BLUE SPRINGS ATHLETIC ASSOCIATION

YOUTH BASKETBALL SCORES

Feb. 24 scores (unless otherwise noted)

SECOND GRADE BOYS

Feb. 17 scores

Steelers 17, Vipers 10 — Steelers: Tanner Burt 6, Josiah Jose 2, Emrik Durham 4, Dylan Kelly 5; Vipers: Colin Archer 7, Andon Sorm 3.

Lightning 44, MJ Design & Parts 5 — Lightning: Monte Weigel 4, AJ Bullard 2, Mason Kelz 2, Owen Benker 8, Cashius Combs 2, Landen Johnson 18, Jase Hicks 6; MJ Design: Abraham Zuba-Jimenez 2, Jason Strutton 1, Brady Rye 2.

Fireballs 20, Hammerheads 14 — Fireballs: Rowen Gilbert 2, Cameron Ropp 2, Andrew Dutton 2, Jorden Berry 10, Christopher Wilson 2, Ashton Quinn 4; Hammerheads: Liam Swartz 10, Liam Davis 4.

Feb. 24 scores

Steelers 17, Lightning 12 — Steelers: Jameson Bonney 2, Tanner Burt 4, Josiah Jose 2, Kaven Terry 4, Emrik Durham 2, Dylan Kelly 3; Lightning: AJ Bullard 2, Mason Kelz 4, Cashius Combs 2, Landen Johnson 4.

Fireballs 20, Vipers 10 — Fireballs: Cameron Ropp 2, Nathan Russell 6, Jorden Berry 6, Deontarian Williams 2, Ashton Quinn 4; Vipers: Colin Archer 2, Zachary Marker 2, Matthew Tronsted 4, Gavin Quinn 2.

Hammerheads 34, MJ Design & Parts 6 — Hammerheads: Liam Swartz 16, Liam Davis 10, Lucas Hanlan 8; MJ Design: Jake Kennedy 2, Van Johnson 2, Brady Rye 2.

THIRD GRADE BOYS

Cheetahs 23, Wildcats 22 — Cheetahs: Carter Liska 9, Jack Campbell 4, Avery Toliver 4, Eli Bundy 4, Antonio Harbin Jr. 2; Wildcats: Jackson Jones 11, Eusebio Rivera 4, Jakobi Minter 4, Brodey Slaets 3.

Sharks 17, Warriors 14 — Sharks: Noah Parra 8, Payton Crutcher 5, Kade Samudio-Harris 4; Warriors: Connor S 4,Preston Canady 4, Carson Froud 2, Anderson Gammill 2, Dejuan Green 2.

K Warriors 24, Lightning 20 — K Warriors: Kobe Baker 10, Michael Todd 8, Noah Hicklin 4, Carter S. 2; Lightning: Marques Salmond 11, Brennon Sonneberg 3, Elijah Crooks 2, Hunter Napper 2, Kingston Phillips 2.

Timberwolves 10, Jaguars 9 — Timberwolves: Jaidyn Mitchell 6, Cooper Meng 2, Brayden Hern 2; Jaguars: Za’Vion Hite 9.

FOURTH GRADE BOYS

Cornerstone Residential Lightning 11, Stone Canyon Golf Club Bulls 8 — Cornerstone Residential Lightning: Christgen Rodgers 1, Max Hansen 2, Brandon Bunton 1, Bryant Steele 7; Stone Canyon Golf Club Bulls: Brody Wilp 2, Julian Bears 6.

Fishing Wizard Wildcats 18, Once Upon A Smile Tigers 14 — Fishing Wizard Wildcats: Luke Baker 2, Nyland White 8, Connor Frederickson 2, Andrew Kunzler 6; Once Upon A Smile Tigers: Luke Jones 6, Noah Blackweel 2, Cade Stricklin 2, Tyler McMillin 4.

EXIT Realty Professionals Eagles 22, Heat 10 — EXIT Realty Professionals Eagles: Brady Morgan 9, Boedi Miskin 3, Brody Schwieso 4, Carter Gooch 4, Mason Booheister 2; Heat: Walter Inestroza 4, Thomas Rodriguez 4, Ikaika Keller 2.

Thunder 17, Mr. Paint Magic 16 — Thunder: Judson Horne 4, Gavin Purto 2, Brock Lindsey 3, Isaiah 5; Mr. Paint Magic: Jackson Trueblood 12, Camden Ring 1, Grady Wooderson 5.

FIFTH GRADE BOYS

Miners 31, Titans 30 — Miners: Elliot Rodriguez 10, Ben Kiehne 2, Reichen Kinser 2, Will Ahring 17; Titans: Sherron Haley 2, Chase Anderson 6, Peyton Laffoon 4, Blayden Pruett 2, Joseph Heater 3, Jordan Hermosillo 13.

Lightning 29, Bulls 19 — Lightning: AJ Snyman 1, Carson Coleman 12, Parker Good-Moppin 7, Bryon Gold 9; Bulls: Xavier Brantley 3, Jacob Brubeck 4, Keegan Jones 10, Jaden Baker 2, Joseph Rogan 2.

Falcons 19, Warhawks 16 — Falcons: Jacob Romo 8, Darrick Reed Jr 1, Reginald Green 6, Iven Pellegrino 4; Warhawks: Dylan Griffin 2, Rasiim Shelton 2, Xander Shoemaker 2, Reese Howell 7, Harvey Mayberry 3.

Knights 34, Big Shots 18 — Individual scorers unavailable.

SIXTH GRADE BOYS

The Clutch 36, Bobcats 24 — The Clutch: Joshua Wild 3, Habib Aslami 2, Sam Epperson 13, Luke Smith 4, Jude Wild 14; Bobcats: Ian Ludwig 2, Isaiah Trussell 3, Mathew Schallert 2, Taevion Davis 2, Mathew Worth-Anderson 4, Garrett McMillen 6, Brock Walton 5.

Raptors 34, Tribe 32 (OT) — Raptors: Lotanna Okoli 8, Michel Lalumia 4, Trenton Brandes 4, Gavin Curp 2, Steven Wilson 10, Devon Boul 6; Tribe: Andrew Click 3, Jordan Ferreira 2, Maxwell Gregory 10, John Czerkawski 11, Ben Crackler 2, Vincent Nguyen 4.

Tigers 27, Mustangs 10 — Tigers: MJ Duchanne 10, Logan Epperson 9, Braylon White 7, Gavin Hagen 1; Mustangs: Sabastian Podgorney 2, Brock Rau 6, Peyton Bagnell 2.

SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE BOYS

All Sport Screen Printing Jayhawks 25, Fishing Wizard Wildcats 16 — Jayhawks: Phoenix Lambirth 9, Onosia Jeffries 6, Dylan Long 3, Dawson Long 3, Dylan Loney 2, Donte Thomas 1, Koci Okoli 1; Wildcats: Gabriel Ronchack 6, JJ Baker 5, Dante Distefano 4, Jackson Parker 1.

Sandy’s Restaurant Hawks 33, Alpha Mortgage Mavericks 22 — Hawks: Drew Penniston 11, Jaxon Wyatt 9, Bobby Turnage 5, Ben Ortiz 2, Hunter Wilborn 2, Alex Kochman 2, James Carney 2, Quin Van Wyk 1; Mavericks: Branden Ramirez 12, Mason Siefkas 6, Tanner Smith 2, Nate Scherer 2.

Bulldogs 40, Rebels 26 — Bulldogs: Jack Durkin 12, Elias Johnson 9, Alex Jackson 8, Ashton Bellis 4, Christian Fordemwalt 4, Viger Romo 3; Rebels: Rylan Alcanter 10, Joseph Eaton 8, Hunter Hughes 2, Evan Boydston 2, Zack Norris 2, Logan Jenkins 2.

Cavaliers 35, Tigers 26 — Cavaliers: Jake Trueblood 12, Andrew Isom 5, Ricky Turner 4, Bresaus Coleman 4, Jordan Bacon 4, Chauncey Small 4, Mason Dryer 2; Tigers: Mason Elliott 17, Braden Walter 5, Grayson Dudley 2, Josh Calandro 2.

Stags 39, Belfonte Bulls 26 — Stags: Christian Huls 15, Jacob Gardner 13, Jaiden Wilson 5, Keenan Colon 4, Ayden Johnson 2; Bulls: Ethan Bui 9, Dalton Hick 6, Ryan Adkisson 4, Victor Stewart 4, Cameron Osborn 2, Angelous Sellens 1.

Sandy’s Restaurant Celtics 31, Knights 23 — Celtics: Angel Williams 11, Jacob McCollum 10, Daniel Cheluget 4, Ashton Schroer 4, Hunter Baird 2; Knights: Camden Jackson 14, Wyatt Hilsdon 7, Brody Due 2.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS

Panthers 43, Lightning 25 — Skylar Ross 4, MacKinnley Dunn 14, Micah Storey 7, Samuel Benson 6, Kincaid Foster 12; Lightning: William Schilling 5, JJ Rodgers 2, Jimmy Maxwell 4, Dillon Blowers 6, Sam Klosener 8.

Thunder 50, Panthers 41 — Jordan Steele 17, John Janish 10, Andrew Baerg 7, Aiden Flores 4, Jessup Leakey 4, Camren Rimmer 2, Johnny Blocker 4, Jayden Steele 2; Panthers: Skylar Ross 3, MacKinnley Dunn 2, Marrik Dunn 2, Micah Storey 1, Samuel Benson 24, Christian Foster 2, Kincaid Foster 7.

 

SECOND/THIRD GRADE GIRLS

Flaming Tigers 22, The Tribe 6 — Flaming Tigers: Kendel Kiehne 10, Kierstyn Berry 4, Sophia Reyes 4, Leah Morgan 2, Juliette Lile 2; The Tribe: Claire Miller 4, Jordan Wilkenson 2.

Pink Panthers 11, Prowlers 4 — Pink Panthers: Nylah Rinard 5, Hadassah Chapman 2, Carley Passanisi 2, Kennady Passanisi 2; Prowlers: Abby Mae Whittle 4.

Blackburn & Elrod Orthodontics Emojis 15, Billups & Snyder Insurance Huskies 13 — Blackburn & Elrod Orthodontics Emojis: Jordan Redd 8, Allie Goble 2, Harper Lisk 2, Abby Smith 2, Abrianna Bonds 1; Billups & Snyder Insurance Huskies: Maci Cass 7, Hadley Ochoa 4, Viviana Armstrong 2.

FOURTH/FIFTH GRADE GIRLS

SoundBytesKC Blues 10, BSAA Wildcats 8 — SoundBytesKC Blues: Casey Acers 1, Alannah Hodges 3, Jasmine Lee 6; BSAA Wildcats: Lierra Martinez 2, Jaelynn Tunley 6.

BSAA Blue Lightning 14, Hurd Family Dental Lucky Clovers 8 — BSAA Blue Lightning: Kieleen Burt 2, Shariah Pittman 4, Trinity Bessmer 4, Ellie Price 2, Mya Brown 2; Hurd Family Dental Lucky Clovers: Addison Hutchinson 4, Lexi Davis 2, Cali Dunham 2.

BR Carpet Ballerz 13, Morgan Stanley Sparks 10 — BR Carpet Ballerz: Melissa Wild 6, Allanah Randall 2, Abbie Barge 4, Jill Davis 1; Morgan Stanley Sparks: Diedra Pierce 2, Ella Ludwig 2, Brianna Adams 6.

SIXTH/SEVENTH/EIGHTH GRADE GIRLS

Crosslin Plumbing Lady Hawks 18, BSAA Gryffindors 10 — Lady Hawks: Norah Durkin 6, Leila Rexhepi 4, Breckyn Terry 4, Jazymn Ulberg 4; Gryffindors: Gretchen Freeman 2, April Fogelsong 2, Sydney Lisner 2, Noema Wild 4.

Blue Springs Pediatrics Fillies 36, Williams & Miller Storm 9 — Fillies: Emma Keats 9, Haylie Jennings 7, Kinzley Cantwell 6, Koral Richardson 6, Lilly Chronister 4, Ashlyn Okenquist 3, Millana Wochner 1; Storm: Kamryn Sariah 5, Madison Williams 2, Samaria Cannon 2.

K.C. Countertops Wildcats 47, BSAA Shooting Stars 20 — Wildcats: Caitlin Lagemann 15, Emma Eagleson 9, Jaylie Giles 9, Meta Xayabouth-Jones 4, Peyton King 4, Jessica Hutchinson 2, Isabel Milligan 2, Cassidy Paschal 2; Shooting Stars: Kendall Miller 10, Ainslie Kahler 4, Addison Enright 2, Sophia Tellado 2, Addison Thomason 2.

 

Note: Because of space limitations, only those who scored are listed. Names and scores are provided by BSAA division coordinators.