls 33, Stags 23 — Bulls: Dalton Hicks 11, Ethan Bui 8, Angelus Sellens 7, Cameron Osborn 3, Victor Stewart 2, Ryan Adkission 2; Stags: Keenan Colon 12, Jaiden Wilson 4, Jacob Gardner 4, Christian Huls 4.

Cavaliers 27, Knights 25 — Cavaliers: Bresaus Coleman 8, Dylan Trent 7, Jake Trueblood 6, Jordan Bacon 6; Knights: Calvin Williams 9, Brody Due 4, Camden Jackson 2, David Webb 2, Elijah Cooper 2, Justus Wenzl 2, Easton Lamb 2, Wyatt Hilsdon 2.

Sandy’s Restaurant Hawks 22, Rebels 17 — Hawks: Quin Van Wyk 6, Alex Kochman 5, Jaxon Wyatt 4, Kenry Gikonyo 3, Bobby Turnage 2, Hunter Wilborn 2; Rebels: Rylan Alcanter 6, Joseph Eaton 4, Hunter Hughs 2, Evan Boydston 2, Zack Norris 2, Brody Nelson 1.

Alpha Mortgage Mavericks 29, Tigers 20 — Mavericks: Branden Ramirez 9, Raef Townsend 6, Nate Scherer 5, Brayden Henson 4, Cody Habbin 3, Mason Siefkas 2; Tigers: Ethan Freiermuth 8, Braden Walter 6, Mason Elliott 4, Josh Calandro 2.

Bulldogs 39, Sandy’s Restaurant Celtics 23 — Bulldogs: Alex Jackson 12, Deonta Mitchem 9, Viger Romo 9, Jack Durkin 7, Zach Davis 2; Celtics: Angel Williams 17, Daneil Cheluget 4, Ashton Schroer 2.

All Sport Screen Printing Jayhawks 32, Fishing Wizard Wildcats 23 — Jayhawks: Phoenix Lambirth 15, Koci Okoli 6, Donte Thomas 3, Dylan Long 3, Onosai Jeffries 3; Wildcats: JJ Baker 11, Robert Martin 7, Noah James 2, Gabriel Ronchack 2, Jacob Paz 1.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Mighty Story Teller Thunder 71, Lightning 24 — Mighty Story Teller Thunder: Jordan Steele 12, John Janish 4, Andrew Baerg 18, Aiden Flores 11, Jessup Leakey 2, Camren Rimmer 8, Jayden Steele 15; Lightning: William Schilling 2, JJ Rodgers 7, Tyler Burners 2, Dillon Blowers 9, Sam Klosener 4.

Chick-Fil-A Sauce 37, Raptors 24 — Chick-Fil-A Sauce: Jarrett Nordike 3, Isaac Colson, Micah Hamm 15, Dakota Napper 1, Chance Pitmann 6, Drake Sanders 3, Devon Sawyer 3; Raptors: Xavier Anthony 3, Jackson Lile 1, Michael Palmentere 6, Kevin Nguyen 3, Jordan Ivey 2, Nino Reyes 9.

Mighty Story Teller Thunder 51, Panthers 21 — Mighty Story Teller Thunder: Jordan Steele 19, John Janish 6, Aiden Flores 10, Jessup Leakey 4, Johnny Blokcer 6, Jayden Steele 6; Panthers: Skylar Ross 9, MacKinnley Dunn 4, Marrik Dunn 2, Christian Foster 2, Kincaid Foster 4.

 

SECOND/THIRD GRADE GIRLS

Blackburn & Elrod Orthodontics Emojis 24, Flaming Tigers 6 — Blackburn & Elrod Orthodontics Emojis: Harper Lisk 8, Jordan Redd 6, Allie Goble 4, Abby Smith 4, Kalea Herring 2; Flaming Tigers: Kierstyn Berry 4, Kendel Kiehne 2.

Pink Panthers 13, The Tribe 7 — Pink Panthers: Nylah Rinard 11, Hadassah Chapman 2; The Tribe: Ava Williams 4, Irelynn McCall 2, Alea Tauai 1.

Prowlers 19, Billups & Snyder Insurance Huskies 17 — Prowlers: Abby Mae Whittle 9, Hannah Hamer 5, Larae Robinson 5; Billups & Snyder Insurance Huskies: Maci Cass 7, Hadley Ochoa 6, Gracin Graham 2, Sophia Green 2.

FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS

BSAA Wildcats 24, BSAA Blue Lightning 6 — BSAA Wildcats: Lierra Martinez 2, Tatiyana Manning 4, Isabella Vanfleet 2, Jaelynn Tunley 16; BSAA Blue Lightning: Jamison Timko 2, Trinity Bessmer 2, Ellie Price 2.

SoundBytesKC Blues 20, Hurd Family Dental Lucky Clovers 6 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Casey Acers 2, Evie Wyatt 2, Alannah Hodges 6, Jasmine Lee 6, Rylea Brown 4; Hurd Family Dental Lucky Clovers: Addison Hutchinson 4, Sophia Bush 2.

Morgan Stanley Sparks 22, BR Carpet Ballerz 9 — Morgan Stanley Sparks: Diedra Pierce 2, Ella Ludwig 10, Ragin Corwin 8, Brianna Adams 2; BR Carpet Ballerz: Melissa Wild 6, Abbie Barge 3.

SIXTH/SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS

Williams & Miller Storm 26, BSAA Shooting Stars 20 — Storm: Katelyn McLanahan 10, Madison Williams 10, Kamryn Sariah 2, Madilyn McLanahan 2, Adrianna Nunnelly 2; Shooting Stars: Sophia Tellado 8, Ainslie Kahler 7, Addison Kahler 4, Kendall Miller 1.

Blue Springs Pediatrics Fillies 27, BSAA Gryffindors 7 — Fillies: Emma Keats 10, Millana Wochner 6, Lilly Chronister 4, Koral Richardson 3, Haylie Jennings 2, Holly Whitebread 2; Gryffindors: Tat Stubbs 2, Reghan Martinez 2, Daniela Burton 2, Destiny Searcy-Blanton 1.

K.C. Countertops Wildcats 47, Crosslin Plumbing Lady Hawks 20 — Wildcats: Caitlin Lagemann 15, Emma Eagleson 14, Jessica Hutchinson 10, Jaylie Giles 6, Meta Xayabouth-Jones 2; Lady Hawks: Jazymn Ulberg 6, Norah Durkin 4, Breckyn Terry 4, Mya Bristow 2, Lauren Crosslin 2, Leila Rexhepi 2.

Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.