AREA CALENDAR

FRIDAY, MARCH 2

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Fort Wayne Komets at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

9:35 p.m. (CST) — Kansas City Comets at Tacoma Stars, ShoWare Center, Kent, Wash.

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 5 District 15 Tournament

At Truman High School

6 p.m. — Championship: William Chrisman vs. Liberty

Class 4 District 13 Tournament

At Oak Grove High School

7:30 p.m. — Championship: Oak Grove vs. Raytown South

Class 4 District 14 Tournament

At Center High School

5:30 p.m. — Van Horn vs. Center

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 5 District 13 Tournament

At Raymore-Peculiar High School

5:30 p.m. — Championship: Lee’s Summit North vs. Lee’s Summit West

Class 4 District 13 Tournament

At Oak Grove High School

6 p.m. — Championship: Moberly vs. Marshall

 

SATURDAY, MARCH 3

ECHL MINOR LEAGUE HOCKEY

7:05 p.m. — Fort Wayne Komets at Kansas City Mavericks, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

HIGH SCHOOL BOYS BASKETBALL

Class 4 District 14 Tournament

At Center High School

Noon — Championship: Van Horn-Center winner vs. Kansas City Central-Pembroke Hill winner

HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS BASKETBALL

Class 5 District 15 Tournament

At Truman High School

2 p.m. — Championship: Truman vs. Liberty

 

SUNDAY, MARCH 4

MAJOR ARENA SOCCER LEAGUE

5:05 p.m. — Florida Tropics at Kansas City Comets, Silverstein Eye Centers Arena

 

WHAT’S ON TODAY

Today’s TV/radio highlights

Friday’s Television

• Golf: European Tour Tshwane Open, 6:30 a.m., GOLF (Comcast 27)

• Tennis: ATP Dubai Championships, 7 a.m., TENNIS (277)

• Golf: LPGA HSBC Women’s World Championship, 11 a.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Big Ten Tournament: Michigan State vs TBD, 11 a.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: MVC Tournament: Loyola-Chicago vs. TBD, noon, FSKC-Plus (925)

• MLB spring training: Boston vs. St. Louis, noon, MLB (272)

• Women’s college basketball: SEC Tournament: Mississippi State vs. Kentucky, noon, SEC (284)

• Golf: PGA-WGC Mexico Championship, 1 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Big Ten Tournament: Nebraska vs TBD, 1:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• MLB spring training: Royals vs. San Diego, 2 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Women’s college basketball: West Coast Tournament quarterfinal, 2 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• College basketball: MVC Tournament: Drake vs. Bradley, 2:30 p.m., FSKC-Plus (925)

• Women’s college basketball: SEC Tournament: LSU vs. Texas A&M, 2:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• MLB spring training: Chicago Cubs vs. Los Angeles Angels, 3 p.m., MLB (272)

• Women’s college basketball: West Coast Tournament quarterfinal, 4:30 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• College basketball: Buffalo at Bowling Green, 5 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: Eastern Michigan at Toledo, 5 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Rugby: Samoa at United States, 5:30 p.m., ESPN News (102)

• College basketball: Big Ten Tournament: Ohio State vs TBD, 5:30 p.m., BTN (255)

• Golf: Champions Tour Cologuard Classic, 6 p.m., GOLF (27)

• College basketball: Texas-Arlington at Texas State, 6 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Swimming: TYR Pro Swim Series: Atlanta, 6 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: MVC Tournament: Southern Illinois vs. TBD, 6 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Women’s college basketball: SEC Tournament: South Carolina vs. Tennessee, 6 p.m., SEC (284)

• NBA: Toronto at Washington, 7 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: Ohio Valley Conference Tournament semifinal, 7 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• MLB spring training: New York Mets vs. Houston, 7 p.m., MLB (272)

• College basketball: Rhode Island at Davidson, 7 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• Track & field: IAAF World Indoor Championships, 7:30 p.m., NBCSN (46)

• College basketball: Iowa State at Oklahoma, 8 p.m., ESPN2 (29)

• Motorsports: NASCAR Camping World Truck Series Stratosphere 200, 8 p.m., FS1 (43)

• College basketball: West Coast Tournament: Portland vs. Loyola Marymount, 8 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• College basketball: Big Ten Tournament: Purdue vs TBD, 8 p.m., BTN (255)

• College basketball: MVC Tournament: Illinois State vs. Indiana State, 8:30 p.m., FSKC (48)

• Women’s college basketball: SEC Tournament: Georgia vs. Missouri or Mississippi, 8:30 p.m., SEC (284)

• College basketball: Ohio Valley Conference Tournament semifinal, 9 p.m., ESPNU (269)

• College hockey: Miami (Ohio) at Denver, 9 p.m., CBSSN (274)

• NBA: Minnesota at Utah, 9:30 p.m., ESPN (13)

• College basketball: West Coast Tournament: Pepperdine vs. Santa Clara, 10:30 p.m., BYU TV (289)

• Golf: LPGA HSBC Women’s World Championship, 11 p.m., GOLF (27)

Friday’s Radio

• High school basketball: High School Game of the Week, 7 p.m., ESPN KC (99.3 FM)