AREA CALENDAR

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 27

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Rapid City Rush at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 5 District 9 Tournament

At Blue Springs High School

7 p.m. — Columbia Rock Bridge vs. Columbia Hickman

8:30 p.m. — Blue Springs South vs. Blue Springs

Class 5 District 13 Tournament

At Raymore-Peculiar High School

7 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Belton

8:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Lee’s Summit

Class 5 District 15 Tournament

At Truman High School

6 p.m. — Truman vs. Liberty

7:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Liberty North

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 5 District 9 Tournament

At Blue Springs High School

4 p.m. — Columbia Rock Bridge vs. Columbia Hickman

5:30 p.m. — Blue Springs vs. Blue Springs South

Class 5 District 13 Tournament

At Raymore-Peculiar High School

4 p.m. — Lee’s Summit West vs. Belton

5:30 p.m. — Lee’s Summit North vs. Raymore-Peculiar

Class 4 District 13 Tournament

At Oak Grove High School

5:30 p.m. — Odessa vs. Marshall

7 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Moberly

 

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 28

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 4 District 13 Tournament

At Oak Grove High School

5:30 p.m. — Raytown South vs. Marshall

7 p.m. — Grain Valley vs. Oak Grove

Class 4 District 14 Tournament

At Center High School

5:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Lincoln Prep

 

THURSDAY, MARCH 1

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 5 District 9 Tournament

At Blue Springs High School

7 p.m. — Championship: Blue Springs South-Blue Springs winner vs. Columbia Rock Bridge-Columbia Hickman winner

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 5 District 9 Tournament

At Blue Springs High School

5:30 p.m. — Championship: Blue Springs-Blue Springs South winner vs. Columbia Rock Bridge-Columbia Hickman winner

Class 5 District 15 Tournament

At Truman High School

6 p.m. — Truman vs. Liberty North

7:30 p.m. — William Chrisman vs. Liberty

Class 4 District 14 Tournament

At Center High School

7 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Center-Pembroke Hill winner

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Tuesday’s Television

• Tennis: ATP Dubai Championship, 9 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• MLB spring training: Detroit vs. Philadelphia, noon, MLB (272)

• MLB spring training: Chicago White Sox vs. Chicago Cubs, 3 p.m., MLB (272)

• College gymnastics: Alabama at Auburn, 4:30 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Florida at Alabama, 6 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Missouri at Vanderbilt, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Women’s college basketball: Oklahoma at Texas, 6 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Oklahoma State at Iowa State, 6 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Saint Joseph’s (Pa.) at Rhode Island, 6 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Tennessee at Mississippi State, 6 p.m., SEC (184)

• NHL: St. Louis at Minnesota, 7 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: Washington at Milwaukee, 7 p.m., TNT (51)

• MLB spring training: Boston vs. Minnesota, 7 p.m., MLB (272)

• College basketball: Miami at North Carolina, 8 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Oklahoma at Baylor, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• College basketball: DePaul at Creighton, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: Kansas State at TCU, 8 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College basketball: Davidson at St. Bonaventure, 8 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• College basketball: Auburn at Arkansas, 8 p.m., SEC (284)

• NHL: Los Angeles at Vegas, 9:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• NBA: Los Angeles Clippers at Denver, 9:30 p.m., TNT (51)

• College basketball: Boise State at San Diego State, 10 p.m., CBSSN (274)

Tuesday’s Radio

• College basketball: Missouri at Vanderbilt, 6 p.m., KMBZ (980 AM or 98.1 FM)

• NHL: St. Louis at Minnesota, 7 p.m., KCWJ (1030 AM)

• Women’s college basketball: Iowa State at Kansas, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)

• College basketball: Kansas State at TCU, 8 p.m., KCSP (610 AM)