AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 15

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Van Horn at Sherwood-Creighton

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Sherwood-Creighton

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Oak Park

7 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North

7 p.m. — Harrisonville at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

10 a.m. — Oak Grove at Class 2 Missouri State High School Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia

5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Class 4 Missouri State High School Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia

5 p.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 Missouri State High School Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 16

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Indy Fuel at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Raymore-Peculiar

7 p.m. — Blue Springs South at Lee’s Summit

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at Oak Park

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Excelsior Springs

7 p.m. — Harrisonville at Oak Grove

7 p.m. — Ruskin at William Chrisman

7:30 p.m. — Kansas City Christian at Van Horn

8 p.m. — Liberty North at Truman

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Ruskin at William Chrisman

6 p.m. — Kansas City Christian at Van Horn

6:30 p.m. — Liberty North at Truman

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

9:30 a.m. — Oak Grove at Class 2 Missouri State High School Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia

1:30 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Fort Osage, Lee’s Summit North, Truman at Class 4 Missouri State High School Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia

1:30 p.m. — Grain Valley, Van Horn, William Chrisman at Class 3 Missouri State High School Championships, Mizzou Arena, Columbia

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS SWIMMING & DIVING

5 p.m. — Blue Springs, Blue Springs South, Lee’s Summit North at Class 2 Missouri State High School Championships swimming preliminaries, St. Peters Rec-Plex

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Olympics: Men’s hockey: Switzerland vs. Canada, 6:10 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Olympics: Men’s hockey: Czech Republic vs. South Korea, 6:10 a.m., USA (52)

• Olympics: Luge, speed skating 8:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Tennis: ATP Rotterdam Open, 9 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Olympics: Men’s biathlon, 11 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Golf: PGA Genesis Open, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Olympics: Men’s curling: U.S. vs. Italy, 1 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Olympics: Cross country skiing, speed skating, 2 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Olympics: Women’s curling: U.S. vs, Switzerland, 4 p.m., CNBC (33)

• Olympics: Men’s hockey, 4 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Women’s college basketball: Southern Illinois at Tennessee-Martin, 4 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Women’s college basketball: Purdue at Maryland, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Alabama at Tennessee, 5:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Women’s college basketball: Duke at Syracuse, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• College basketball: Purdue at Wisconsin, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Temple at Wichita State, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Can-Am Duel (Daytona), 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Tulsa at Connecticut, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Cincinnati at Houston, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Chicago State at UMKC, 7 p.m., KCMI 38 (5)

• Olympics: Figure skating, snowboarding, skeleton, skiing, 7 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Olympics: Figure skating, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Ohio State at Penn State, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Pepperdine at BYU, 7 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• Women’s college basketball: Mississippi State at Vanderbilt, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Arizona at Arizona State, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Oregon at USC, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• NBA: Los Angeles Lakers at Minnesota, 8 p.m., TNT (51)

• College basketball: Campbell at Radford, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: UAB at Louisiana Tech, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Golf: LPGA ISPS Handa Women’s Australian Open, 9 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Olympics: Men’s hockey: U.S. vs. Slovakia, 9 p.m., CNBC (33)

• College basketball: Oregon State at UCLA, 10 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Olympics: Men’s curling: U.S. vs. Sweden, cross country skiing, 10 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Saint Mary’s (Calif.) at San Francisco, 10 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• Olympics: Luge, biathlon, 12:05 a.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Olympics: Men’s hockey: Russia vs. Slovenia, 1:40 a.m., NBCSN (46)

Thursday’s Radio

• College basketball: Chicago State at UMKC, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)

• Olympics: Men’s hockey: U.S. vs. Slovakia, 9 p.m., WHB (810 AM)