AREA CALENDAR

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 21

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Staley at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Truman at Liberty

7 p.m. — Heritage Christian Academy at Van Horn

7:30 p.m. — Oak Grove at Grain Valley

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Heritage Christian Academy at Van Horn

6 p.m. — Oak Grove at Grain Valley

6:30 p.m. — Truman at Raytown

7 p.m. — Columbia Rock Bridge at Blue Springs

7 p.m. — Fort Osage at North Kansas City

 

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 22

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — St. Joseph Lafayette at Van Horn

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Pleasant Hill

7 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Kansas City Northeast

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Valley (Kan.) Southwest

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Staley at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at William Chrisman

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 23

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Wednesday’s Television

• Olympics: Men’s hockey quarterfinal, women’s bobsled, 6 a.m., NBCSN (Comcast 46)

• Olympics: Men’s hockey quarterfinal, 6 a.m., USA (52)

• Olympics: Speed skating, cross country skiing, 9:45 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA G-League: Greensboro at Lakeland, 10 a.m., NBA (273)

• Pro hockey: AHL: Binghamton at Toronto, 10 a.m., NHL (276)

• Olympics: Men’s curling: U.S. vs. Great Britain, 12:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Soccer: UEFA: Manchester United at Sevilla, 1:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Olympics: Speed skating, cross country skiing, 2 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Olympics: Women’s curling: U.S. vs. Sweden, 4 p.m., CNBC (33)

• Olympics: Men’s hockey, 4 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Xavier at Georgetown, 5:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Georgia at South Carolina, 5:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: North Carolina at Syracuse, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Georgia Tech at Virginia, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: SMU at East Carolina, 6 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: Michigan at Penn State, 6 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Texas Tech at Oklahoma, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Tulane at Wichita State, 6:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Bradley at Missouri State, 7 p.m., KMCI 38 (5), FSKC (48)

• Olympics: Alpine skiing, freestyle skiing, bobsled, cross country skiing, 7 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Olympics: Women’s curling, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NHL: Ottawa at Chicago, 7 p.m., NHL (276)

• College basketball: DePaul at Villanova, 7:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Alabama at Auburn, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: St. John's at Marquette, 7:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• College basketball: Louisville at Duke, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Florida at Tennessee, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Central Florida at Tulsa, 8 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: Iowa at Minnesota, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Texas at Kansas State, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: San Diego State at Air Force, 8:30 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: USC at Colorado, 9:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Olympics: Women’s hockey: Gold medal game: U.S. vs. Canada, 9:45 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Olympics: Alpine skiing, 10:35 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

Wednesday’s Radio

• College basketball: Bradley at Missouri State, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• College basketball: Texas at Kansas State, 8 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)