BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES

Feb. 17 scores (unless otherwise noted)

THIRD GRADE BOYS

Lightning 20, Sharks 16 — Lightning: Marques Salmond 10, Kingston Phillips 4, Brennan Sonneberg 4, Connor Dehardt 2; Sharks: Noah Parra 5, Kade Samudio-Harris 4, Payton Crutcher 3, Brayden Diehl 2, Caleb Brown 2.

Timberwolves 19, Wildcats 18 — Timberwolves: Jaidyn Mitchell 13, Cooper Meng 2, Brayden Hern 2, Eli Fiscus 2; Wildcats: Jakobi Minter 8, Eusebio Rivera 4, Brodey Slaets 2, Tyson Weatherspoon 2, Lucas Anderson 2.

K Warriors 14, Warriors 13 — K Warriors: Noah Hicklin 6, Kobe Baker 2, Daniel Lackey 2, Michael Roste 2, Jon Fugitt 2; Warriors: Luke McClanahan 6, Dejuan Green 3, Parker Zeller 2, Aiden Barber 2.

Jaguars 26, Cheetahs 18 — Jaguars: Za’Vion Hite 8, Dammien Geiger-Dorsey 8, Griffin Grice 4, Meric Wochner 4, Brodey Niemeyer 2; Cheetahs: Carter Liska 9, Dylan Miskin 4, Antonio Harbin Jr. 3, Matthew Winship 2.

SIXTH GRADE BOYS

The Clutch 29, Mustangs 11 — The Clutch: Kavon Wright 6, Joshua Wild 3, Wyatt Eagleburger 6, Luke Smith 4, Kollin Hansuld 2, Jude Wild 8; Mustangs: Jordan Heier 5, Brady Kemp 6.

Raptors 50, Tigers 16 — Raptors: Michel Lalumia 9, Trenton Brandes 4, Kaden Charlton 12, Steven Wilson 17, Devon Boul 8; Tigers: MJ Duchanne 10, Braylon White 4, Gavin Hagen 2.

Bobcats 40, Tribe 30 — Bobcats: Ian Ludwig 6, Isaiah Trussell 2, Mathew Schallert 4, Owen McCurren 10, Mathew Worth-Anderson 10, Garrett McMillen 6, Brock Walton 2; Tribe: Noah Tauai 2, John Czerkawski 12, Ben Crackler 10, Vincent Nguyen 6.

SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE BOYS

Feb. 16 scores

Rebels 36, Belfonte Bulls 15 — Rebels: Hunter Hughes 12, Joseph Eaton 10, Logan Jenkins 6, Evan Boydston 4, Jordan Fittje 2, Rylan Alcanter 2; Bulls: Cameron Osborn 5, Dalton Hicks 3, Victor Stewart 3, Tyler Wyatt 2, Ryan Adkission 2.

Alpha Mortgage Mavericks 46, Knights 27 — Mavericks: Mason Siefkas 12, Cody Habben 11, Raef Townsend 6, Nate Scherer 5, Tanner Smith 4, Caleb Jackson 4, Branden Ramirez 3, Brayden Henson 1; Knights: David Webb 9, Easton Lamb 7, Camden Jackson 4, Brody Due 3, Gauge Eiland 2, Elijah Cooper 2.

Fishing Wizard Wildcats 49, Stags 22 — Wildcats: JJ Baker 13, Dante Distefano 12, Jackson Parker 8, Robert Martin 6, Noah James 4, Tristen Austin 2, Jacob Paz 2, Gabriel Ronchack 2; Stags: Christian Huls 8, kaleb Creer 5, Keenan Colon 4, Jaiden Wilson 2, Jacob Gardner 4, Ayden Johnson 1.

Tigers 34, Sandy’s Restaurant Celtics 24 — Tigers: Ethan Freiermuth 10, Zach Jenkins 9, Mason Elliott 9, Jace Mitchell 3, Braden Walter 2, Josh Calandro 1; Celtics: Angel Williams 6, Jacob McCollum 6, Jared Slater 4, Jacob Kunzler 4, Trey Hines 2, Daniel Cheluget 2.

Feb. 17 scores

All Sport Screen Printing Jayhawks 29, Tigers 16 — Jayhawks: Phoenix Lambirth 7, Riley Dowler 6, Dylan Long 6, Dawson Long 6, Onosai Jeffries 2, Joseph Smith 2; Tigers: Braden Walter 5, Ethan Freiermuth 4, Mason Elliot 4, Josh Calandro 2, Zack Jenkins 1.

Rebels 18, Sandy’s Restaurant Hawks 11 — Rebels: Hunter Hughs 5, Logan Jenkins 4, Joseph Eaton 3, Evan Boydston 2, Zack Norris 2; Hawks: Jaxon Wyatt 6, Alex Kochman 4, Henry Gikonyo 1.

Fishing Wizard Wildcats 34, Cavaliers 16 — Wildcats: JJ Baker 12, Jackson Parker 6, Dante Distenfano 6, Noah James 5, Tristen Austin 2, Gabriel Ronchack 2, Jacob Paz 1; Cavaliers: Jake Trueblood 4, Ricky Turner 4, Jordan Bacon 3, Mason Dryer 3, Jonas Mcanally 2.

Bulldogs 36, Alpha Mortgage Mavericks 27 — Bulldogs: Jack Durkin 13, Alex Jackson 9, Deonta Mitchem 5, Kaden Ford 4, Elias Johnson 2, Ashton Bellis 2, Viger Romo 1; Mavericks: Mason Siefkas 9, Cody Habben 6, Raef Townsend 4, Caleb Jackson 4, Branden Ramirez 2, Brayden Henson 2.

Sandy’s Restaurant Celtics 36, Stags 35 — Celtics: Angel Williams 19, Daniel Cheluget 6, Jacob McCollum 4, Ashton Schroer 4, Trey Hines 2; Stags: Christian Huls 9, Keenan Colon 9, Jaiden Wilson 6, Kaleb Creer 5, Jacob Gardner 4, Dante Castileja 2.

Knights 33, Belfont Bulls 19 — Knights: David Webb 10, Justus Wenzl 4, Gauge Eiland 3, Camden Jackson 3, Elijah Cooper 2, Brody Due 2; Bulls: Angelus Sellens 6, Victor Stewart 6, Ryan Adkission 4, Dalton Hicks 2, Steven Jones 1.

 

SECOND/THIRD GRADE GIRLS

Billups & Snyder Insurance Huskies 21, The Tribe 11 — Billups & Snyder Insurance Huskies: Maci Cass 15, Hadley Ochoa 6; The Tribe: Irelynn McCall 7, Claire Miller 2, Jordan Wilkenson 2.

Pink Panthers 9, Flaming Tigers 8 — Pink Panthers: Nylah Rinard 4, Kendall Blankenship 2, Hayden Lucas 2, Hadassah Chapman 1; Flaming Tigers: Kendel Kiehne 4, Kierstyn Berry 2, Leah Morgan 2.

Prowlers 13, Blackburn & Elrod Orthodontics Emojis 10 — Prowlers: Abby Mae Whittle 9, Hannah Hamer 2, Larae Robinson 2; Blackburn & Elrod Orthodontics Emojis: Jordan Redd 6, Harper Lisk 4.

FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS

SoundBytesKC Blues 13, Morgan Stanley Sparks 9 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Alannah Hodges 9, Jasmine Lee 4; Morgan Stanley Sparks: Diedra Pierce 4, Ella Ludwig 3, Brianna Adams 2.

BSAA Wildcats 21, Hurd Family Dental Lucky Clovers 6 — BSAA Wildcats: Jaelynn Tunley 16, Isabella Vanfleet 2, Kayelynn Tunley 1, Lierra Martinez 2; Hurd Family Dental Lucky Clovers: Addison Hutchinson 2, Ava Howell 2, Lexi Davis 2.

BSAA Blue Lightning 22, BR Carpet Ballerz 6 — BSAA Blue Lightning: Brooke Hortsman 6, Jamison Timko 6, Trinity Bessmer 4, Ellie Price 4, Sami Farrar 2; BR Carpet Ballerz: Melissa Wild 4, Jill Davis 2.

SIXTH/SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS

KC Countertops Wildcats 29, Blue Springs Pediatrics Fillies 27 — Wildcats: Emma Eagleson 11, Jaylie Giles 8, Caitlin Lagemann 7, Isabel Milligan 3; Fillies: Emma Keats 10, Koral Richardson 5, Lilly Chronister 4, Millana Wochner 4, Holly Whitebread 4.

Williams & Miller Storm 21, BSAA Gryffindors 13 — Storm: Adrianna Nunnelly 9, Kamryn Sariah 6, Madison Williams 4, Madelyn McLanahan 2; Gryffindors: Noema Wild 4, Daniela Burton 2, April Fogelsong 2, Sydney Lisner 2, Tat Stubbs 2, Gretchen Freeman 1.

Crosslin Plumbing Lady Hawks 14, BSAA Shooting Stars 11 — Lady Hawks: Breckyn Terry 4, Jazymn Ulberg 4, Mya Bristow 3, Norah Durkin 3; Shooting Stars: Kendall Miller 4, Addison Kahler 3, Addison Enright 2, Sophia Tellado 2.

 

Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.