AREA CALENDAR

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 22

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

6:30 p.m. — St. Joseph Lafayette at Van Horn

7 p.m. — Grain Valley at Pleasant Hill

7 p.m. — Excelsior Springs at Oak Grove

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

5:30 p.m. — Van Horn at Kansas City Northeast

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Valley (Kan.) Southwest

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Staley at Fort Osage

7 p.m. — Pleasant Hill at Grain Valley

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North at William Chrisman

7 p.m. — Oak Grove at Excelsior Springs

 

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 23

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

7 p.m. — Blue Springs at Blue Springs South

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West at Lee’s Summit North

 

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 24

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:35 p.m. — Allen Americans at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

9:05 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Comets at Soles de Sonora, Centro de Uso Multiples, Hermosillo, Mexico

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 4 District 13 Tournament

At Oak Grove High School

2:30 p.m. — Marshall vs. Moberly

5:30 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Odessa

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 4 District 13 Tournament

At Oak Grove High School

1 p.m. — Oak Grove vs. Marshall

4 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Raytown South

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Thursday’s Television

• Olympics: Short track speed skating, 6:30 a.m., NBCSN (46)

• Olympics: Curling, 9:45 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Golf: Honda LPGA Thailand, 10 a.m., GOLF (27)

• Soccer: UEFA: Celtic at Zenit, noon, FS1 (43)

• Golf: PGA Honda Classic, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• Olympics: Biathlon, 2 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• Soccer: UEFA: Borussia Dortmund at Atalanta, 2 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Olympics: Men’s hockey, 3:45 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• Olympics: curling, 4 p.m., CNBC (33)

• Women’s college basketball: Maryland at Michigan, 5 p.m.p, BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: LSU at South Carolina, 5:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Connecticut at Cincinnati, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Wisconsin at Northwestern, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Purdue at Illinois, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Winthrop at North Carolina-Asheville, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Robert Morris at Mount St. Mary’s, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Austin Peay ar SIUE, 7 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Olympics: Figure skating, short track speed skating, 7 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)

• College basketball: UMKC at Texas-Rio Grande Valley, 7 p.m., KSMO 62 (10)

• Olympics: Figure skating, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: Washington at Cleveland, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• Women’s college basketball: Penn State at Nebraska, 7 p.m., BTN (255)

• Women’s college basketball: Kentucky at Mississippi, 7:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• Women’s college basketball: Portland at BYU, 8 p.mp., BYUTV (289)

• College basketball: UCLA at Utah, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Gonzaga at San Diego, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: Arizona at Oregon State, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Belmont at Jacksonville State, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Houston at Memphis, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Oklahoma City at Sacramento, 9 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Olympics: Curling, 9 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: Los Angeles Clippers at Golden State, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• College basketball: BYU at Portland, 10 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Arizona State at Oregon, 10:30 p.m., FS1 (43)

• Olympics: Freestyle skating, 11:30 p.m., KSHB 41 (8)